greeksoup/ stock research

CF Industries Holdings, Inc.: Q1 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q1 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 6 May 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 1 new. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Adjusted EBITDA rose on higher prices: Adjusted EBITDA was $983 million against $644 million a year earlier. Net earnings attributable to common stockholders were $615 million, or $3.98 per diluted share, against $312 million, or $1.85. Source
  • Price added $401 million to EBITDA: Adjusted EBITDA bridge from Q1 2025 to Q1 2026: price +$401 million, volume -$39 million, realized gas cost -$76 million, litigation settlement +$170 million, other -$117 million. Source
  • Litigation gain included in results: Results include a gain of about $170 million from a litigation settlement, which is also included in adjusted EBITDA.
  • Middle East supply shock tightens market: Middle East production supplies about 25-30% of traded ammonia and 35-40% of traded urea, which management said has tightened global supply.
  • Utilization above North American peers: Management said five-year capacity utilization is 10% above the North American peer group, which it equates to about 1 million tons of ammonia a year. Source
  • Free cash flow was $1.65 billion trailing: Trailing twelve-month cash from operations was $2.66 billion, and capital expenditures were $1.04 billion. Free cash flow was $1.65 billion, or 51% of adjusted EBITDA. Source
  • Blue Point JV moves toward construction: The Blue Point joint venture (CF 40%, JERA 35%, Mitsui 25%) will build an autothermal reforming ammonia plant with CO2 dehydration and compression at Blue Point.

“The CF Industries team continued to deliver safely outstanding operational performance in the first quarter of 2026 against a backdrop of strong global nitrogen demand and tight global nitrogen supply as we entered the year”

Chris Bohn, president and chief executive officer, CF Industries Holdings, Inc.

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Gross ammonia productionFull year 2026approximately 9.5 million tons
Yazoo City restartLate Q4 2026 at the earliestlate fourth quarter of 2026 at the earliest
Total capital expendituresFull year 2026approximately $1.3 billion
Blue Point JV capital expendituresFull year 2026approximately $600 million
Blue Point common facilities capex2026approximately $150 million
Capitalized interest2026approximately $40 million
CF capex excluding JERA and Mitsui fundingFull year 2026approximately $950 million
Yazoo City CO2 unit investmentCarbon capture projectapproximately $100 million
Mid-cycle EBITDA and free cash flow SourceCurrent and around 2030EBITDA $2,000+ current, $2,500+ around 2030; FCF $1,500+ current, $3,000+ around 2030New
India urea imports202610-12 million metric tons

What changed from last quarter

  • New: The presentation adds mid-cycle EBITDA and free cash flow expectations, which the earnings release does not contain. It states that the intrinsic value of North American assets and growth initiatives has increased. Source
  • New: A litigation settlement of about $170 million was accrued in Q1 and received in April 2026.

Results and earnings drivers

  • Adjusted EBITDA rose on higher prices: Adjusted EBITDA was $983 million against $644 million a year earlier. Net earnings attributable to common stockholders were $615 million, or $3.98 per diluted share, against $312 million, or $1.85. Source
  • Price added $401 million to EBITDA: Adjusted EBITDA bridge from Q1 2025 to Q1 2026: price +$401 million, volume -$39 million, realized gas cost -$76 million, litigation settlement +$170 million, other -$117 million. Source
  • Litigation gain included in results: Results include a gain of about $170 million from a litigation settlement, which is also included in adjusted EBITDA.
  • Net sales rose on higher prices: Net sales were $1,986 million against $1,663 million. Sales volumes were lower, mainly on lower UAN and AN sales.

Segment performance

  • Ammonia prices rose, volumes flat: Ammonia net sales were $627 million against $520 million. Average selling price was $568 per product ton against $454, and adjusted gross margin was $287 million against $235 million.
  • Granular urea volumes and margin rose: Granular urea net sales were $590 million against $439 million. Gross margin was 43.2% of sales against 39.4%, and average selling price was $457 per product ton against $390.
  • UAN margin rose on higher prices: UAN net sales were $583 million against $470 million. Gross margin was 42.9% of sales against 30.2%, and adjusted gross margin per product ton was $187 against $115.
  • AN sales and margin declined: AN net sales were $58 million against $101 million, and gross margin was negative $11 million against $16 million. Average selling price was $446 per product ton against $308.
  • Other segment sales declined on DEF: Other segment net sales were $128 million against $133 million, with gross margin of $25 million against $55 million.

“The conflict with Iran has further constrained global nitrogen supply and exposed the fragile nature of the global nitrogen supply chain.”

Chris Bohn, president and chief executive officer, CF Industries Holdings, Inc.

Costs, gas and margins

  • Gross margin rose to 37.6%: Gross margin was $746 million, or 37.6% of net sales, against $572 million, or 34.4%. Cost of sales rose on higher maintenance costs and realized natural gas costs.
  • Natural gas cost per MMBtu rose: Gas in cost of sales averaged $4.57 per MMBtu including realized derivative gains, against $3.68. Henry Hub averaged $4.90 per MMBtu against $4.28.
  • Urea price sensitivity disclosed: The presentation's sensitivity table links a $50 per ton change in realized urea price to about $800 million of annual adjusted EBITDA, based on 2025 volumes. Source

Nitrogen market and demand

  • Middle East supply shock tightens market: Middle East production supplies about 25-30% of traded ammonia and 35-40% of traded urea, which management said has tightened global supply.
  • Middle East capacity largely curtailed: Management estimates that 50-60% of Middle East ammonia and urea capacity was curtailed or offline in March because of the conflict with Iran.
  • LNG disruption hits importing producers: Middle East LNG exports, about 20% of global supply, are restricted, and European gas prices rose sharply on low storage and high LNG prices.
  • Tight supply expected through 2027: Management said the global nitrogen supply-demand balance will remain tighter than expected in the near and medium term, as trade needs time to rebalance. Source
  • North American channel inventory average: Management said channel inventory is at average levels, with domestic and imported supply moving since July 2025. USDA intended corn plantings are about 95 million acres.

“Outstanding operational performance in a tight global nitrogen supply-demand balance delivers strong financial results”

CF Industries Holdings, Inc., press release

Operations and utilization

  • Utilization above North American peers: Management said five-year capacity utilization is 10% above the North American peer group, which it equates to about 1 million tons of ammonia a year. Source
  • Safety record tied to utilization: Management linked its safety performance to its capacity utilization. Source
  • Utilization measured on available capacity: Utilization is measured against available capacity, which excludes the Yazoo City Complex. Source

Capital, cash and shareholder returns

  • Free cash flow was $1.65 billion trailing: Trailing twelve-month cash from operations was $2.66 billion, and capital expenditures were $1.04 billion. Free cash flow was $1.65 billion, or 51% of adjusted EBITDA. Source
  • Cash balance at $2.04 billion: Cash and cash equivalents were $2.04 billion at March 31, 2026, up from $1.98 billion at December 31, 2025.
  • Blue Point funding shows net inflow: Trailing net cash inflow from Blue Point was about $185 million: $408 million of partner contributions less $223 million of capex they funded. Source
  • Share repurchases under $2 billion program: About 155,000 shares were repurchased in Q1 for $15 million. The presentation shows $1.8 billion left on the authorization; the release says about $1.7 billion.
  • CHS distribution estimate and payments: Management estimated the Q1 CHS distribution earned but not yet declared at about $88 million. Distributions to noncontrolling interests of $201 million were paid in Q1.

Low-carbon projects and strategy

  • Blue Point JV moves toward construction: The Blue Point joint venture (CF 40%, JERA 35%, Mitsui 25%) will build an autothermal reforming ammonia plant with CO2 dehydration and compression at Blue Point.
  • Yazoo City carbon capture agreement: The ExxonMobil agreement covers transport and storage of up to 500,000 metric tons of CO2 a year. CF expects the project to qualify for Section 45Q tax credits.
  • First certified low-carbon UAN launch: The PepsiCo agreement supports low-carbon UAN for potato growers supplying Frito-Lay brands, certified under the Verified Ammonia Carbon Intensity Program.
  • Growth initiatives underpin mid-cycle view: Management said growth initiatives support its mid-cycle expectations, which are given in the guidance list. Source

Coming up, as management said on 6 May 2026

  • Dividend payable May 29: The $0.50 quarterly dividend, declared April 28, is payable May 29, 2026 to holders of record as of May 15, 2026.
  • China limited nitrogen exports expected: Management believes China will begin limited exports of nitrogen products later in the second quarter of 2026.
  • Yazoo City CO2 startup targeted 2028: The company continues ordering long lead equipment and detailed engineering toward a 2028 startup for the carbon capture project.

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Gross ammonia production and utilization, Q1 2026approximately 2.5 million tons; 99% of available gross ammonia capacity
Production volume by product, Q1 2026 (thousand tons)Ammonia 2,457 (2,617 in Q1 2025); granular urea 1,151 (1,110); UAN 32% 1,525 (1,856); AN 105 (322)
Sales volume by product tons, Q1 2026 (thousand tons)4,683 (5,004 in Q1 2025)
Recordable incident rate, 12-month rolling Source0.16 per 200,000 work hours

Risks management discussed

  • External: Most ammonia and urea shipments cannot transit the Strait of Hormuz, which management cited as a supply constraint.
  • External: Management said damage to nitrogen, feedstock and logistics assets is unknown, with transport routes in the region at risk. Source
  • Demand: Management flagged affordability concerns in Latin America, Africa and Southeast Asia, which may reduce demand from those import regions.
  • Operational: AN adjusted gross margin per ton fell on costs from the ongoing Yazoo City outage.
  • External: European gas prices rose sharply on low storage and high LNG prices, raising the global clearing price needed for nitrogen demand.

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Not stated: Management said it had long projected the nitrogen balance would tighten, as capacity under construction lags demand growth.
  • Not stated: Detailed engineering and permitting are progressing to support the start of facility civil construction in 2026.

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.