greeksoup/ stock research

Bellring Brands (BRBR) Q2 FY2025 earnings: revenue $588 million, up 18.9% on the year

Bellring Brands, Inc. (BRBR) reported revenue of $588 million for Q2 FY2025, the quarter ended 31 March 2025, up 18.9% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was $59 million, up 2.6% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.45. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 6 May 2025.

Revenue$588 millionup 18.9%
Net income$59 millionup 2.6%
Diluted EPS$0.45
QuarterQ2 FY2025ended 31 March 2025

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ2 FY2025Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2024Change on the year
Revenue588533495+18.9%
Cost of revenue398333330+20.6%
Gross profit190200164+15.5%
Gross margin32.3%37.5%33.2%
Selling, general and administrative90.580.169.1+31.0%
Operating income95.111591.0+4.5%
Operating margin16.2%21.6%18.4%
Interest expense16.514.414.5+13.8%
Pre-tax income78.610176.5+2.7%
Income tax19.924.019.3+3.1%
Effective tax rate25.3%23.8%25.2%
Net income58.776.957.2+2.6%
Net margin10.0%14.4%11.6%
Diluted EPS$0.45$0.59$0.43+4.7%
$ million except per share.
Read moreFree cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ2 FY2025Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2024Change on the year
Operating cash flow48.23.016.3+195.7%
Capital expenditure0.61.30.3+100.0%
Free cash flow47.61.716.0+197.5%
Free cash flow margin8.1%0.3%3.2%
Cash from investing-0.6-1.3-0.3n/a
Cash from financing-53.1-23.2-21.4n/a
Depreciation and amortisation4.64.64.6+0.0%
Share-based compensation5.66.15.4+3.7%
Buybacks17311.821.4+708.9%
Diluted shares, weighted130m131m133m-2.3%
Shares outstanding at period end127m128m130m-2.6%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ2 FY2025Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2024Change on the year
Shareholders' equity-254-147-248n/a
Debt960840840+14.3%
Other liabilities242192173+39.9%
Total liabilities and equity948885765+23.9%
Fixed assets10.29.68.5+20.0%
Goodwill65.965.965.9+0.0%
Intangible assets133138150-11.3%
Cash and equivalents28.149.679.3-64.6%
Receivables266220229+16.0%
Inventory385349194+98.5%
Other assets58.653.237.4+56.7%
Total assets948885765+23.9%

Questions

What was Bellring Brands' revenue in Q2 FY2025?

Bellring Brands (BRBR) reported revenue of $588 million for Q2 FY2025, the quarter ended 31 March 2025, up 18.9% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Bellring Brands earn in Q2 FY2025?

Net income for Q2 FY2025 was $59 million, up 2.6% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.45.

When did Bellring Brands report Q2 FY2025 results?

Bellring Brands filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 31 March 2025 with the SEC on 6 May 2025.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q4 FY2021 *Q1 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026Q3 FY2026
Revenue340306315371379363386446473430495515556533588548648537599570
Cost of revenue244214228250257241268310317282330326351333398354461376437407
Gross profit96.092.387.0120122122117136155148164190205200190194187161162163
Gross margin28%30%28%32%32%34%30%31%33%34%33%37%37%37%32%35%29%30%27%29%
SG&A38.036.848.947.856.241.754.355.165.252.869.174.088.780.190.514480.978.091.593.7
Operating income53.150.633.267.561.175.258.076.078.173.091.011211211595.144.810278.566.065.4
Operating margin16%17%11%18%16%21%15%17%17%17%18%22%20%22%16%8%16%15%11%11%
Interest expense9.68.48.515.916.416.716.817.316.114.914.514.414.514.416.518.419.120.0n/an/a
Pre-tax income43.542.27.151.644.758.541.258.762.058.176.597.297.610178.626.483.158.545.945.5
Tax rate7%7%45%24%25%24%25%25%26%24%25%24%27%24%25%20%28%25%26%25%
Net income9.78.21.339.133.744.230.944.346.143.957.273.771.776.958.721.059.643.733.934.2
Net margin3%3%0%11%9%12%8%10%10%10%12%14%13%14%10%4%9%8%6%6%
Diluted EPS$0.24$0.21$0.02$0.29$0.25$0.33$0.23$0.33$0.35$0.33$0.43$0.56$0.55$0.59$0.45$0.16$0.48$0.36$0.29$0.29
Operating cash flow80.2-9.126.7-6.29.636.3-16.011084.974.216.369.040.13.048.240.3169-3.1-11.279.3
Capital expenditure0.80.60.50.10.60.30.20.50.80.20.30.11.21.30.61.81.04.21.82.1
Free cash flow79.4-9.726.2-6.39.036.0-16.211084.174.016.068.938.91.747.638.5168-7.3-13.077.2
Buybacks0.018.10.02.422.341.227.349.1n/a9.421.475.3n/a11.817383.0n/a96.930.310.0
Shares outstanding40mn/a136m136m135m134m133m131m131m131m130m129m129m128m127m126m120m117m116m116m
Filing10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 31 March 2025, filed 6 May 2025: the filing.