greeksoup/ stock research

Clean Harbors Inc.: Q2 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q2 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 29 July 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 10 raised, 2 new, 2 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Adjusted EBITDA rose 22%: Adjusted EBITDA rose to $409.0 million from $336.2 million, and the Adjusted EBITDA margin was 23.6% against 21.7% a year earlier. Source
  • ES margin expanded 17th straight quarter: Environmental Services reported its 17th consecutive quarter of year-over-year Adjusted EBITDA margin expansion, at a segment margin of 27.9%. Segment Adjusted EBITDA was $406.1 million. Source
  • Ten-year disposal contract won: A ten-year disposal contract with a customer expanding U.S. manufacturing carries an estimated value of $600 million, with options to expand in scope. Source
  • Re-refined product prices rose: Management attributed significant SKSS profitability to a rise in market pricing for re-refined products, which it linked to global refined product supply disruptions. Source
  • Adjusted free cash flow higher in quarter: Adjusted free cash flow was $135.7 million for the quarter against $133.2 million, and $59.8 million for six months against $17.4 million. Source
  • ES&H acquisition agreed for $305M: Clean Harbors agreed to acquire ES&H, a Gulf region environmental and ER provider, for $305 million in cash, to expand its Field Services business. Closing is expected in the second half of 2026. Source
  • Full-year Adjusted EBITDA guidance raised: Full-year Adjusted EBITDA is now expected at $1.35 billion to $1.41 billion, with the midpoint raised by $110 million. Source

“Our record second-quarter results demonstrate the substantial momentum we achieved in both of our operating segments,”

Mike Battles, Co-Chief Executive Officer

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Adjusted EBITDA Sourcefull year 2026$1.35 billion to $1.41 billion, with a midpoint of $1.38 billionRaised from $1.24 billion to $1.30 billion, with a midpoint of $1.27 billion
Adjusted EBITDA growth Sourcethird quarter of 2026, year over year24% to 28%New
GAAP net income Sourcefull year 2026$481 million to $531 millionRaised from $421 million to $472 million
Net cash from operating activities Sourcefull year 2026$890 million to $1,010 millionRaised from $840 million to $960 million
Adjusted free cash flow Sourcefull year 2026$520 million to $580 million, with a midpoint of $550 millionRaised from $490 million to $550 million, with a midpoint of $520 million
Additions to property, plant and equipment (capital expenditure) Sourcefull year 2026, in millions(505) to (565)Raised from (475) to (535)
Cash investments in strategic growth projects Sourcefull year 2026, in millions120 to 120Raised from 110 to 110
Proceeds from sale and disposal of fixed assets Sourcefull year 2026, in millions15 to 15Kept
Stock-based compensation Sourcefull year 2026, in millions48 to 51Raised from 41 to 44
Accretion of environmental liabilities Sourcefull year 2026, in millions16 to 15Kept
Depreciation and amortization Sourcefull year 2026, in millions485 to 475Raised from 470 to 460
Interest expense, net Sourcefull year 2026, in millions151 to 146Raised from 144 to 139
Provision for income taxes Sourcefull year 2026, in millions169 to 192Raised from 148 to 170
Cost synergies from ES&H acquisition Sourceafter the first full year of operationsapproximately $5 millionNew

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance raised: Full-year Adjusted EBITDA guidance midpoint raised by $110 million, to $1.38 billion from $1.27 billion. Source
  • Guidance raised: Full-year adjusted free cash flow guidance midpoint raised by $30 million, to $550 million from $520 million. Source
  • Guidance raised: Anticipated GAAP net income range raised to $481 million to $531 million from $421 million to $472 million. Source
  • New guidance: First guidance given for Adjusted EBITDA growth in the third quarter of 2026, at 24% to 28% year over year. Source
  • New: Agreement to acquire ES&H, a Gulf region environmental and ER services provider, for $305 million in cash. Source
  • New: Ten-year disposal contract won, with an estimated value of $600 million and options to expand in scope. Source
  • New: New strategic offering for data centers introduced within Industrial Services. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Revenue rose 12% to a record: Revenue rose 12% to $1.74 billion, and income from operations rose 28% to $268.9 million, compared with $210.3 million a year earlier. Source
  • Net income rose 34%: Net income rose to $170.5 million, or $3.22 per diluted share, from $126.9 million, or $2.36 per diluted share, a year earlier. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA rose 22%: Adjusted EBITDA rose to $409.0 million from $336.2 million, and the Adjusted EBITDA margin was 23.6% against 21.7% a year earlier. Source
  • Six-month revenue and EPS shown: Six-month revenue was $3.19 billion, against $2.98 billion, in the prior-year period. Source

Segments and regions

  • ES margin expanded 17th straight quarter: Environmental Services reported its 17th consecutive quarter of year-over-year Adjusted EBITDA margin expansion, at a segment margin of 27.9%. Segment Adjusted EBITDA was $406.1 million. Source
  • Technical Services revenue up 18%: Technical Services revenue rose 18%, reflecting demand for disposal and recycling services. Source
  • Safety-Kleen Environmental revenue up 11%: Safety-Kleen Environmental Services revenue within ES rose 11%, driven by pricing and growth in containerized waste collection and vacuum services. Source
  • Incineration and landfill volumes rose: Incineration utilization, including the new Kimball incinerator, was 91% against 86% a year earlier. Landfill volumes rose 7% in the quarter. Source
  • Field Services revenue up 3%: Field Services revenue rose 3% against a prior-period comparison that included large emergency response projects. Source
  • SKSS revenue and EBITDA rose sharply: SKSS revenue rose 41% and its Adjusted EBITDA rose 143% to $93.0 million from $38.3 million. Management said segment margin rose more than 70% from the year-ago period. Source

“We believe that ongoing reshoring is creating opportunities for us to add new customer locations and waste streams.”

Eric Gerstenberg, Co-Chief Executive Officer

Products and customers

  • Ten-year disposal contract won: A ten-year disposal contract with a customer expanding U.S. manufacturing carries an estimated value of $600 million, with options to expand in scope. Source
  • Contract starts Q4, full capacity 2030: The contract is set to commence in Q4 2026 and reach full capacity in 2030, based on the customer's ramp-up of multiple manufacturing sites. Source
  • PFAS-related filtration project won: The company won base business and sizeable projects, including a large PFAS-related filtration project that followed earlier emergency response work. Source
  • Data center offering introduced: Management said a new Industrial Services offering for data centers is expected to generate growth in that business in later years. Source
  • SKSS collected 61 million gallons: SKSS gathered 61 million gallons of waste oil, while used oil collection service revenues rose compared with a year ago. Source

Costs, margins and pricing

  • Pricing offset inflation and fuel: ES results reflected volumes, remediation projects, PFAS work and strategic pricing initiatives used to offset inflation and fuel costs. Source
  • Re-refined product prices rose: Management attributed significant SKSS profitability to a rise in market pricing for re-refined products, which it linked to global refined product supply disruptions. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA margin up 190 basis points: Adjusted EBITDA margin was 23.6% for the quarter against 21.7%, and 20.6% for the six months against 19.2%. Source
  • Selling and administrative costs rose: Selling, general and administrative expenses were $214.6 million for the quarter, against $186.2 million a year earlier. Source

“The SKSS segment executed well in the quarter and these supply conditions are expected to extend into the third quarter.”

Mike Battles, Co-Chief Executive Officer

Demand and the order book

  • Demand trends positive in both segments: Management said it continues to see positive demand trends across both operating segments, with reshoring and PFAS work cited. Source
  • Manufacturing PMI above 50: The U.S. Manufacturing PMI was above 50 for the first six months of 2026, which management said indicates nationwide expansion. Source
  • Customer talks point to more volume: Recent customer discussions suggest a strengthening U.S. economy will support greater volumes into the network and demand for various services. Source
  • SKSS supply conditions to continue: Management expects the SKSS supply conditions seen in the quarter to extend into the third quarter. Source
  • Reshoring adds customer locations: Management believes ongoing reshoring is creating ways to add new customer locations and waste streams. The PFAS pipeline continues to grow in the U.S. and Canada. Source

Capital, cash and returns to shareholders

  • Operating cash flow rose: Net cash from operating activities was $239.2 million for the quarter and $245.5 million for six months, against $209.6 million a year earlier. Source
  • Adjusted free cash flow higher in quarter: Adjusted free cash flow was $135.7 million for the quarter against $133.2 million, and $59.8 million for six months against $17.4 million. Source
  • Capital spending higher in quarter: Additions to property, plant and equipment were $126.2 million for the quarter against $90.0 million, and $224.6 million for six months. Source
  • Share repurchases lower for six months: Repurchases of common stock were $52.1 million for the six months, against $67.0 million a year earlier. Source
  • Cash balance lower at June 30: Cash and cash equivalents were $408.4 million at June 30, 2026, down from $826.3 million at December 31, 2025. Source

Strategy and investment

  • ES&H acquisition agreed for $305M: Clean Harbors agreed to acquire ES&H, a Gulf region environmental and ER provider, for $305 million in cash, to expand its Field Services business. Closing is expected in the second half of 2026. Source
  • ES&H revenue and EBITDA cited: ES&H annual base revenues are approximately $90 million, with annual Adjusted EBITDA of approximately $30 million. Source
  • Cost synergies imply 8.7 times multiple: Expected cost synergies of about $5 million after the first full year equate to a post-synergy acquisition multiple of 8.7 times. Source
  • Acquisition cash paid in six months: Acquisitions, net of cash acquired, were $357.6 million for the six months, with permit intangible additions of $1.0 million. Source
  • Growth investments excluded from free cash flow: Cash investments in strategic growth projects were $20.5 million for the quarter. The company excludes these from adjusted free cash flow as they are not indicative of current-period free cash flow. Source

Safety and workforce

  • Year-to-date safety rate at 0.46: Year-to-date Total Recordable Incident Rate was 0.46, which Battles described as industry-leading safety results. Source

Guidance and second-half expectations

  • Full-year Adjusted EBITDA guidance raised: Full-year Adjusted EBITDA is now expected at $1.35 billion to $1.41 billion, with the midpoint raised by $110 million. Source
  • Full-year free cash flow guidance raised: Full-year adjusted free cash flow is now expected at $520 million to $580 million, with the midpoint raised by $30 million. Source
  • Field Services emergency events support Q3: Field Services is working on multiple large emergency response events that management expects to support Q3 growth in that business. Source
  • Second half expected to deliver record year: Management expects results in both segments in the second half, on the way to record results for the full year. Source

Coming up, as management said on 29 July 2026

  • ES&H acquisition closing: The ES&H acquisition is expected to close in the second half of 2026, subject to regulatory approval and other customary closing conditions. Source
  • Ten-year contract begins Q4 2026: The ten-year disposal contract commences in the fourth quarter of 2026 and is expected to reach full capacity in 2030. Source
  • Field Services Q3 growth expected: Multiple large emergency response events in Field Services are expected to support growth in that business in the third quarter. Source

Risks management discussed

  • Regulatory: The ES&H acquisition closing is subject to regulatory approval and other customary closing conditions. Source
  • Demand: Field Services revenue growth faced a difficult comparison with large emergency response projects in the prior-year period. Source
  • External: SKSS results reflect market conditions created by major global supply disruptions of refined products. Source
  • Operational: Inflation and fuel costs are cited as cost pressures that strategic pricing initiatives are used to offset. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Ahead: Management said SKSS exceeded its first-quarter expectations, with segment Adjusted EBITDA up 17%.
  • Not stated: The contract is described as commencing in Q4 2026, with full capacity expected in 2030. Source
  • Not stated: Management said the acquisition is expected to close in the second half of 2026, subject to regulatory approval. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.