greeksoup/ stock research

Century Communities, Inc.: Q4 FY2025 earnings call

What management said about Q4 FY2025, from the documents filed with the SEC on 28 January 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 3 new. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Quarter profit and per-share earnings: Fourth-quarter net income was $36.0 million, or $1.21 per diluted share, against $102.7 million, or $3.20, a year earlier. Adjusted net income was $47.1 million, or $1.59 per diluted share. Source
  • Deliveries and price fell year on year: Fourth-quarter new home deliveries were 3,030, down 5.3% from 3,198. Average sales price was $366.7 thousand, down 5.9% from $389.8 thousand. Full-year deliveries were 10,387, down 5.6%. Source
  • Quarterly contracts up 9.5%: Net new home contracts were 2,702, up 9.5% from 2,467. Mountain rose 24.8%, Southeast 16.5%, West 5.8%, Century Complete 5.5% and Texas 2.0%. Source
  • Gross margin down to 15.4%: Homebuilding gross margin was 15.4% against 20.6% a year earlier. Excluding inventory impairment, it was 16.4%. Source
  • Liquidity reached $1.1 billion: Liquidity was $1.1 billion, including $158.0 million of cash, and stockholders’ equity was $2.6 billion at year end. Source
  • Full-year returns a record $178 million: Full-year repurchases were 2,267,723 shares, over 7% of shares outstanding at the start of the year, for $143.6 million. Total returns were a record $178 million. Source
  • 2026 deliveries of 10,000 to 11,000: Full-year 2026 new home deliveries are expected at 10,000 to 11,000 homes, assuming no significant changes to the current economic environment. Source
  • 2026 home sales revenue of $3.6 to $4.1 billion: Home sales revenues are expected at $3.6 billion to $4.1 billion for full-year 2026. Source

“While homebuyers remain cautious given the current level of economic uncertainty, we think this quarter’s strength in orders and deliveries demonstrates the pent up demand that continues to exist for affordable new homes.”

Dale Francescon, Executive Chairman

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
New home deliveries Sourcefull year 202610,000 to 11,000 homesNew
Home sales revenues Sourcefull year 2026$3.6 billion to $4.1 billionNew
Per-community absorption Sourcefull year 2026similar to the back half of 2025New

What changed from last quarter

  • New guidance: Full-year 2026 guidance was given for new home deliveries and home sales revenues, after the prior release gave full-year 2025 ranges. Source
  • New: Multi-family revenue appears this quarter with the delivery of a 300-unit Century Living community and 105 previously leased rental homes. Source
  • New: From the fourth quarter of 2025, inventory impairment is included in cost of home sales revenues rather than shown as a separate line. Source

Fourth quarter and full-year results

  • Quarter profit and per-share earnings: Fourth-quarter net income was $36.0 million, or $1.21 per diluted share, against $102.7 million, or $3.20, a year earlier. Adjusted net income was $47.1 million, or $1.59 per diluted share. Source
  • Full-year earnings below 2024: Full-year 2025 net income was $147.6 million, or $4.86 per diluted share, against $333.8 million, or $10.40 in 2024. Adjusted diluted EPS was $5.99 against $11.20. Source
  • Revenue lower than a year earlier: Fourth-quarter total revenues were $1.23 billion against $1.27 billion a year earlier. Full-year revenues were $4.12 billion against $4.40 billion. Source
  • Orders and deliveries rose sequentially: Net orders and new home deliveries both rose on a sequential basis, by 13% and 22% respectively, and management described them as above its expectations. Source

Deliveries, contracts and pricing

  • Deliveries and price fell year on year: Fourth-quarter new home deliveries were 3,030, down 5.3% from 3,198. Average sales price was $366.7 thousand, down 5.9% from $389.8 thousand. Full-year deliveries were 10,387, down 5.6%. Source
  • Quarterly contracts up 9.5%: Net new home contracts were 2,702, up 9.5% from 2,467. Mountain rose 24.8%, Southeast 16.5%, West 5.8%, Century Complete 5.5% and Texas 2.0%. Source
  • Full-year contracts down 3.3%: Full-year net new home contracts were 10,326, down 3.3% from 10,676. Mountain fell 15.8% and West fell 7.4% for the year. Source
  • West and Mountain prices lower: West quarterly average price was $565.3 thousand against $612.3 thousand, down 7.7%. Mountain was $485.8 thousand against $557.9 thousand, down 12.9%. Source

“We achieved our 23 rd consecutive year of profitability and generated solid operational results in 2025, reducing our direct construction costs, cycle times, and fixed general and administrative expenses on a year-over-year basis.”

Rob Francescon, Chief Executive Officer and President

Margins and costs

  • Gross margin down to 15.4%: Homebuilding gross margin was 15.4% against 20.6% a year earlier. Excluding inventory impairment, it was 16.4%. Source
  • SG&A ratio and dollar amount: Selling, general and administrative expense was $135.4 million, or 12.2% of home sales revenues, against $143.4 million a year earlier. Source
  • Impairment and abandonment charges: Inventory impairment was $10.9 million in the quarter and $21.8 million for the year. Abandonment of lot option contracts was $11.2 million for the full year. Source

Lots and communities

  • Total lots down 24.5%: Total lots were 60,916 at year end against 80,632. Controlled lots fell 41.8% to 26,116, and owned lots fell 2.7% to 34,800. Source
  • Selling communities down 5.3%: Selling communities were 305 at year end, down 5.3% from 322. West rose to 36 and Mountain to 51, while Texas, Southeast and Century Complete declined. Source
  • Controlled share of lots lower: Controlled lots were 42.9% of total lots at year end, against 55.7% a year earlier. Source

Backlog and buyer demand

  • Backlog down in homes and dollars: Backlog was 789 homes worth $283.7 million, down 7.2% in homes and 19.2% in dollars from a year earlier. Average backlog price was $359.6 thousand. Source
  • Century Complete backlog up: Century Complete backlog rose 26.4% in homes to 326 and 22.4% in dollars. The other four regions were lower, by between 6.5% and 27.5% in homes. Source

Balance sheet and liquidity

  • Liquidity reached $1.1 billion: Liquidity was $1.1 billion, including $158.0 million of cash, and stockholders’ equity was $2.6 billion at year end. Source
  • Book value per share at record: Book value per share was a company record $89.21 as of December 31, 2025. Source
  • Leverage ratios lower: Homebuilding debt to capital was 29.1%, against 30.3% a year earlier. Net homebuilding debt to net capital was 25.9%, against 27.4%. Source
  • Revolver balance reduced: The revolving line of credit was $51.5 million at year end, against $135.5 million a year earlier. Notes payable were $1.10 billion. Source

Capital returns and dividends

  • Fourth-quarter buybacks and dividend: The company repurchased 333,881 shares for $20.0 million in the fourth quarter and kept its quarterly dividend at $0.29 per share. Source
  • Full-year returns a record $178 million: Full-year repurchases were 2,267,723 shares, over 7% of shares outstanding at the start of the year, for $143.6 million. Total returns were a record $178 million. Source
  • Full-year dividend total: Cash dividends for full-year 2025 totaled $1.16 per share. Source

Multi-family and financial services

  • Century Living delivered: The Century Living multi-family community delivered 300 units for $97.2 million, along with 105 previously leased rental homes. Source
  • Financial services earnings: Financial services revenues were $24.5 million in the fourth quarter, with pre-tax income of $7.6 million. Full-year revenues were $86.2 million, with pre-tax income of $19.2 million. Source

2026 guidance and assumptions

  • 2026 deliveries of 10,000 to 11,000: Full-year 2026 new home deliveries are expected at 10,000 to 11,000 homes, assuming no significant changes to the current economic environment. Source
  • 2026 home sales revenue of $3.6 to $4.1 billion: Home sales revenues are expected at $3.6 billion to $4.1 billion for full-year 2026. Source
  • Open communities to rise mid-single digits: The guidance reflects average open communities rising in the mid-single digit percentage range during 2026. Source
  • Absorption held at back-half 2025 pace: Per-community absorption is assumed to be similar to the level of the back half of 2025. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Total residential units delivered, fourth quarter Source3,435
New home deliveries, fourth quarter Source3,030
Net new home contracts, fourth quarter Source2,702
Homes in backlog, year end Source789 homes, $283.7 million
Selling communities, year end Source305
Total lots, year end Source60,916

Risks management discussed

  • Demand: Management said homebuyers remain cautious because of the current level of economic uncertainty. Source
  • External: The 2026 delivery and revenue expectations are based on an assumption of no significant change in the current economic environment. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Not stated: The prior release narrowed 2025 deliveries to 10,000 to 10,250 homes; this release reports 10,387 full-year deliveries and does not state a status against the range.
  • Ahead: Management said fourth-quarter net orders and new home deliveries exceeded its expectations. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.