greeksoup/ stock research

Clearfield (CLFD) Q2 FY2023 earnings: revenue $72 million, up 34.2% on the year

Clearfield, Inc. (CLFD) reported revenue of $72 million for Q2 FY2023, the quarter ended 31 March 2023, up 34.2% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was $10 million, up 12.2% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.67. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 8 May 2023.

Revenue$72 millionup 34.2%
Net income$10 millionup 12.2%
Diluted EPS$0.67
QuarterQ2 FY2023ended 31 March 2023

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ2 FY2023Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2022Change on the year
Revenue71.885.953.5+34.2%
Cost of revenue48.255.330.3+59.1%
Gross profit23.630.623.2+1.7%
Gross margin32.8%35.7%43.3%
Selling, general and administrative11.512.811.2+2.4%
Operating income12.117.911.9+1.0%
Operating margin16.8%20.8%22.3%
Interest expense0.10.2n/an/a
Pre-tax income13.317.912.1+10.7%
Income tax3.03.72.8+5.6%
Effective tax rate22.3%20.6%23.4%
Net income10.414.39.2+12.2%
Net margin14.4%16.6%17.3%
Diluted EPS$0.67$1.00$0.66+1.5%
$ million except per share.
Read moreFree cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ2 FY2023Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2022Change on the year
Operating cash flow9.01.1-11.2n/a
Capital expenditure2.62.02.8-7.6%
Free cash flow6.5-0.9-14.0n/a
Free cash flow margin9.0%-1.0%-26.2%
Cash from investing97.9-10112.6+676.2%
Cash from financing-0.1114-0.1n/a
Depreciation and amortisation1.51.40.7+101.7%
Share-based compensation0.80.70.6+37.5%
Buybacks0.00.0n/an/a
Diluted shares, weighted15m14m14m+9.8%
Shares outstanding at period end15m15m14m+10.8%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ2 FY2023Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2022Change on the year
Shareholders' equity305294123+147.4%
Debt2.22.10.0n/a
Operating lease liabilities8.99.711.2-20.1%
Other liabilities40.946.125.3+61.3%
Total liabilities and equity357352160+123.4%
Fixed assets21.119.78.7+142.4%
Goodwill6.66.54.7+39.9%
Intangible assets6.56.54.5+43.9%
Investments28.512829.2-2.3%
Cash and equivalents13730.313.9+884.6%
Receivables39.455.121.8+80.4%
Inventory10189.760.9+65.5%
Other assets17.416.016.2+7.7%
Total assets357352160+123.4%

Questions

What was Clearfield's revenue in Q2 FY2023?

Clearfield (CLFD) reported revenue of $72 million for Q2 FY2023, the quarter ended 31 March 2023, up 34.2% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Clearfield earn in Q2 FY2023?

Net income for Q2 FY2023 was $10 million, up 12.2% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.67.

When did Clearfield report Q2 FY2023 results?

Clearfield filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 31 March 2023 with the SEC on 8 May 2023.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q4 FY2021 *Q1 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024 †Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025 †Q2 FY2025 †Q3 FY2025 †Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026Q3 FY2026
Revenue45.251.153.571.295.085.971.861.349.734.236.948.846.829.740.638.841.134.334.443.9
Cost of revenue25.528.130.341.957.555.348.242.237.729.534.138.136.121.026.725.126.823.023.229.9
Gross profit19.723.023.229.337.530.623.619.112.04.72.810.710.78.714.013.714.211.411.213.9
Gross margin44%45%43%41%39%36%33%31%24%14%8%22%23%29%34%35%35%33%32%32%
SG&A10.49.911.212.715.312.811.513.410.312.912.613.013.710.712.312.113.313.213.211.4
Operating income9.413.011.916.622.317.912.15.61.7-8.2-9.7-2.3-3.0-2.01.71.51.0-1.8-2.12.6
Operating margin21%26%22%23%23%21%17%9%3%-24%-26%-5%-6%-7%4%4%2%-5%-6%6%
Interest expensen/an/an/an/an/a0.20.10.20.30.10.10.20.10.10.10.1n/an/an/an/a
Pre-tax income9.513.212.116.622.017.913.37.13.3-6.2-8.0-0.7-1.3-0.33.33.12.6-0.3-0.73.9
Tax rate22%21%23%23%23%21%22%26%17%n/an/an/an/an/a22%25%31%n/an/a24%
Net income7.410.49.212.717.014.310.45.22.7-5.3-5.9-0.4-0.8-1.91.31.6-9.1-0.6-0.53.0
Net margin16%20%17%18%18%17%14%9%5%-15%-16%-1%-2%-6%3%4%-22%-2%-2%7%
Diluted EPS$0.53$0.75$0.66$0.92$1.22$1.00$0.67$0.33$0.17-$0.35-$0.40-$0.04-$0.06-$0.13$0.09$0.11-$0.65-$0.04-$0.04$0.22
Operating cash flow2.8-0.0-11.22.010.31.19.03.36.510.8-3.23.9n/a7.23.07.9n/an/an/an/a
Capital expenditure0.82.12.81.92.42.02.61.71.42.42.01.24.02.12.40.4n/a1.01.00.9
Free cash flow2.0-2.1-14.00.17.9-0.96.51.65.18.4-5.22.6n/a5.10.77.5n/an/an/an/a
Buybacksn/an/an/an/an/a0.00.00.00.012.215.65.60.06.34.75.7-0.05.37.30.9
Shares outstanding14m14m14m14m14m15m15m15m15m15m14m14m14m14m14m14m14m14m14m14m
Filing10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. A quarter marked † is shown as the company last restated it in a later filing, so it compares with the quarters around it on one basis; rest on a figure for the one first filed. EPS is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 31 March 2023, filed 8 May 2023: the filing.