greeksoup/ stock research

Churchill Downs Inc.: Q1 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q1 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 22 April 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 8 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Record revenue, higher net income: Net revenue reached a record $663 million, up $20 million or 3%. Net income attributable to CDI was $83 million, up $6 million or 8%, and diluted EPS was $1.16 against $1.02. Source
  • Live racing revenue and EBITDA rose: Live and Historical Racing segment revenue rose $24 million to $301 million, and adjusted EBITDA rose $11 million to $113 million, mainly from Kentucky HRM venues. Source
  • Gaming revenue fell on Louisiana exit: Gaming segment revenue fell to $262 million from $267 million. Ending Louisiana HRM operations cut $9 million, partly offset by a $6 million gain at New York, Indiana and Maryland. Adjusted EBITDA was $123 million against $124 million. Source
  • Operating cash flow rose to $295M: Net cash provided by operating activities was $295 million, against $247 million in the first quarter of 2025. Source
  • Net bank leverage lowered to 3.8x: The company ended the quarter with net bank leverage of 3.8x, as stated in the release. Source
  • Preakness rights purchase agreed: A definitive agreement was signed on April 21, 2026, to buy the intellectual property and trademarks of the Preakness Stakes and Black-Eyed Susan Stakes from 1/ST Maryland LLC for $85 million. Source

“Record net revenue of $663 million, up $20 million or 3%”

Churchill Downs Inc., press release

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
2026 project capital, all projects Source2026$180-220 millionKept
Rockingham Grand Casino investment SourceInvestment through opening in mid-2027$180-$200 millionKept
Rockingham Grand Casino 2026 capital spend Source2026$70-80 millionKept
Finish Line Suites / The Mansion 2026 capital spend Source2026, completion April 2026$20-25 millionKept
Victory Run 2026 capital spend Source2026, completion April 2028$25-30 millionKept
Marshall Yards 2026 capital spend Source2026$15-20 millionKept
Richmond and Roseshire 2026 capital spend Source2026$0-5 million eachKept
All Other projects 2026 capital spend Source2026$50-55 millionKept

What changed from last quarter

  • New: Agreement to buy the Preakness Stakes and Black-Eyed Susan Stakes intellectual property for $85 million, announced April 21, 2026. Source
  • Guidance kept: The 2026 planned project capital total of $180-220 million matches the figure in the prior release. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Record revenue, higher net income: Net revenue reached a record $663 million, up $20 million or 3%. Net income attributable to CDI was $83 million, up $6 million or 8%, and diluted EPS was $1.16 against $1.02. Source
  • Adjusted measures rose year on year: Adjusted EBITDA was $257 million against $245 million. Adjusted net income attributable to CDI was $85 million against $80 million, and adjusted diluted EPS was $1.21 against $1.07. Source

Segments and regions

  • Live racing revenue and EBITDA rose: Live and Historical Racing segment revenue rose $24 million to $301 million, and adjusted EBITDA rose $11 million to $113 million, mainly from Kentucky HRM venues. Source
  • Virginia and New Hampshire added revenue: Virginia HRM venues added $5 million and New Hampshire venues added $3 million, while Churchill Downs Racetrack fell $1 million. Central Virginia declined on competition and weather. Source
  • Wagering EBITDA rose on lower legal costs: Wagering Services and Solutions segment revenue rose to $118 million from $116 million, and adjusted EBITDA rose to $45 million from $41 million. Source
  • Gaming revenue fell on Louisiana exit: Gaming segment revenue fell to $262 million from $267 million. Ending Louisiana HRM operations cut $9 million, partly offset by a $6 million gain at New York, Indiana and Maryland. Adjusted EBITDA was $123 million against $124 million. Source
  • Captive insurance claims cut All Other: All Other adjusted EBITDA was a loss of $24 million against a loss of $22 million, the company said, driven by claim development in its captive insurer. Source

“We ended first quarter of 2026 with net bank leverage of 3.8x”

Churchill Downs Inc., press release

Products and customers

  • Free-play offsets rose: Food, beverage, hotel and loyalty benefits given free to customers were recorded at $16 million, against $14 million a year earlier, as a reduction in pari-mutuel or gaming revenue. Source
  • Historical racing revenue grew: Historical racing pari-mutuel revenue reached $257 million for the quarter, against $237 million for the same period a year earlier in the Live and Historical Racing segment. Source
  • Casino revenue by property: New York gaming revenue rose to $46 million from $43 million, while Louisiana fell to $36 million from $45 million, following the HRM exit. Source

Costs, margins and pricing

  • Operating expense and income both rose: Total operating expense was $520 million against $508 million, and operating income was $143 million against $135 million. Source
  • Salaries and benefits rose to $87M: Salaries and benefits across reportable segments were $87 million, against $84 million a year earlier. Source
  • Transaction and pre-opening costs rose: Transaction, pre-opening and other expenses added $2 million after tax to the net income comparison, partly offsetting other charges and recoveries. Source
  • Income tax provision rose: The income tax provision was $30 million against $19 million a year earlier, and net income was $83 million against $77 million. Source

Demand and deferred revenue

  • TwinSpires handle eased: TwinSpires Horse Racing total handle was $375 million against $384 million, and excludes handle generated by Velocity and national affiliates. Source
  • Current deferred revenue more than doubled: Current deferred revenue was $158 million at March 31, against $55 million at December 31. The documents do not state the cause. Source
  • Deferred revenue added to operating cash: Changes in deferred revenue contributed $103 million to operating cash flow, against $94 million a year earlier. Source

Capital, cash and shareholder returns

  • Operating cash flow rose to $295M: Net cash provided by operating activities was $295 million, against $247 million in the first quarter of 2025. Source
  • Debt repayments exceeded borrowings: Repayments of long-term debt were $449 million, against $251 million a year earlier, while borrowings were $245 million, against $220 million. Source
  • Net bank leverage lowered to 3.8x: The company ended the quarter with net bank leverage of 3.8x, as stated in the release. Source
  • Dividends paid, no buybacks in quarter: Dividend payments were $31 million, the same as a year earlier. No common stock was repurchased in the quarter, against $87 million in the first quarter of 2025. Source
  • Capital spending fell to $59M: Capital maintenance expenditures of $19 million and capital project expenditures of $40 million totalled $59 million, against $80 million a year earlier. Source

Strategy and investment

  • Preakness rights purchase agreed: A definitive agreement was signed on April 21, 2026, to buy the intellectual property and trademarks of the Preakness Stakes and Black-Eyed Susan Stakes from 1/ST Maryland LLC for $85 million. Source
  • Rockingham casino investment planned: The company plans to invest $180-200 million in Rockingham Grand Casino, with opening planned for mid-2027. Source
  • Marshall Yards opened in Kentucky: Marshall Yards Racing & Gaming opened in Southwestern Kentucky on February 25, 2026. Source

Equity investments and joint ventures

  • Equity income rose to $36M: Equity in income of unconsolidated affiliates was $36 million, against $33 million a year earlier. Source
  • Joint venture net income rose: The summarised joint venture statements show net income of $63 million, against $58 million a year earlier. Source
  • Rivers and Miami Valley contributed: Rivers Des Plaines and Miami Valley Gaming contributed to a $2 million increase in equity investment results. Source

Coming up, as management said on 22 April 2026

  • Finish Line Suites due April 2026: Completion of Finish Line Suites / The Mansion is targeted for April 2026, with planned 2026 spend of $20-25 million. Source
  • Victory Run due April 2028: Completion of the Victory Run project is targeted for April 2028, with planned 2026 spend of $25-30 million. Source
  • Rockingham opening mid-2027: Opening of Rockingham Grand Casino is planned for mid-2027, following the $180-200 million investment. Source
  • Preakness rights closing not stated: The definitive agreement for the Preakness and Black-Eyed Susan intellectual property has been signed, and the documents do not state a closing date. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
TwinSpires Horse Racing total handle Source$375 million (prior year $384 million)

Risks management discussed

  • External: Central Virginia HRM venues saw revenue fall by $1 million on increased competition and unfavorable weather. Source
  • Operational: Claim development within the captive insurance company lowered All Other adjusted EBITDA by $2 million in the quarter. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Met: Marshall Yards Racing & Gaming opened on February 25, 2026, and the project table shows it as completed. Source
  • Not stated: The project table shows Finish Line Suites / The Mansion with an April 2026 target completion, with no status update given. Source
  • Not stated: The planned 2026 project capital total is shown as $180-220 million, with no status given for spend to date. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.