greeksoup/ stock research

Barnes & Noble Education (BNED) Q2 FY2025 earnings: revenue $602 million, down 1.4% on the year

Barnes & Noble Education, Inc. (BNED) reported revenue of $602 million for Q2 FY2025, the quarter ended 26 October 2024, down 1.4% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was $43 million, up 51.9% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $1.63. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 9 December 2024.

Revenue$602 milliondown 1.4%
Net income$43 millionup 51.9%
Diluted EPS$1.63
QuarterQ2 FY2025ended 26 October 2024

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ2 FY2025Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2024Change on the year
Revenue602263610-1.4%
Cost of revenue474218470+0.8%
Gross profit12845.0141-8.7%
Gross margin21.3%17.1%23.1%
Selling, general and administrative72.967.086.0-15.1%
Operating income47.1-38.740.3+17.0%
Operating margin7.8%-14.7%6.6%
Pre-tax income41.7-10229.6+40.7%
Income tax-1.52.40.5n/a
Effective tax rate-3.6%n/a1.8%
Net income43.2-10428.4+51.9%
Net margin7.2%-39.5%4.7%
Diluted EPS$1.63-$7.69$10.70-84.8%
$ million except per share.
Read moreFree cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are. A quarter marked † is shown as the company last restated it in a later filing, so it compares with the quarters around it on one basis; rest on a figure for the one first filed. EPS is as filed.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ2 FY2025Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2024Change on the year
Operating cash flow47.4-14472.0-34.2%
Capital expenditure3.13.54.0-23.1%
Free cash flow44.4-14768.0-34.8%
Free cash flow margin7.4%-55.8%11.1%
Cash from investing-2.5-3.2-4.0n/a
Cash from financing-37.3140-52.0n/a
Depreciation and amortisation8.513.110.2-16.2%
Share-based compensation1.3-0.90.8+57.1%
Buybacks0.00.00.1n/a
Diluted shares, weighted27m14m3m+899.4%
Shares outstanding at period end27m26m3m+927.0%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ2 FY2025Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2024Change on the year
Shareholders' equity205144106+93.3%
Debt178222234-24.1%
Operating lease liabilities130132160-19.0%
Other liabilities540507645-16.3%
Total liabilities and equity1,0521,0051,145-8.1%
Fixed assets44.948.361.4-26.8%
Intangible assets85.187.8104-18.2%
Cash and equivalents11.68.215.0-22.6%
Receivables260152222+17.1%
Inventory315395364-13.4%
Other assets335314378-11.4%
Total assets1,0521,0051,145-8.1%

Questions

What was Barnes & Noble Education's revenue in Q2 FY2025?

Barnes & Noble Education (BNED) reported revenue of $602 million for Q2 FY2025, the quarter ended 26 October 2024, down 1.4% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Barnes & Noble Education earn in Q2 FY2025?

Net income for Q2 FY2025 was $43 million, up 51.9% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $1.63.

When did Barnes & Noble Education report Q2 FY2025 results?

Barnes & Noble Education filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 26 October 2024 with the SEC on 9 December 2024.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q2 FY2022 †Q3 FY2022 †Q4 FY2022Q1 FY2023 †Q2 FY2023 †Q3 FY2023 †Q4 FY2023 †Q1 FY2024 †Q2 FY2024 †Q3 FY2024 †Q4 FY2024 †Q1 FY2025 †Q2 FY2025 †Q3 FY2025 †Q4 FY2025 †Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026Q3 FY2026Q4 FY2026 *Q1 FY2027
Revenue619393251255610438242264610457236263602463282288644515267291
Cost of revenue481316181199470341184216470357180218474369211233515419182234
Gross profit13979.072.256.013897.058.348.214110155.445.012893.870.655.413096.184.957.0
Gross margin22%20%29%22%23%22%24%18%23%22%23%17%21%20%25%19%20%19%32%20%
SG&A10810187.890.399.091.876.577.586.079.868.467.072.971.672.367.977.372.670.967.3
Operating income24.6-33.1-17.4-45.628.7-15.1-34.4-44.240.31.5-31.4-38.747.118.9-11.4-23.240.814.64.3-17.3
Operating margin4%-8%-7%-18%5%-3%-14%-17%7%0%-13%-15%8%4%-4%-8%6%3%2%-6%
Pre-tax income22.3-36.2-20.4-49.523.8-22.0-41.4-52.429.6-9.1-42.2-10241.713.8-15.5-26.936.99.70.9-20.0
Tax rate-1%n/an/an/a-2%n/an/an/a2%n/an/an/a-4%-30%n/an/a32%32%-273%n/a
Net income22.5-36.8-11.0-52.722.1-25.0-46.2-52.928.4-9.3-41.9-10443.217.9-23.0-18.325.06.73.5-12.9
Net margin4%-9%-4%-21%4%-6%-19%-20%5%-2%-18%-39%7%4%-8%-6%4%1%1%-4%
Diluted EPS$8.20-$14.20-$4.20-$20.20$8.40-$9.60-$17.60-$19.99$10.70-$3.49-$15.69-$7.69$1.63$0.59-$0.68-$0.54$0.72$0.19n/a-$0.37
Operating cash flow41.6-16.2-5.8-29.038.4-32.0n/a-12372.0-35.881.7-14447.4-41.953.1-67.666.2-29.480.8-52.9
Capital expenditure9.912.110.17.510.86.3n/a4.24.03.32.63.53.12.83.63.74.33.74.43.5
Free cash flow31.7-28.4-16.0-36.527.5-38.3n/a-12768.0-39.079.1-14744.4-44.749.5-71.361.9-33.176.4-56.4
Buybacks1.10.00.00.60.20.00.00.10.10.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0n/a
Dividends paidn/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a0.0n/an/an/a2.8
Shares outstanding3m3m3m3m3m3m3m3m3m3m532,00026m27m34m34m34m34m34m34m35m
Filing10-K10-K10-K10-K10-Q10-K10-K10-K10-K10-K10-K10-K10-K10-K10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A blank figure marked on a quarter is one the filings do not give on their own: the quarters as filed do not add to the year the company filed, or the year and its quarters stand on different share counts. Each quarter's page says which. A quarter marked † is shown as the company last restated it in a later filing, so it compares with the quarters around it on one basis; rest on a figure for the one first filed. EPS is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 26 October 2024, filed 9 December 2024: the filing.