greeksoup/ stock research

CNH Industrial N.V.: Q2 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q2 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 3 August 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 6 raised. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Revenue rose 2% year-over-year: Consolidated revenues were $4.8 billion, up 2%. Net sales of Industrial Activities were $4.14 billion, up 3%, or 1% at constant currency. Source
  • Net income and EPS declined: Net income was $141 million against $217 million, and diluted EPS was $0.11 against $0.17. Adjusted net income was $161 million against $216 million. Source
  • Agriculture adjusted EBIT fell: Agriculture adjusted EBIT was $170 million against $263 million, and the margin was 5.2% against 8.1%. Management named South America volumes, mix, tariffs, SG&A, R&D and joint venture results. Source
  • Construction sales rose 12%: Construction net sales were $866 million, up 12% (10% at constant currency), helped by higher North America volumes and shipments delayed from the first quarter. Source
  • Financial Services net income fell: Net income was $71 million against $87 million, a $16 million drop. Management cited margin compression outside North America, lower volumes, higher Brazil risk costs and labor costs, partly offset by a lower tax rate. Source
  • Equipment-cycle indicators improving: Management pointed to dealer inventory normalization, aging fleets and a more balanced new and used equipment pricing as constructive indicators, while farmer economics remain pressured. Source
  • Operating cash flow of $145 million: Net cash provided by operating activities was $145 million against $772 million, and free cash flow of Industrial Activities was $150 million against $451 million. Source

“Our second quarter results reflect disciplined execution by the CNH team in a market that remains at the trough of the agriculture cycle”

Gerrit Marx, Chief Executive Officer of CNH

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Agriculture net sales Sourcefull year 2026about flat year-over-year, including +2% currency translation effectsRaised from down 5% to flat year-over-year, including +2% currency translation effects
Agriculture adjusted EBIT margin Sourcefull year 2026between 5.0% and 5.5%Raised from between 4.5% and 5.5%
Construction net sales growth Sourcefull year 2026up between 5% to 10% year-over-year, including +2% currency translation effectsRaised from about flat year-over-year, including +1% currency translation effects
Construction adjusted EBIT margin Sourcefull year 2026between 1.8% and 2.3%Raised from between 1.0% and 2.0%
Free cash flow of Industrial Activities Sourcefull year 2026between $200 million and $400 millionRaised from between $150 million and $350 million
Adjusted diluted EPS Sourcefull year 2026between $0.41 to $0.46Raised from between $0.35 to $0.45

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance raised: Full-year Agriculture net sales guidance moved from down 5% to flat to about flat, with the company stating it expects results at the higher end of prior ranges. Source
  • Guidance raised: Full-year Agriculture adjusted EBIT margin guidance narrowed to 5.0% to 5.5%, from 4.5% to 5.5%. Source
  • Guidance raised: Full-year Construction net sales guidance moved from about flat to up 5% to 10% year-over-year. Source
  • Guidance raised: Full-year Construction adjusted EBIT margin guidance moved to 1.8% to 2.3%, from 1.0% to 2.0%. Source
  • Guidance raised: Full-year free cash flow of Industrial Activities guidance moved to $200 million to $400 million, from $150 million to $350 million. Source
  • Guidance raised: Full-year adjusted diluted EPS guidance moved to $0.41 to $0.46, from $0.35 to $0.45. Source

Quarter results and drivers

  • Revenue rose 2% year-over-year: Consolidated revenues were $4.8 billion, up 2%. Net sales of Industrial Activities were $4.14 billion, up 3%, or 1% at constant currency. Source
  • Net income and EPS declined: Net income was $141 million against $217 million, and diluted EPS was $0.11 against $0.17. Adjusted net income was $161 million against $216 million. Source
  • Industrial adjusted EBIT margin fell: Adjusted EBIT of Industrial Activities was $167 million against $224 million. The adjusted EBIT margin was 4.0%, down 160 basis points. Source
  • Tax rate lower year-over-year: Income tax expense was $43 million against $76 million, with an effective tax rate of 25.0% against 27.6%. The adjusted ETR was 25.1% against 27.7%. Source

Agriculture segment

  • Agriculture sales flat on price: Agriculture net sales were $3.3 billion, flat year-over-year. Favorable price realization offset lower volumes in South America; at constant currency sales fell 1%. Source
  • Agriculture adjusted EBIT fell: Agriculture adjusted EBIT was $170 million against $263 million, and the margin was 5.2% against 8.1%. Management named South America volumes, mix, tariffs, SG&A, R&D and joint venture results. Source
  • R&D held near prior-year share: Agriculture R&D expenses were 6.1% of sales in the quarter, against 6.0% a year earlier. Source

“We remain focused on supporting our dealers and customers today while investing in the iron and technology capabilities that will strengthen CNH through the next cycle.”

Gerrit Marx, Chief Executive Officer of CNH

Construction segment

  • Construction sales rose 12%: Construction net sales were $866 million, up 12% (10% at constant currency), helped by higher North America volumes and shipments delayed from the first quarter. Source
  • Construction adjusted EBIT fell: Construction adjusted EBIT was $15 million against $35 million, a 1.7% margin against 4.5%. Tariffs and higher R&D were partly offset by higher volumes and lower SG&A. Source
  • SG&A aided by prior-year costs: Construction SG&A benefited from the absence of prior-year non-recurring costs, partly offset by higher labor costs. Source

Financial Services

  • Financial Services revenue fell 4%: Revenues were $656 million, down 4% (7% at constant currency), on lower South America and North America volumes, reduced used equipment sales and lower yields in most regions. Source
  • Financial Services net income fell: Net income was $71 million against $87 million, a $16 million drop. Management cited margin compression outside North America, lower volumes, higher Brazil risk costs and labor costs, partly offset by a lower tax rate. Source
  • Managed portfolio near $28 billion: The managed portfolio, including unconsolidated joint ventures, was $28.0 billion, down $0.7 billion from a year earlier. Retail was 70% and wholesale 30%. Source

Demand and the cycle

  • Execution focus in trough year: Management said 2026 is a trough year of the agriculture industry cycle, and CNH is focusing on sales execution, cost discipline and manufacturing performance. Source
  • Equipment-cycle indicators improving: Management pointed to dealer inventory normalization, aging fleets and a more balanced new and used equipment pricing as constructive indicators, while farmer economics remain pressured. Source
  • Low production and channel reduction: The Agriculture segment is keeping production low and working with dealers to lower channel inventory, while pursuing cost efficiencies. Source

Cash and shareholder returns

  • Operating cash flow of $145 million: Net cash provided by operating activities was $145 million against $772 million, and free cash flow of Industrial Activities was $150 million against $451 million. Source
  • Year-to-date industrial cash use: Year-to-date free cash flow used in Industrial Activities was $439 million, against $116 million a year earlier. Source
  • Shareholder returns of $0.2 billion: The company returned $0.2 billion through dividends and share repurchases. Dividends declared were $0.10 per share against $0.25 a year earlier. Source

Strategy and dealer priorities

  • Strategic priorities progressed: Management cited continued progress on quality, sourcing, operational efficiency and dealer network consolidation, despite industry conditions. Source
  • Construction focus on tariff offsets: Construction will keep focusing on quality, manufacturing efficiencies and tariff cost offsets. Source
  • Iron and technology investment continues: Management said it stays focused on dealers and customers while investing in iron and technology capabilities for the next cycle. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
North America tractors under 140 HP, industry sales volume Sourcedown 16% year-over-year
North America tractors over 140 HP, industry sales volume Sourcedown 17% year-over-year
North America combines, industry sales volume Sourcedown 7% year-over-year
EMEA tractor and combine demand Sourcetractors down 11%, combines down 1%
South America tractor and combine demand Sourcetractors down 8%, combines down 29%
Asia Pacific tractor and combine demand Sourcetractors up 15%, combines down 48%
Global construction equipment industry sales volume, heavy and light Sourceheavy up 17%, light up 6%

Risks management discussed

  • Demand: Management cites low commodity prices, high input costs and an uncertain trade environment for farmers as a continuing market challenge. Source
  • External: Tariff changes are a benefit this period, while higher transportation costs and challenging market conditions in South America are also named. Source
  • Financial: Receivables more than 30 days past due were 4.4% of receivables, up from 3.9%, due to economic factors impacting farmers, specifically in South America. Source
  • Regulatory: Management said the Agriculture segment is managing rapid changes in trade policies, alongside cost efficiencies. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Not stated: Management said it forecasts results at the higher end of the forecast ranges previously communicated. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.