greeksoup/ stock research

Canadian Pacific Kansas City (CP) Q2 FY2024 earnings: revenue $3.6 billion, up 13.5% on the year

Canadian Pacific Kansas City Ltd. (CP) reported revenue of $3.6 billion for Q2 FY2024, the quarter ended 30 June 2024, up 13.5% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was $905 million, down 31.6% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.97. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 31 July 2024.

Revenue$3.6 billionup 13.5%
Net income$905 milliondown 31.6%
Diluted EPS$0.97
QuarterQ2 FY2024ended 30 June 2024

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ2 FY2024Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2023Change on the year
Revenue3,6033,5203,174+13.5%
Operating income1,2671,149944+34.2%
Operating margin35.2%32.6%29.7%
Pre-tax income1,1951,033-6,347n/a
Income tax292259-7,672n/a
Effective tax rate24.4%25.1%n/a
Net income9057751,324-31.6%
Net margin25.1%22.0%41.7%
Diluted EPS$0.97$0.83$1.42-31.7%
$ million except per share.
Read moreFree cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ2 FY2024Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2023Change on the year
Operating cash flow1,2781,015892+43.3%
Capital expenditure808527628+28.7%
Free cash flow470488264+78.0%
Free cash flow margin13.0%13.9%8.3%
Cash from investing-782-542-617n/a
Cash from financing-464-431-233n/a
Depreciation and amortisation473467410+15.4%
Share-based compensation9.059.039.0-76.9%
Buybacks0.00.0n/an/a
Dividends paid178177176+1.1%
Dividend per share$0.19$0.19$0.19+0.0%
Diluted shares, weighted935m934m934m+0.1%
Shares outstanding at period end933m933m931m+0.2%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ2 FY2024Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2023Change on the year
Shareholders' equity43,87242,81940,079+9.5%
Non-controlling interest951942925+2.8%
Debt18,95618,82921,353-11.2%
Other liabilities19,01319,07816,815+13.1%
Total liabilities and equity82,79281,66879,172+4.6%
Fixed assets53,47052,69351,183+4.5%
Intangible assets3,0353,0263,019+0.5%
Investmentsn/an/a264n/a
Cash and equivalents557519325+71.4%
Receivables1,8931,9431,656+14.3%
Other assets23,83723,48722,725+4.9%
Total assets82,79281,66879,172+4.6%

Questions

What was Canadian Pacific Kansas City's revenue in Q2 FY2024?

Canadian Pacific Kansas City (CP) reported revenue of $3.6 billion for Q2 FY2024, the quarter ended 30 June 2024, up 13.5% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Canadian Pacific Kansas City earn in Q2 FY2024?

Net income for Q2 FY2024 was $905 million, down 31.6% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.97.

When did Canadian Pacific Kansas City report Q2 FY2024 results?

Canadian Pacific Kansas City filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 30 June 2024 with the SEC on 31 July 2024.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q3 FY2021Q4 FY2021Q1 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026
Revenue1,9422,0401,8382,2022,3122,4622,2663,1743,3393,7763,5203,6033,5493,8743,7953,6993,6613,9233,7014,164
Operating income7748325358689379898299441,1731,4421,1491,2671,2031,5601,3171,3431,3361,6131,2581,472
Operating margin40%41%29%39%41%40%37%30%35%38%33%35%34%40%35%36%36%41%34%35%
Pre-tax income6416836751,0101,0871,373963-6,3471,0381,2931,0331,1951,0991,4451,2011,5911,2131,4771,1201,359
Tax rate26%22%13%24%18%7%17%n/a25%21%25%24%24%17%24%22%24%27%25%25%
Net income4725325907658911,2718001,3247801,0237759058371,2019101,2349201,0778461,024
Net margin24%26%32%35%39%52%35%42%23%27%22%25%24%31%24%33%25%27%23%25%
Diluted EPS$0.70$0.74$0.63$0.82$0.96$1.36$0.86$1.42$0.84$1.10$0.83$0.97$0.90$1.28$0.97$1.33$1.01$1.20$0.94$1.15
Operating cash flow5486046137071,1021,7208818921,0271,3371,0151,2781,2721,7041,1561,3551,2741,5249761,726
Capital expenditure372421226370422539405628733702527808748742711743860788664758
Free cash flow1761833873376801,181476264294635488470524962445612414736312968
Buybacks0.00.0n/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a0.00.00.00.03471,3931,8053976801,283
Dividends paid127127177176177177177176177177177178177177177210205204204204
Shares outstanding667m930m930m930m930m930m931m931m932m932m933m933m933m934m930m918m901m898m888m879m
Filing10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 30 June 2024, filed 31 July 2024: the filing.