greeksoup/ stock research

Claros Mortgage Trust (CMTG) Q1 FY2024 earnings: revenue $59 million, down 14.9% on the year

Claros Mortgage Trust, Inc. (CMTG) reported revenue of $59 million for Q1 FY2024, the quarter ended 31 March 2024, down 14.9% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was -$53 million, and diluted earnings per share $-0.39. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 6 May 2024.

Revenue$59 milliondown 14.9%
Net income-$53 million
Diluted EPS$-0.39
QuarterQ1 FY2024ended 31 March 2024

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ1 FY2024Q4 FY2023Q1 FY2023Change on the year
Revenue58.876.069.1-14.9%
Interest expense116121106+9.3%
Net income-52.834.036.7n/a
Net margin-89.7%44.8%53.1%
Diluted EPS-$0.39$0.24$0.26n/a
$ million except per share.
Read moreFourth quarters are the year less the first three quarters. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are. A quarter marked † is shown as the company last restated it in a later filing, so it compares with the quarters around it on one basis; rest on a figure for the one first filed. EPS is as filed.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ1 FY2024Q4 FY2023Q1 FY2023Change on the year
Operating cash flow21.527.319.5+10.2%
Cash from investing287-132-97.6n/a
Cash from financing-271-11.2196n/a
Depreciation and amortisation2.6n/an/an/a
Share-based compensation4.44.53.4+29.1%
Dividends paid35.335.352.0-32.1%
Diluted shares, weighted139m139m138m+0.3%
Shares outstanding at period end139m139m138m+0.3%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ1 FY2024Q4 FY2023Q1 FY2023Change on the year
Shareholders' equity2,2162,3002,444-9.3%
Debt5,4685,6945,941-8.0%
Other liabilities71.775.499.2-27.7%
Total liabilities and equity7,7568,0698,484-8.6%
Cash and equivalents233187427-45.5%
Other assets7,5237,8828,058-6.6%
Total assets7,7568,0698,484-8.6%

Questions

What was Claros Mortgage Trust's revenue in Q1 FY2024?

Claros Mortgage Trust (CMTG) reported revenue of $59 million for Q1 FY2024, the quarter ended 31 March 2024, down 14.9% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Claros Mortgage Trust earn in Q1 FY2024?

Net loss for Q1 FY2024 was $53 million, and the diluted loss per share $0.39.

When did Claros Mortgage Trust report Q1 FY2024 results?

Claros Mortgage Trust filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 31 March 2024 with the SEC on 6 May 2024.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q3 FY2021 †Q4 FY2021 *Q1 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2022 †Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023 †Q2 FY2023 †Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 * †Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026
Revenue67.057.957.969.276.483.669.180.980.676.058.864.564.960.243.451.646.146.729.529.7
Operating income43.5n/a31.538.840.9n/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
Operating margin65%n/a54%56%54%n/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
Interest expense48.145.042.249.668.097.510612012412111611311110089.282.071.861.950.946.6
Pre-tax income52.8n/a29.463.242.2n/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
Tax rate0%n/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
Net income49.916.229.463.242.2-22.736.74.3-68.934.0-52.8-11.6-56.2-101-78.6-182-9.5-219-54.3-255
Net margin75%28%51%91%55%-27%53%5%-86%45%-90%-18%-87%-167%-181%-352%-21%-469%-184%-860%
Diluted EPS$0.40$0.12$0.21$0.45$0.30-$0.17$0.26$0.02-$0.50$0.24-$0.39-$0.09-$0.40-$0.72-$0.56-$1.30-$0.07-$1.56-$0.39-$1.81
Operating cash flow53.969.022.649.518.920.019.522.441.927.321.55.539.218.3-35.8-5.88.82.4-6.5-12.1
Buybacksn/an/a3.20.610.17.5n/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
Dividends paidn/an/a51.751.752.552.252.052.452.435.335.335.635.514.20.00.00.00.0n/an/a
Shares outstanding126m140m140m140m139m138m138m138m139m139m139m139m139m139m139m140m140m140m140m141m
Filing10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A quarter marked † is shown as the company last restated it in a later filing, so it compares with the quarters around it on one basis; rest on a figure for the one first filed. EPS is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 31 March 2024, filed 6 May 2024: the filing.