greeksoup/ stock research

Broadstone Net Lease, Inc.: Q1 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q1 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 29 April 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 1 raised, 1 lowered, 1 new, 4 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • AFFO grew 5.6% year on year: AFFO totaled $76.9 million, compared with $75.8 million in the fourth quarter and $71.8 million a year earlier. Source
  • In-process developments total $383 million: Estimated total investment across in-process developments is $383.0 million, with $204.1 million funded to date, a 7.3% estimated cash cap rate and an 8.4% straight-line yield. Source
  • Charles River sale-leaseback campus: Invested in a 60-acre industrial campus with a 12-year lease and a 1-year lease. About 48 acres will be redeveloped with the Sansone Group under the build-to-suit program. Source
  • Full base rent collected: Base rent due for the quarter was collected at 100.0% across all properties under lease. Source
  • Core G&A up 5.4%: General and administrative expense was $10.3 million, up 7.0%. Core G&A, excluding $2.5 million of stock-based compensation, was $7.8 million. Source
  • Revolver capacity and maturities: Available revolver capacity was $591.9 million at quarter-end, and the company reported no material maturities until 2027. Source

“We strengthened our committed build-to-suit pipeline, invested over $60 million in high yielding stabilized acquisitions, and realized no lost rent, highlighting another quarter of diligent execution across the organization.”

John Moragne, BNL's Chief Executive Officer

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
AFFO per diluted share Sourcefull year 2026$1.53 to $1.57Kept
Real estate investments Source2026$500 million to $625 millionKept
Real estate dispositions Source2026$75 million to $100 millionKept
Core general and administrative expenses Source2026$30 million to $31 millionKept
Remaining build-to-suit investment Sourcethrough fourth quarter 2026$179.8 millionRaised from $174.8 million
Revenue generating capital expenditure commitments Sourcewith existing tenants$5.4 millionLowered from $7.0 million
Tesla build-to-suit stabilization Sourcefourth quarter 2027fourth quarter of 2027New
Southwire build-to-suit target stabilization SourceNov. 2026Nov. 2026

What changed from last quarter

  • New: Entered a new 10-year master lease covering all six former American Signature sites, assumed by Gardner White. Source
  • New: Commenced a build-to-suit development for Tesla after quarter-end, with estimated total project investment of $30.4 million. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • AFFO grew 5.6% year on year: AFFO totaled $76.9 million, compared with $75.8 million in the fourth quarter and $71.8 million a year earlier. Source
  • Net income rose from a year earlier: Net income was $46.4 million, against $17.5 million a year earlier, with a $7.1 million gain on sale of real estate in the quarter. Source
  • Same-store rental revenue grew 2.8%: Same store rental revenue rose 2.8% from the prior year, which management attributed to contractual rent increases and leasing activity in prior periods. Source
  • Core FFO totaled $79.3 million: Core FFO was $79.3 million, compared with $77.7 million in the fourth quarter of 2025 and $75.3 million a year earlier. Source

Build-to-suit development pipeline

  • In-process developments total $383 million: Estimated total investment across in-process developments is $383.0 million, with $204.1 million funded to date, a 7.3% estimated cash cap rate and an 8.4% straight-line yield. Source
  • Tesla battery recycling facility: The new Tesla project is a presort battery recycling facility about three miles from the Gigafactory in Austin, Texas. Source
  • Dayton hangar reached stabilization: The second of two Dayton International Airport hangars reached stabilization and supports Sierra Nevada's work with the U.S. Air Force at Wright-Patterson. Rent commencement began April 1, 2026. Source

“We remain focused on adding to our growing pipeline of build-to-suits and driving long-term sustainable shareholder value.”

John Moragne, BNL's Chief Executive Officer

Investments and dispositions

  • Charles River sale-leaseback campus: Invested in a 60-acre industrial campus with a 12-year lease and a 1-year lease. About 48 acres will be redeveloped with the Sansone Group under the build-to-suit program. Source
  • Quarter investment by category: Total investment was $171.9 million. Build-to-suit spending was $99.4 million, including two new starts worth $21.4 million. Source
  • Completed deal yields: The completed acquisition and capital expenditures had a 9.0% initial cash cap rate and a 4.1-year lease term. Annual rent increases averaged 0.8%, and the acquisition alone had a 9.4% straight-line yield. Source
  • Three sales after quarter-end: Three properties were sold after quarter-end, following a single property sale earlier in the quarter. Source

Tenants and leases

  • Full base rent collected: Base rent due for the quarter was collected at 100.0% across all properties under lease. Source
  • Tenant count and concentration: The properties were occupied by 209 tenants. No single tenant accounted for more than 3.8% of annualized base rent. Source
  • Lease term and rent escalations: The portfolio's weighted average lease term is 9.5 years, and annual rent increases average 2.1%. Source

General and administrative costs

  • Core G&A up 5.4%: General and administrative expense was $10.3 million, up 7.0%. Core G&A, excluding $2.5 million of stock-based compensation, was $7.8 million. Source
  • No impairment recorded this quarter: No impairment of rental properties was recorded, compared with $4.7 million in the fourth quarter and $16.1 million a year earlier. Source

Balance sheet and capital markets

  • Revolver capacity and maturities: Available revolver capacity was $591.9 million at quarter-end, and the company reported no material maturities until 2027. Source
  • Forward equity sales under ATM: Sold 3,718,219 shares forward for about $71.1 million, none settled. $281.0 million remains under the $400 million 2024 ATM Program. Source
  • Revolver balance and interest expense: Interest expense was $25.3 million, against $20.1 million a year earlier. The unsecured revolver balance was $397.6 million, up from $266.0 million at year-end. Source

Returns to shareholders

  • Quarterly dividend declared at $0.2925: The board declared the quarterly dividend at its April 23, 2026 meeting, at the same rate as the prior quarter. Source
  • Diluted share count higher: Diluted weighted average shares were 199.8 million, compared with 196.9 million a year earlier. Source

Coming up, as management said on 29 April 2026

  • Dividend record and payment dates: The quarterly dividend is payable to holders of record on June 30, 2026, with payment on or before July 15, 2026. Source
  • Forward sales settlement window: Forward sales under the ATM Program may be settled at the company's discretion before December 2026. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
FFO per share Source$0.40
AFFO per share Source$0.38
Occupancy Source99.8% of rentable square footage subject to a lease
Acquisitions Source$61.2 million
Dispositions Source$12.1 million at a 5.6% capitalization rate
Leverage Source6.1x Net Debt to Annualized Adjusted EBITDAre; 5.8x pro forma

Risks management discussed

  • Financial: Per-share results depend on the timing and amount of investments, dispositions and capital markets activity during the year. Source
  • Financial: Build-to-suit spending raises Net Debt before EBITDAre reflects it, so leverage ratios can be temporarily distorted. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.