greeksoup/ stock research

Celanese Corp.: Q2 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q2 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 4 August 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 2 new, 3 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Sales rose on volume and price: Net sales reached $2.8 billion, up 18 percent sequentially, on a 4 percent volume increase and 14 percent higher price. Source
  • Adjusted earnings reached $2.45: Adjusted EPS was $2.45, against $0.85 in the first quarter and $1.43 a year earlier. Diluted EPS from continuing operations was $1.15. Source
  • Profit measures rose from first quarter: Operating profit was $276 million, adjusted EBIT $470 million and operating EBITDA $649 million, at margins of 10, 17 and 24 percent. Source
  • Acetyl Chain sales up 28%: Sales of $1.33 billion rose 28 percent sequentially on 6 percent higher volume and 22 percent higher price, which management tied to pricing and margin captured. Source
  • Footprint changes aim at competitiveness: Ulsan, nylon 6,6 and Lanaken footprint changes are described as improving the long-term competitiveness of the portfolio. Source
  • Free cash flow of $140 million: Operating cash flow was $209 million and free cash flow $140 million, compared with $3 million of free cash flow in the first quarter. Source
  • Growth, cost and cash priorities: Management said it continued to execute against priorities of driving growth, intensifying cost improvements and strengthening cash generation for deleveraging. Source

“We delivered our highest adjusted earnings per share in nearly three years through commercial execution, continued progress in our growth initiatives, and the effectiveness of our global manufacturing and supply chain networks.”

Scott Richardson, president and chief executive officer

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Adjusted earnings per share Sourcethird quarter 2026$1.35 to $1.75New
Adjusted earnings per share Sourcefull year 2026approximately $6.00Kept
Free cash flow Sourcefull year 2026$700 to $800 millionKept
Effective tax rate, adjusted earnings Sourcefull year 20268 percentKept
Annualized fixed-cost savings Sourcefull year, annualized run ratein excess of $50 millionNew

What changed from last quarter

  • New guidance: A third-quarter adjusted EPS range was given for the first time. The first-quarter release had given only a second-half estimate of about $3.00 per share. Source
  • Ended: The Ulsan, South Korea compounding unit closure was completed in the quarter, with production moved to China and India. Source
  • New: Engineered Materials and Siegwerk announced a collaboration on bio-based ethyl acetate for printing inks. Source
  • New: From the June 30, 2026 period, other income (expense) attributable to Celanese is shown with non-operating pension results; prior periods were revised. Source

Second-quarter results and drivers

  • Sales rose on volume and price: Net sales reached $2.8 billion, up 18 percent sequentially, on a 4 percent volume increase and 14 percent higher price. Source
  • Adjusted earnings reached $2.45: Adjusted EPS was $2.45, against $0.85 in the first quarter and $1.43 a year earlier. Diluted EPS from continuing operations was $1.15. Source
  • Profit measures rose from first quarter: Operating profit was $276 million, adjusted EBIT $470 million and operating EBITDA $649 million, at margins of 10, 17 and 24 percent. Source

Engineered Materials segment

  • Engineered Materials sales up 9%: Sales were $1.45 billion, up 9 percent sequentially. Pricing and mix, and growth in medical and electronics, were cited as drivers. Source
  • Segment margins by level: Operating profit was $156 million, adjusted EBIT $234 million and operating EBITDA $335 million, with margins of 11, 16 and 23 percent. Source
  • Largest POM turnaround in five years: Management described the Ulsan and nylon actions, along with the POM turnaround, as strengthening competitiveness, flexibility and participation in higher-growth end markets. Source

“The second quarter demonstrated the agility and focus of Celanese and the benefits of the actions we are taking across both businesses”

Scott Richardson, president and chief executive officer

Acetyl Chain segment

  • Acetyl Chain sales up 28%: Sales of $1.33 billion rose 28 percent sequentially on 6 percent higher volume and 22 percent higher price, which management tied to pricing and margin captured. Source
  • Acetyl Chain margins: Operating profit was $237 million and adjusted EBIT $321 million, with operating EBITDA of $385 million. Source
  • Western Hemisphere volume gains: Volume gains in the Western Hemisphere were attributed to the company's position as a reliable supplier through its integrated global network. Source
  • Frankfurt VAM restart completed: The company completed the rapid restart of the Frankfurt VAM unit and optimized network utilization during the quarter. Source

Footprint and cost actions

  • Footprint changes aim at competitiveness: Ulsan, nylon 6,6 and Lanaken footprint changes are described as improving the long-term competitiveness of the portfolio. Source
  • Ulsan output moved to Asia plants: Ulsan compounding output moved to larger, more efficient plants in China and India, which management described as strengthening the regional supply chain. Source
  • Lanaken closure still in progress: Progress continues toward the planned Lanaken acetate tow closure, which management listed among its footprint actions. Source

“At the same time, we advanced important portfolio, productivity, and footprint actions that are improving competitiveness, strengthening cash generation, supporting deleveraging, and positioning Celanese for continued earnings growth.”

Scott Richardson, president and chief executive officer

Products, customers and growth platforms

  • Medical and electronics growth: Momentum continued across targeted growth platforms, particularly medical and electronics, and management cited early benefits of its growth strategy. Source
  • Automotive POM customer adoption: Aisan Industry Kentucky adopted Celanese POM ECO-C for fuel pump modules supplied to a North American automaker. Source
  • Siegwerk bio-based ethyl acetate collaboration: The Siegwerk collaboration targets printing inks with bio-based ethyl acetate, aimed at higher-value downstream applications. Source

Cash flow, tax and balance sheet

  • Free cash flow of $140 million: Operating cash flow was $209 million and free cash flow $140 million, compared with $3 million of free cash flow in the first quarter. Source
  • Capital spending kept disciplined: Capital expenditures were kept disciplined and aligned with deleveraging priorities. Investing activities used $59 million in the quarter. Source
  • Long-term debt fell in quarter: Long-term debt fell to $10.70 billion from $11.39 billion at year-end, while cash rose to $1.36 billion from $1.26 billion. Source
  • Tax rate of 8 percent: The GAAP effective tax rate was 8 percent, with discrete items in the quarter. The adjusted-earnings tax rate was also 8 percent. Source

Strategy and portfolio actions

  • Growth, cost and cash priorities: Management said it continued to execute against priorities of driving growth, intensifying cost improvements and strengthening cash generation for deleveraging. Source
  • Portfolio actions aim at earnings power: Management said it is continuing actions meant to improve the competitiveness, resilience and earnings power of the portfolio. Source
  • Acetyl Chain downstream and productivity work: Acetyl Chain is continuing downstream growth and productivity actions meant to improve the durability and earnings profile of the business. Source

Reporting changes and share count

  • Equity earnings presentation revised: Other income (expense) attributable to Celanese is now grouped with non-operating pension results, and prior periods were revised to match. Source
  • Prior-period immaterial errors corrected: Certain prior-period amounts were revised to correct immaterial errors, and management points readers to Note 1 of the 10-Q. Source
  • Diluted shares slightly higher: Diluted weighted average shares were 110.2 million in the quarter, compared with 110.0 million in the first quarter. Source

Coming up, as management said on 4 August 2026

  • Third-quarter inventory actions: Management cited inventory-related actions tied to nylon 6,6 and Lanaken optimizations as a third-quarter factor. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Volume change, total company, sequential Source+4%
Volume change, Engineered Materials, sequential Source+3%
Volume change, Acetyl Chain, sequential Source+6%

Risks management discussed

  • Operational: Management cited higher raw material costs in Engineered Materials as a factor for the third quarter. Source
  • Demand: Management expects supply-related opportunities to moderate in the third quarter. Source
  • Financial: Cash generation in the quarter included working capital timing effects tied to higher sales and earnings. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Ahead: Management said the previously announced Ulsan closure and nylon 6,6 network optimization were completed, with nylon finished ahead of schedule. Source
  • Met: Management described the POM turnaround as successfully executed, its largest in five years. The first-quarter release had expected restart in May. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.