greeksoup/ stock research

Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises (BW) Q2 FY2026 earnings: revenue $320 million, up 130.3% on the year

Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Inc. (BW) reported revenue of $320 million for Q2 FY2026, the quarter ended 30 June 2026, up 130.3% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was $14 million, and diluted earnings per share $0.07. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 10 August 2026.

Revenue$320 millionup 130.3%
Net income$14 million
Diluted EPS$0.07
QuarterQ2 FY2026ended 30 June 2026

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ2 FY2026Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2025Change on the year
Revenue320214139+130.3%
Cost of revenue27317197.4+180.4%
Gross profit46.643.541.5+12.5%
Gross margin14.6%20.3%29.9%
Selling, general and administrative33.744.433.3+1.1%
Operating income11.8-1.77.0+67.7%
Operating margin3.7%-0.8%5.1%
Interest expense5.04.411.0-54.4%
Pre-tax income13.2-75.5-3.4n/a
Income tax-1.14.24.0n/a
Effective tax rate-8.2%n/an/a
Net income14.3-76.9-58.5n/a
Net margin4.5%-35.9%-42.1%
Diluted EPS$0.07-$0.60-$0.63n/a
$ million except per share.
Read moreFree cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are. A quarter marked † is shown as the company last restated it in a later filing, so it compares with the quarters around it on one basis; rest on a figure for the one first filed. EPS is as filed.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ2 FY2026Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2025Change on the year
Operating cash flow-17.417.8-25.3n/a
Capital expenditure6.67.12.7+140.9%
Free cash flow-24.010.7-28.1n/a
Free cash flow margin-7.5%5.0%-20.2%
Cash from investing-6.3-3.514.6n/a
Cash from financing212-20.33.0+6972.4%
Depreciation and amortisation2.52.52.1+17.8%
Share-based compensation1.613.20.7+118.5%
Diluted shares, weighted155m134m99m+56.5%
Shares outstanding at period end149m136m99m+50.2%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ2 FY2026Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2025Change on the year
Shareholders' equity57.4-172-309n/a
Non-controlling interestn/an/a0.5n/a
Debt277276471-41.3%
Operating lease liabilities14.014.213.0+7.7%
Finance lease liabilities25.826.327.7-6.8%
Other liabilities626614500+25.1%
Total liabilities and equity1,000758703+42.1%
Fixed assets54.149.640.9+32.2%
Goodwill52.152.753.4-2.5%
Intangible assets13.414.317.9-25.2%
Investments7.16.87.0+1.4%
Cash and equivalents30910723.4+1217.3%
Receivables17112697.7+74.8%
Inventory61.060.765.7-7.2%
Other assets333341397-16.3%
Total assets1,000758703+42.1%

Questions

What was Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises' revenue in Q2 FY2026?

Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises (BW) reported revenue of $320 million for Q2 FY2026, the quarter ended 30 June 2026, up 130.3% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises earn in Q2 FY2026?

Net income for Q2 FY2026 was $14 million, and diluted earnings per share $0.07.

When did Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises report Q2 FY2026 results?

Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 30 June 2026 with the SEC on 10 August 2026.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q3 FY2021Q4 FY2021 *Q1 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2022 †Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023 †Q2 FY2023 †Q3 FY2023 †Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024 †Q2 FY2024 †Q3 FY2024 †Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025 †Q2 FY2025 †Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026
Revenue16019220422121225024129223919816415115366.3149139149n/a214320
Cost of revenue11513916317316419218922818614112611811742.012197.4112n/a171273
Gross profit45.353.341.047.747.458.251.963.253.456.338.833.136.124.227.841.537.1n/a43.546.6
Gross margin28%28%20%22%22%23%22%22%22%28%24%22%24%37%19%30%25%n/a20%15%
SG&A38.242.543.045.047.651.248.049.845.741.532.236.633.36.428.333.329.8n/a44.433.7
Operating income14.89.7-6.83.7-2.79.31.312.45.56.05.7-4.41.6-20.0-1.87.06.5n/a-1.711.8
Operating margin9%5%-3%2%-1%4%1%4%2%3%3%-3%1%-30%-1%5%4%n/a-1%4%
Interest expense8.38.811.310.711.111.712.711.213.412.612.812.010.1n/a11.011.08.5n/a4.45.0
Pre-tax income13.921.3-7.5-4.3-7.811.9-12.22.5-12.6-42.4-11.9-15.9-8.4-65.3-13.7-3.4-1.3n/a-75.513.2
Tax rate2%-42%n/an/an/a53%n/a76%n/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a-8%
Net income13.629.6-8.3-2.6-17.85.7-12.5-5.1-117-62.7-16.825.4-5.3-63.1-22.0-58.535.1n/a-76.914.3
Net margin9%15%-4%-1%-8%2%-5%-2%-49%-32%-10%17%-3%-95%-15%-42%24%n/a-36%4%
Diluted EPS$0.11$0.30-$0.14-$0.07-$0.24$0.02-$0.18-$0.10-$1.35-$0.74-$0.23$0.24-$0.10-$0.71-$0.26-$0.63$0.30n/a-$0.60$0.07
Operating cash flow-21.8-3.4-42.0-21.6-3.836.7-12.9-9.4-28.28.2-14.9-11.6-69.7-22.5-8.5-25.3-32.1n/a17.8-17.4
Capital expenditure2.02.51.01.76.24.32.23.45.0n/a3.44.62.21.14.32.75.5n/a7.16.6
Free cash flow-23.8-5.8-43.0-23.3-10.032.5-15.1-12.8-33.2n/a-18.3-16.2-71.8-23.6-12.8-28.1-37.6n/a10.7-24.0
Buybacks1.60.10.20.02.60.00.10.01.30.00.00.00.30.1n/an/a0.4n/an/an/a
Shares outstanding86m86m86m86m89m89m89m89m89m89m89m92m92m95m98m99m111m130m136m149m
Filing10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. A fourth quarter left blank is one the arithmetic cannot give yet: the annual report changed the basis of the year (a business sold or spun off, a line regrouped), so the year less the three quarters as first filed would not be a quarter of anything. It fills in once the three quarters have been refiled on the new basis. A quarter marked † is shown as the company last restated it in a later filing, so it compares with the quarters around it on one basis; rest on a figure for the one first filed. EPS is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 30 June 2026, filed 10 August 2026: the filing.