greeksoup/ stock research

Compass Diversified Holdings (CODI) Q4 FY2022 earnings: revenue $455 million, down 3.0% on the year

Compass Diversified Holdings (CODI) reported revenue of $455 million for Q4 FY2022, the quarter ended 31 December 2022, down 3.0% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was -$48 million, and diluted earnings per share $-0.34. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-K it filed with the SEC on 1 March 2023.

Revenue$455 milliondown 3.0%
Net income-$48 million
Diluted EPS$-0.34
QuarterQ4 FY2022ended 31 December 2022

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ4 FY2022Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2021Change on the year
Revenue455474469-3.0%
Cost of revenue291301250+16.1%
Gross profit165173213-22.6%
Gross margin36.2%36.5%45.4%
Selling, general and administrative123119115+6.2%
Operating income-22.118.039.6n/a
Operating margin-4.9%3.8%8.4%
Pre-tax income-69.9-21.19.8n/a
Income tax0.018.8-8.9n/a
Effective tax raten/an/a-91.2%
Net income-48.4-19.622.1n/a
Net margin-10.6%-4.1%4.7%
Diluted EPS-$0.34-$0.21-$0.08n/a
$ million except per share.
Read moreFourth quarters are the year less the first three quarters. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are. A quarter marked † is shown as the company last restated it in a later filing, so it compares with the quarters around it on one basis; rest on a figure for the one first filed. EPS is as filed.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ4 FY2022Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2021Change on the year
Operating cash flow11.6-4.6-13.1n/a
Capital expenditure24.615.211.9+107.0%
Free cash flow-13.0-19.8-25.0n/a
Free cash flow margin-2.8%-4.2%-5.3%
Cash from investing-27.8-577-115n/a
Cash from financing14.8539218-93.2%
Depreciation and amortisation36.238.032.1+12.5%
Buybacks0.00.0n/an/a
Dividend per sharen/a$0.25n/an/a
Diluted shares, weightedn/a72m65mn/a
Shares outstanding at period end69m72m69m+0.0%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ4 FY2022Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2021Change on the year
Shareholders' equity1,1371,1721,112+2.3%
Non-controlling interest225220175+28.4%
Debt1,8341,7941,285+42.8%
Operating lease liabilities137n/an/an/a
Other liabilities516655572-9.8%
Total liabilities and equity3,8503,8413,144+22.4%
Fixed assets205194178+15.2%
Goodwill1,1331,194815+39.0%
Intangible assets1,1281,096873+29.3%
Cash and equivalents61.361.3157-61.0%
Receivables341326268+27.3%
Inventory732726562+30.3%
Other assets248244290-14.7%
Total assets3,8503,8413,144+22.4%

Questions

What was Compass Diversified Holdings' revenue in Q4 FY2022?

Compass Diversified Holdings (CODI) reported revenue of $455 million for Q4 FY2022, the quarter ended 31 December 2022, down 3.0% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Compass Diversified Holdings earn in Q4 FY2022?

Net loss for Q4 FY2022 was $48 million, and the diluted loss per share $0.34.

When did Compass Diversified Holdings report Q4 FY2022 results?

Compass Diversified Holdings filed its 10-K for the quarter ended 31 December 2022 with the SEC on 1 March 2023.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q3 FY2021Q4 FY2021 * †Q1 FY2022 †Q2 FY2022 †Q3 FY2022 †Q4 FY2022 †Q1 FY2023 †Q2 FY2023 †Q3 FY2023 †Q4 FY2023 †Q1 FY2024 †Q2 FY2024 †Q3 FY2024 †Q4 FY2024 †Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026
Revenue465469400427474455406405427451411427457494454479473469427424
Cost of revenue296250254262301291246238259273236239260303258270265n/a237224
Gross profit192213146165173165160168168179175188197191196209208202189200
Gross margin41%45%37%39%36%36%40%41%39%40%43%44%43%39%43%44%44%43%44%47%
SG&A11911597.1103119123119121121141138138146166150162179169132134
Operating income41.939.616.432.218.0-22.14.98.6-24.9-58.0-12.17.58.3-18.63.4-27.2-11.146.0-1.929.0
Operating margin9%8%4%8%4%-5%1%2%-6%-13%-3%2%2%-4%1%-6%-2%10%-0%7%
Pre-tax income28.39.8-25.72.7-21.1-69.9-37.3-38.4-89.9-101-85.8-88.4-61.7-73.3-47.2-63.4-81.0n/a-23.8127
Tax rate34%-91%n/a199%n/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a36%
Net income88.122.1-1.610.3-19.6-48.480.2-14.9-54.798.0-56.2-73.1-36.0-43.6-30.0-51.2-74.0-71.2-30.881.1
Net margin19%5%-0%2%-4%-11%20%-4%-13%22%-14%-17%-8%-9%-7%-11%-16%-15%-7%19%
Diluted EPS$0.97-$0.08$0.14$0.17-$0.21-$0.34$1.29-$0.35-$0.33$1.70-$0.85-$0.45$0.08-$0.06-$0.59-$0.88-$1.21-$1.20-$0.62$0.86
Operating cash flow37.7-13.1-39.8-1.8-4.611.61.021.719.721.1-25.4-35.2-29.210.0-29.3-35.210.7n/a23.929.7
Capital expenditure10.211.99.714.015.224.614.915.512.112.17.711.215.622.213.110.910.210.15.16.2
Free cash flow27.6-25.0-49.5-15.9-19.8-13.0-13.96.27.69.0-33.1-46.4-44.8-12.2-42.4-46.00.5n/a18.823.5
Buybacksn/an/a0.00.00.00.04.01.91.51.90.00.00.09.6n/an/an/an/an/an/a
Shares outstanding66m69m69m71m72m69m72m72m72m75m75m75m76m75m75m75m75m75m75m75m
Filing10-K10-K10-K/A10-K/A10-K/A10-K/A10-K/A10-K/A10-K/A10-K/A10-K/A10-K/A10-K/A10-K/A10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A quarter marked † is shown as the company last restated it in a later filing, so it compares with the quarters around it on one basis; rest on a figure for the one first filed. EPS is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-K for the period ended 31 December 2022, filed 1 March 2023: the filing.