greeksoup/ stock research

Central Bancompany (CBC) Q2 FY2026 earnings: revenue $282 million, up 15.2% on the year

Central Bancompany, Inc. (CBC) reported revenue of $282 million for Q2 FY2026, the quarter ended 30 June 2026, up 15.2% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was $114 million, up 24.5% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.47. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 14 August 2026.

Revenue$282 millionup 15.2%
Net income$114 millionup 24.5%
Diluted EPS$0.47
QuarterQ2 FY2026ended 30 June 2026

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ2 FY2026Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2025Change on the year
Revenue282274245+15.2%
Pre-tax income147144118+24.6%
Income tax33.732.927.0+24.8%
Effective tax rate22.8%22.8%22.8%
Net income11411191.4+24.5%
Net margin40.3%40.6%37.3%
Diluted EPS$0.47$0.46$0.41+14.6%
$ million except per share.
Read moreFree cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ2 FY2026Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2025Change on the year
Operating cash flow102210-43.8n/a
Capital expenditure5.98.46.1-4.3%
Free cash flow96.2202-49.9n/a
Cash from investing-433-495-3.7n/a
Cash from financing-278-402-596n/a
Depreciation and amortisation5.04.95.0+0.0%
Share-based compensation1.51.00.7+129.1%
Buybacks7.631.10.0n/a
Dividends paid28.729.1188-84.7%
Dividend per share$0.12$0.12$0.85-86.0%
Diluted shares, weighted240m241m220m+8.9%
Shares outstanding at period end240m240m240m+0.0%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ2 FY2026Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2025Change on the year
Shareholders' equity3,8663,7983,173+21.8%
Deposits15,37815,465n/an/a
Repurchase agreements9131,067n/an/a
Debt16,29116,532n/an/a
Total liabilities and equity20,29520,456n/an/a
Goodwill348348n/an/a
Intangible assets1.82.6n/an/a
Securities held for sale or to maturity7,0186,743n/an/a
Loans11,52311,383n/an/a
Resale agreements0.91.41.8-51.2%
Cash and equivalents7691,377906-15.2%
Other assets634601n/an/a
Total assets20,29520,456n/an/a

Questions

What was Central Bancompany's revenue in Q2 FY2026?

Central Bancompany (CBC) reported revenue of $282 million for Q2 FY2026, the quarter ended 30 June 2026, up 15.2% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Central Bancompany earn in Q2 FY2026?

Net income for Q2 FY2026 was $114 million, up 24.5% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.47.

When did Central Bancompany report Q2 FY2026 results?

Central Bancompany filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 30 June 2026 with the SEC on 14 August 2026.

Quarterly results, the last 4 quarters

Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026
Revenue248245274282
Pre-tax income123118144147
Tax rate23%23%23%23%
Net income94.891.4111114
Net margin38%37%41%40%
Diluted EPS$0.43$0.41$0.46$0.47
Operating cash flow102-43.8210102
Capital expenditure1.36.18.45.9
Free cash flow101-49.920296.2
Buybacks0.00.031.17.6
Dividends paid12.118829.128.7
Shares outstanding240m240m240m240m
Filing10-Q10-Q10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read moreMoney is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 30 June 2026, filed 14 August 2026: the filing.