greeksoup/ stock research

Clean Energy Fuels (CLNE) Q1 FY2024 earnings: revenue $104 million, down 21.5% on the year

Clean Energy Fuels Corp. (CLNE) reported revenue of $104 million for Q1 FY2024, the quarter ended 31 March 2024, down 21.5% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was -$18 million, and diluted earnings per share $-0.08. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 9 May 2024.

Revenue$104 milliondown 21.5%
Net income-$18 million
Diluted EPS$-0.08
QuarterQ1 FY2024ended 31 March 2024

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ1 FY2024Q4 FY2023Q1 FY2023Change on the year
Revenue104107132-21.5%
Cost of revenue75.677.8127-40.6%
Gross profit28.129.14.9+471.9%
Gross margin27.1%27.2%3.7%
Selling, general and administrative26.225.029.6-11.5%
Operating income-9.3-6.6-35.4n/a
Operating margin-9.0%-6.1%-26.8%
Interest expense7.8n/an/an/a
Pre-tax income-18.8-19.1-38.9n/a
Income tax-0.2-0.3-0.1n/a
Net income-18.4-18.7-38.7n/a
Net margin-17.8%-17.5%-29.3%
Diluted EPS-$0.08-$0.08-$0.17n/a
$ million except per share.
Read moreFourth quarters are the year less the first three quarters. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ1 FY2024Q4 FY2023Q1 FY2023Change on the year
Operating cash flow2.643.0-19.0n/a
Capital expenditure18.233.617.8+2.4%
Free cash flow-15.69.4-36.8n/a
Free cash flow margin-15.1%8.8%-27.8%
Cash from investing-19.9-10560.5n/a
Cash from financing1.8142-0.8n/a
Depreciation and amortisation11.210.710.7+4.7%
Share-based compensation2.65.16.1-56.9%
Buybacks0.00.00.0n/a
Diluted shares, weighted223m223m223m+0.2%
Shares outstanding at period end223m223m223m+0.2%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ1 FY2024Q4 FY2023Q1 FY2023Change on the year
Shareholders' equity723727696+3.8%
Non-controlling interest6.76.97.3-8.7%
Debt262261145+80.8%
Operating lease liabilities87.589.156.8+53.9%
Finance lease liabilities1.41.82.2-38.7%
Other liabilities156174162-3.8%
Total liabilities and equity1,2361,2591,070+15.6%
Goodwill64.364.364.3+0.0%
Intangible assets6.46.46.4+0.0%
Investments15915855.1+189.4%
Cash and equivalents89.4105165-45.8%
Receivables85.598.4108-20.8%
Inventory49.045.338.0+28.7%
Other assets782782633+23.5%
Total assets1,2361,2591,070+15.6%

Questions

What was Clean Energy Fuels' revenue in Q1 FY2024?

Clean Energy Fuels (CLNE) reported revenue of $104 million for Q1 FY2024, the quarter ended 31 March 2024, down 21.5% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Clean Energy Fuels earn in Q1 FY2024?

Net loss for Q1 FY2024 was $18 million, and the diluted loss per share $0.08.

When did Clean Energy Fuels report Q1 FY2024 results?

Clean Energy Fuels filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 31 March 2024 with the SEC on 9 May 2024.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q3 FY2021Q4 FY2021 *Q1 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026
Revenue86.191.983.597.212611413290.595.610710498.0105109104103106112118106
Cost of revenue55.862.564.272.187.384.212764.274.477.875.663.973.274.876.074.478.880.784.976.2
Gross profit30.329.419.325.238.429.64.926.421.129.128.134.031.734.527.828.227.331.632.730.1
Gross margin35%32%23%26%31%26%4%29%22%27%27%35%30%32%27%27%26%28%28%28%
SG&A22.324.627.926.526.528.529.628.529.125.026.228.328.928.427.527.526.330.724.524.6
Operating income-3.1-6.1-20.1-11.9-8.6-11.1-35.4-13.1-21.4-6.6-9.3-5.6-8.5-12.9-126-9.2-13.6-10.7-2.9-5.1
Operating margin-4%-7%-24%-12%-7%-10%-27%-14%-22%-6%-9%-6%-8%-12%-122%-9%-13%-10%-2%-5%
Interest expensen/an/an/an/an/an/an/a4.43.9n/a7.87.98.48.17.57.77.829.65.75.5
Pre-tax income-4.1-2.7-24.5-13.3-9.0-12.6-38.9-16.5-26.0-19.1-18.8-15.7-18.3-28.2-138-20.3-23.9-43.2-12.5-14.9
Net income-3.9-2.4-24.2-13.2-9.0-12.3-38.7-16.3-25.8-18.7-18.4-16.3-18.2-30.2-135-20.2-23.8-43.0-12.4-14.9
Net margin-5%-3%-29%-14%-7%-11%-29%-18%-27%-17%-18%-17%-17%-28%-130%-20%-22%-38%-11%-14%
Diluted EPS-$0.02$0.00-$0.11-$0.06-$0.04-$0.05-$0.17-$0.07-$0.12-$0.08-$0.08-$0.07-$0.08-$0.13-$0.60-$0.09-$0.11-$0.20-$0.06-$0.07
Operating cash flow19.98.54.827.4-0.535.0-19.012.07.743.02.618.821.421.923.435.913.113.1-8.428.8
Capital expenditure12.32.97.410.111.615.417.825.024.533.618.213.921.311.57.55.06.66.66.93.6
Free cash flow7.65.6-2.517.3-12.219.6-36.8-12.9-16.89.4-15.64.80.010.315.930.96.56.5-15.325.1
Buybacks0.0n/a3.03.10.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.47.50.00.00.00.0
Shares outstanding223m223m223m222m222m222m223m223m223m223m223m223m223m223m224m219m219m219m220m220m
Filing10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 31 March 2024, filed 9 May 2024: the filing.