greeksoup/ stock research

Bit Digital (BTBT) Q1 FY2026 earnings: revenue $28 million, up 11.2% on the year

Bit Digital, Inc. (BTBT) reported revenue of $28 million for Q1 FY2026, the quarter ended 31 March 2026, up 11.2% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was -$147 million, and diluted earnings per share $-0.45. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 15 May 2026.

Revenue$28 millionup 11.2%
Net income-$147 million
Diluted EPS$-0.45
QuarterQ1 FY2026ended 31 March 2026

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ1 FY2026Q4 FY2025Q1 FY2025Change on the year
Revenue27.932.325.1+11.2%
Operating income-143-193-52.4n/a
Operating margin-511.8%-597.0%-208.6%
Interest expense0.2n/an/an/a
Pre-tax income-150-194-57.0n/a
Income tax0.4-5.00.7-37.2%
Net income-147-188-57.7n/a
Net margin-525.2%-582.6%-229.9%
Diluted EPS-$0.45n/a-$0.32n/a
$ million except per share.
Read moreFourth quarters are the year less the first three quarters. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are. A quarter marked † is shown as the company last restated it in a later filing, so it compares with the quarters around it on one basis; rest on a figure for the one first filed. EPS is as filed.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ1 FY2026Q4 FY2025Q1 FY2025Change on the year
Operating cash flow-1.1-84.117.4n/a
Capital expenditure16912265.0+160.4%
Free cash flow-170-206-47.6n/a
Free cash flow margin-609.7%-637.1%-189.4%
Cash from investing-143-123-65.0n/a
Cash from financing1051469.4+1021.3%
Depreciation and amortisation10.011.77.2+38.6%
Share-based compensation15.32.20.3+5963.6%
Dividends paid0.80.00.8+0.0%
Diluted shares, weighted326m258m181m+79.5%
Shares outstanding at period end331m324m183m+81.3%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ1 FY2026Q4 FY2025Q1 FY2025Change on the year
Shareholders' equity469724417+12.4%
Non-controlling interest139141n/an/a
Debt334110n/an/a
Operating lease liabilities11.35.49.0+25.9%
Other liabilities22719358.8+284.9%
Total liabilities and equity1,1811,174485+143.3%
Fixed assets452360185+143.9%
Goodwill19.820.119.2+2.9%
Intangible assets12.412.812.8-2.6%
Cash and equivalents79.511857.6+38.2%
Receivables91.723.92.5+3523.8%
Other assets525639208+152.7%
Total assets1,1811,174485+143.3%

Questions

What was Bit Digital's revenue in Q1 FY2026?

Bit Digital (BTBT) reported revenue of $28 million for Q1 FY2026, the quarter ended 31 March 2026, up 11.2% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Bit Digital earn in Q1 FY2026?

Net loss for Q1 FY2026 was $147 million, and the diluted loss per share $0.45.

When did Bit Digital report Q1 FY2026 results?

Bit Digital filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 31 March 2026 with the SEC on 15 May 2026.

Quarterly results, the last 10 quarters

Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025 †Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026
Revenue30.429.022.825.825.125.730.532.327.932.1
Operating income47.2-11.5-36.628.5-52.411.7142-193-143-82.6
Operating margin155%-40%-160%111%-209%46%465%-597%-512%-257%
Interest expensen/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a0.20.1
Pre-tax income51.7-11.4-38.230.2-57.016.5147-194-150-113
Tax rate3%n/an/a4%n/a10%0%n/an/an/a
Net income50.1-12.0-38.829.0-57.714.9151-188-147-107
Net margin165%-41%-170%112%-230%58%495%-583%-525%-334%
Diluted EPS$0.43-$0.09-$0.26n/a-$0.32$0.07$0.47n/a-$0.45-$0.31
Operating cash flow-20.9-9.510.17.317.417.7-240-84.1-1.147.9
Capital expenditure0.55.11.686.865.082.216.9122169176
Free cash flow-21.3-14.68.5-79.5-47.6-64.5-257-206-170-128
Dividends paidn/an/an/an/a0.80.00.00.00.80.0
Shares outstanding208m321m324m179m183m284m322m324m331m355m
Filing10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A blank figure marked on a quarter is one the filings do not give on their own: the quarters as filed do not add to the year the company filed, or the year and its quarters stand on different share counts. Each quarter's page says which. A quarter marked † is shown as the company last restated it in a later filing, so it compares with the quarters around it on one basis; rest on a figure for the one first filed. EPS is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 31 March 2026, filed 15 May 2026: the filing.