greeksoup/ stock research

Dutch Bros Inc.: Q2 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q2 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 5 August 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 4 raised, 1 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Revenue grew 32.5% year over year: Company-operated shops and franchising both contributed to total revenue, which reached $550.9 million from $415.8 million. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA rose 27.8%: Adjusted EBITDA was 20.6% of revenue, against 21.4% a year earlier. The figure is a non-GAAP measure reconciled in the press release. Source
  • Company-operated same shop sales up 8.3%: Company-operated same shop sales rose 8.3%, with ticket up 4.9% and transactions up 3.4% against the same period of 2025. Source
  • 48 new shops opened in quarter: Openings were 48 in the quarter, with 44 company-operated and 4 franchised. Total shops reached 1,225, against 1,043 a year earlier. Source
  • Unit volumes rose year over year: Trailing twelve-month systemwide AUV was $2,193 thousand, against $2,053 thousand. Company-operated AUV was $2,164 thousand, against $1,982 thousand. Source
  • Gross margin flat on beverage costs: Company-operated gross profit was 24.2% of shop revenue, against 24.3%. Beverage, food and packaging costs rose to 26.1% of revenue from 25.3%. Source
  • Operating cash flow higher in six months: Net cash from operating activities was $196.9 million for the six months, against $126.8 million a year earlier. Source

“The success of our strategy was evident in the second quarter as we delivered our thirteenth consecutive quarter of positive same shop sales growth and our eighth consecutive quarter of same shop transaction growth.”

Christine Barone, Chief Executive Officer and President of Dutch Bros

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Total revenues Sourcefull year 2026approximately $2.1 billion and $2.13 billionRaised from approximately $2.05 billion and $2.08 billion
Same shop sales growth Sourcefull year 20265% to 6%Raised from 4% to 6%
Adjusted EBITDA Sourcefull year 2026$385 million and $390 millionRaised from $370 million and $380 million
Capital expenditures Sourcefull year 2026$350 million and $370 millionRaised from $270 million and $290 million
Total system shop openings Sourcefull year 2026at least 185Kept

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance raised: Full-year guidance raised for total revenues, same shop sales growth and Adjusted EBITDA. Management cited year-to-date performance and the recent Phoenix franchisee acquisition. Source
  • Guidance raised: Capital expenditure estimate moved to a higher range than the prior estimate. Source
  • Guidance kept: The total system shop openings estimate of at least 185 was not changed from the prior update. Source
  • New: The company bought franchise rights and assets from a franchisee. Related acquisition-related costs were $0.3 million in the quarter. Source
  • New: A Salad and Go transaction was announced on August 5, 2026. Guidance excludes any impact from it. Source
  • New: The Adjusted EBITDA definition now also excludes credit facility refinancing costs, acquisition-related costs and TRA remeasurements. The prior definition excluded equity-based compensation and restructuring costs only. Source
  • New: AUV and same shop sales definitions changed in 2026. Prior periods were not adjusted, the company said, because the effect was not material. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Revenue grew 32.5% year over year: Company-operated shops and franchising both contributed to total revenue, which reached $550.9 million from $415.8 million. Source
  • Net income and diluted EPS rose: Net income was $51.6 million, against $38.4 million. Diluted EPS was $0.28, against $0.20. Net income attributable to Dutch Bros Inc. was $37.4 million. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA rose 27.8%: Adjusted EBITDA was 20.6% of revenue, against 21.4% a year earlier. The figure is a non-GAAP measure reconciled in the press release. Source
  • Operating income increased: Income from operations was $70.4 million, against $54.7 million. Income before income taxes was $64.2 million, against $45.6 million. Source

Same shop sales and transactions

  • Company-operated same shop sales up 8.3%: Company-operated same shop sales rose 8.3%, with ticket up 4.9% and transactions up 3.4% against the same period of 2025. Source
  • Systemwide same shop sales up 5.8%: Systemwide same shop sales, which include franchised shops, rose 5.8%. Systemwide transactions rose 1.7% and ticket rose 4.1%. Source
  • Six-month same shop sales higher: For the six months, company-operated same shop sales rose 9.3% and systemwide same shop sales rose 6.9%. Company-operated transactions rose 5.0%. Source
  • Dutch Rewards share of transactions rose: Dutch Rewards accounted for 73% of total transactions, against 72% a year earlier. The six-month share was 74%. Source

“We enter the second half of the year from a position of strength, with a focused plan, strong visibility into our growth initiatives, and a clear path to turning the significant whitespace ahead of us into durable growth.”

Josh Guenser, Chief Financial Officer of Dutch Bros

Shop growth and development

  • 48 new shops opened in quarter: Openings were 48 in the quarter, with 44 company-operated and 4 franchised. Total shops reached 1,225, against 1,043 a year earlier. Source
  • Company-operated base expanded: Company-operated shops ended the quarter at 888, against 725. Franchised shops ended at 337, against 318. Company-operated operating weeks rose to 11,189. Source
  • Year-to-date openings above last year: Year to date, company-operated openings were 77, against 55, and franchised openings were 12, against 6. Source
  • Unit volumes rose year over year: Trailing twelve-month systemwide AUV was $2,193 thousand, against $2,053 thousand. Company-operated AUV was $2,164 thousand, against $1,982 thousand. Source

Company-operated costs and margins

  • Gross margin flat on beverage costs: Company-operated gross profit was 24.2% of shop revenue, against 24.3%. Beverage, food and packaging costs rose to 26.1% of revenue from 25.3%. Source
  • Labor ratio improved, occupancy rose: Labor costs were 25.4% of shop revenue, against 26.6%. Occupancy and other costs rose to 16.3% from 15.8%. Source
  • Contribution margin eased: Company-operated shops contribution, a non-GAAP measure before depreciation and amortization, was 30.6% of revenue, against 31.1%. Source
  • Pre-opening costs increased: Pre-opening costs were $8.4 million, or 1.6% of shop revenue, against $4.5 million and 1.2% a year earlier. Source
  • Adjusted SG&A fell as share of revenue: Adjusted SG&A was 13.2% of revenue, against 14.1%. The measure excludes depreciation, equity-based compensation, acquisition-related costs and restructuring. Source

Revenue mix and franchising

  • Company-operated shops dominate revenue: Company-operated shop revenue was $510.0 million, against $380.5 million, or 92.6% of total revenue. Source
  • Franchising revenue increased: Franchising and other revenue was $40.8 million, against $35.3 million, equal to 7.4% of total revenue. Source
  • Systemwide sales include franchised sales: Systemwide sales, which include franchised shop sales not recorded as revenue, were $703.3 million, against $571.3 million. Source

Cash flow and balance sheet

  • Operating cash flow higher in six months: Net cash from operating activities was $196.9 million for the six months, against $126.8 million a year earlier. Source
  • Investing and financing outflows: Investing outflow was $149.0 million, against $99.7 million. Financing outflow was $48.7 million, against $66.0 million, for the six months. Source
  • Cash balance nearly unchanged: Cash and cash equivalents were $268.6 million at June 30, against $269.4 million at December 31, 2025. Source
  • Tax receivable liability rose: Tax receivable agreements liability, net of current portion, was $972.3 million, against $813.4 million at year-end. A $0.4 million TRA remeasurement gain was recorded. Source
  • Long-term debt declined slightly: Long-term debt, net of current portion, was $194.6 million, against $196.3 million at year-end. Source

Earnings per share and share count

  • Diluted EPS rose to $0.28: Diluted EPS was $0.28 for the quarter, against $0.20. For the six months it was $0.41, against $0.33. Source
  • Adjusted EPS per fully exchanged share up: Adjusted net income per fully exchanged diluted share was $0.33, against $0.26. For the six months it was $0.49, against $0.40. Source
  • Exchangeable units declined: Exchangeable OpCo units fell to 43.2 million from 51.1 million. Class A diluted shares rose to 134.8 million from 126.8 million. Source

Development momentum and foundations

  • Development momentum maintained: Management said it maintained development momentum during the quarter and that AUVs climbed to record levels. Source
  • Results tied to foundational investment: Management attributed the results to years of foundational investment across the business and expressed confidence in continued long-term growth. Source
  • Brand and culture credited: Management credited the brand, its people-led culture and its value proposition with the quarter's results. Source

Coming up, as management said on 5 August 2026

  • Earnings slides to be posted: The company will publish earnings presentation slides for the quarter on its investor website. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Company-operated same shop sales Source8.3%
Systemwide same shop sales Source5.8%
Traffic (company-operated same shop transactions) Source3.4%
Average ticket (company-operated same shop) Source4.9%
Inventory, net Source$41.3 million at June 30, 2026
Store openings Source48 (44 company-operated)
Gross margin (company-operated shops) Source24.2%

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Not stated: Management said the total system shop openings estimate was carried forward without change from the prior update. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.