greeksoup/ stock research

Popular (BPOP) Q4 FY2025 earnings: revenue $824 million, up 9.1% on the year

Popular, Inc. (BPOP) reported revenue of $824 million for Q4 FY2025, the quarter ended 31 December 2025, up 9.1% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was $234 million, up 31.5% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $3.53. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-K it filed with the SEC on 2 March 2026.

Revenue$824 millionup 9.1%
Net income$234 millionup 31.5%
Diluted EPS$3.53
QuarterQ4 FY2025ended 31 December 2025

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ4 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2024Change on the year
Revenue824818755+9.1%
Interest expense298320329-9.4%
Pre-tax income279247222+25.7%
Income tax44.736.043.9+1.8%
Effective tax rate16.0%14.5%19.8%
Net income234211178+31.5%
Net margin28.4%25.8%23.5%
Diluted EPS$3.53$3.14$2.51+40.6%
$ million except per share.
Read moreFourth quarters are the year less the first three quarters. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ4 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2024Change on the year
Operating cash flow268195199+34.6%
Capital expenditure47.453.960.3-21.5%
Free cash flow221141139+58.9%
Cash from investing79.2826-1,423n/a
Cash from financing-322-1,0451,217n/a
Buybacksn/a-120n/an/a
Dividends paid50.748.245.0+12.8%
Dividend per sharen/a$0.75$0.70n/a
Diluted shares, weighted68m67m72m-5.6%
Shares outstanding at period end66m67m70m-6.3%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ4 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2024Change on the year
Shareholders' equity6,2496,1165,613+11.3%
Deposits66,19066,51364,884+2.0%
Debt1,4491,2471,176+23.2%
Other liabilities1,4611,1901,372+6.5%
Total liabilities and equity75,34875,06673,045+3.2%
Fixed assets686680602+14.0%
Goodwill790790803-1.6%
Intangible assets5.15.56.8-25.6%
Securities held for sale or to maturity28,19528,46026,483+6.5%
Loans38,51937,90136,362+5.9%
Cash and equivalents413387429-3.8%
Other assets6,7406,8438,360-19.4%
Total assets75,34875,06673,045+3.2%

Questions

What was Popular's revenue in Q4 FY2025?

Popular (BPOP) reported revenue of $824 million for Q4 FY2025, the quarter ended 31 December 2025, up 9.1% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Popular earn in Q4 FY2025?

Net income for Q4 FY2025 was $234 million, up 31.5% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $3.53.

When did Popular report Q4 FY2025 results?

Popular filed its 10-K for the year that ended with the quarter on 2 March 2026; the fourth quarter is the year less the first three.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q3 FY2021Q4 FY2021 *Q1 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026
Revenue6596666496911,006718694692694703715735737755758800818824836874
Interest expense40.838.035.437.971.6154207262311333343354365329311312320298277288
Pre-tax income33228226227649020720519518293.1159218198222223258247279293324
Tax rate25%27%19%23%14%-24%23%22%25%-2%35%19%21%20%20%19%15%16%16%14%
Net income24820621221142225715915113794.6103178155178178210211234246278
Net margin38%31%33%31%42%36%23%22%20%13%14%24%21%24%23%26%26%28%29%32%
Diluted EPS$3.09$2.59$2.69$2.77$5.70$3.47$2.22$2.10$1.90$1.31$1.43$2.46$2.16$2.51$2.56$3.09$3.14$3.53$3.78$4.35
Operating cash flow21930719729432220115319812221416280.4233199172243195268192347
Capital expenditure14.322.015.224.528.235.936.149.348.374.453.941.557.760.351.544.753.947.436.757.1
Free cash flow20428518227029416511714973.413910838.9176139121198141221155290
Buybacksn/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a-59.1n/an/an/a-120n/an/an/a
Dividends paid36.636.736.342.442.540.339.939.939.940.145.045.245.345.049.948.848.250.749.949.0
Shares outstanding80m80m76m77m73m72m72m72m72m72m72m72m72m70m69m68m67m66m65m64m
Filing10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-K for the period ended 31 December 2025, filed 2 March 2026: the filing.