greeksoup/ stock research

Celestica (CLS) Q3 FY2025 earnings: revenue $3.2 billion, up 27.8% on the year

Celestica Inc. (CLS) reported revenue of $3.2 billion for Q3 FY2025, the quarter ended 30 September 2025, up 27.8% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was $268 million, up 199.2% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $2.31. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 27 October 2025.

Revenue$3.2 billionup 27.8%
Net income$268 millionup 199.2%
Diluted EPS$2.31
QuarterQ3 FY2025ended 30 September 2025

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ3 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2024Change on the year
Revenue3,1942,8932,500+27.8%
Cost of revenue2,7782,5222,239+24.1%
Gross profit416371261+59.7%
Gross margin13.0%12.8%10.4%
Research and development36.434.018.7+94.7%
Selling, general and administrative38.438.991.8-58.2%
Operating income325272138+135.5%
Operating margin10.2%9.4%5.5%
Interest expense12.813.511.2+14.3%
Pre-tax income311257124+150.7%
Income tax43.146.334.5+24.9%
Effective tax rate13.9%18.0%27.8%
Net income26821189.5+199.2%
Net margin8.4%7.3%3.6%
Diluted EPS$2.31$1.82$0.75+208.0%
$ million except per share.
Read moreFree cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ3 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2024Change on the year
Operating cash flow126152123+2.8%
Capital expenditure37.332.546.0-18.9%
Free cash flow88.912076.8+15.8%
Free cash flow margin2.8%4.1%3.1%
Cash from investing-37.3-35.0-51.0n/a
Cash from financing-96.8-107-107n/a
Depreciation and amortisation40.345.339.3+2.5%
Share-based compensation15.615.212.7+22.8%
Buybacks0.040.0100n/a
Diluted shares, weighted116m116m119m-2.5%
Shares outstanding at period end115m115m115m+0.0%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ3 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2024Change on the year
Shareholders' equity2,0291,7581,814+11.8%
Debt784875n/an/a
Operating lease liabilities108110n/an/a
Finance lease liabilities50.648.4n/an/a
Other liabilities3,6353,450n/an/a
Total liabilities and equity6,6076,241n/an/a
Goodwill341341n/an/a
Intangible assets275287n/an/a
Cash and equivalents306314398-23.2%
Inventory2,0471,918n/an/a
Other assets3,6383,382n/an/a
Total assets6,6076,241n/an/a

Questions

What was Celestica's revenue in Q3 FY2025?

Celestica (CLS) reported revenue of $3.2 billion for Q3 FY2025, the quarter ended 30 September 2025, up 27.8% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Celestica earn in Q3 FY2025?

Net income for Q3 FY2025 was $268 million, up 199.2% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $2.31.

When did Celestica report Q3 FY2025 results?

Celestica filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 30 September 2025 with the SEC on 27 October 2025.

Quarterly results, the last 11 quarters

Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026Q3 FY2026
Revenue2,2092,3922,5002,5462,6492,8933,1943,6554,0474,6995,830
Cost of revenue1,9872,1382,2392,2482,3752,5222,7783,2223,6104,1215,189
Gross profit222254261297274371416433437578641
Gross margin10%11%10%12%10%13%13%12%11%12%11%
R&D16.519.418.723.417.634.036.430.241.246.351.2
SG&A64.879.391.857.611238.938.470.111758.1118
Operating income126133138203129272325314272458460
Operating margin6%6%6%8%5%9%10%9%7%10%8%
Interest expense14.015.011.211.913.713.512.812.616.021.224.1
Pre-tax income105114124190114257311301256442456
Tax rate13%16%28%20%24%18%14%11%17%16%13%
Net income91.895.089.515286.2211268268212369397
Net margin4%4%4%6%3%7%8%7%5%8%7%
Diluted EPS$0.77$0.80$0.75$1.29$0.74$1.82$2.31$2.31$1.83$3.17$3.26
Operating cash flow10899.6123143130152126251356411390
Capital expenditure40.436.946.047.636.732.537.394.7230264274
Free cash flow67.762.776.895.893.612088.9156127147116
Buybacks16.510.010025.577.740.00.035.722.60.00.0
Shares outstanding115m115m115m116m115m115m115m115m115m115m126m
Filing10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 30 September 2025, filed 27 October 2025: the filing.