greeksoup/ stock research

CareCloud (CCLD) Q1 FY2024 earnings: revenue $26 million, down 13.5% on the year

CareCloud, Inc. (CCLD) reported revenue of $26 million for Q1 FY2024, the quarter ended 31 March 2024, down 13.5% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was -$241,000, and diluted earnings per share $-0.02. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 14 May 2024.

Revenue$26 milliondown 13.5%
Net income-$241,000
Diluted EPS$-0.02
QuarterQ1 FY2024ended 31 March 2024

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ1 FY2024Q4 FY2023Q1 FY2023Change on the year
Revenue26.028.430.0-13.5%
Research and development0.91.21.1-15.3%
Operating income0.1-43.6-0.2n/a
Operating margin0.5%-153.6%-0.7%
Pre-tax income-0.2-44.3-0.3n/a
Income tax0.0-0.60.1-40.0%
Net income-0.2-43.7-0.4n/a
Net margin-0.9%-153.8%-1.3%
Diluted EPS-$0.02-$3.00-$0.28n/a
$ million except per share.
Read moreFourth quarters are the year less the first three quarters. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ1 FY2024Q4 FY2023Q1 FY2023Change on the year
Operating cash flow4.13.71.0+297.5%
Capital expenditure0.30.40.8-64.3%
Free cash flow3.83.40.2+1904.3%
Free cash flow margin14.5%11.8%0.6%
Cash from investing-1.9-2.3-3.0n/a
Cash from financing-1.4-4.9-1.8n/a
Depreciation and amortisation3.94.13.0+29.4%
Share-based compensation-0.71.11.1n/a
Diluted shares, weighted16m16m15m+3.8%
Shares outstanding at period end16m16m16m+3.4%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ1 FY2024Q4 FY2023Q1 FY2023Change on the year
Shareholders' equity41.441.798.1-57.8%
Debt9.210.310.1-8.9%
Operating lease liabilities2.32.52.8-17.8%
Other liabilities23.923.320.0+19.6%
Total liabilities and equity76.977.8131-41.3%
Fixed assets5.45.34.5+20.3%
Goodwill19.219.2n/an/a
Intangible assets23.225.128.5-18.6%
Cash and equivalents4.13.38.2-49.3%
Receivables12.011.914.6-18.3%
Inventory0.50.50.3+81.1%
Other assets12.412.674.9-83.4%
Total assets76.977.8131-41.3%

Questions

What was CareCloud's revenue in Q1 FY2024?

CareCloud (CCLD) reported revenue of $26 million for Q1 FY2024, the quarter ended 31 March 2024, down 13.5% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did CareCloud earn in Q1 FY2024?

Net loss for Q1 FY2024 was $241,000, and the diluted loss per share $0.02.

When did CareCloud report Q1 FY2024 results?

CareCloud filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 31 March 2024 with the SEC on 14 May 2024.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q3 FY2021Q4 FY2021 *Q1 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026
Revenue38.337.535.337.233.732.530.029.429.328.426.028.128.528.227.627.431.134.431.331.9
R&D0.50.11.01.11.21.11.11.21.31.20.91.10.81.01.21.01.62.52.42.2
Operating income1.43.91.22.81.71.0-0.2-1.3-2.0-43.60.12.33.33.52.03.03.23.11.01.9
Operating margin4%10%3%7%5%3%-1%-4%-7%-154%0%8%11%12%7%11%10%9%3%6%
Pre-tax income1.33.71.22.81.10.5-0.3-1.8-2.7-44.3-0.21.73.23.32.02.93.13.01.01.2
Tax rate-18%5%5%1%5%6%n/an/an/an/an/a2%1%1%2%1%1%2%5%8%
Net income1.53.51.12.71.10.5-0.4-1.8-2.7-43.7-0.21.73.13.31.92.93.12.90.91.1
Net margin4%9%3%7%3%2%-1%-6%-9%-154%-1%6%11%12%7%11%10%8%3%4%
Diluted EPS-$0.15$0.01-$0.19 basic-$0.07-$0.18-$0.23-$0.28-$0.37-$0.42-$3.00-$0.02-$0.14-$0.04$0.00-$0.04$0.04$0.04n/a-$0.01$0.00
Operating cash flow5.16.13.15.07.06.01.06.44.33.74.14.37.15.25.17.47.48.73.67.1
Capital expenditure0.50.90.50.41.20.40.80.81.10.40.30.10.30.90.61.20.92.10.40.5
Free cash flow4.65.22.54.65.85.60.25.63.23.43.84.26.74.34.56.26.56.63.26.5
Shares outstanding15m15m15m15m15m15m16m16m16m16m16m16m16m16m42m42m42m42m42m42m
Filing10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. A blank figure marked on a quarter is one the filings do not give on their own: the quarters as filed do not add to the year the company filed, or the year and its quarters stand on different share counts. Each quarter's page says which. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 31 March 2024, filed 14 May 2024: the filing.