greeksoup/ stock research

Barnes & Noble Education (BNED) Q4 FY2024 earnings: revenue $236 million, down 2.4% on the year

Barnes & Noble Education, Inc. (BNED) reported revenue of $236 million for Q4 FY2024, the quarter ended 27 April 2024, down 2.4% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was -$42 million, and diluted earnings per share $-15.69. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-K it filed with the SEC on 1 July 2024.

Revenue$236 milliondown 2.4%
Net income-$42 million
Diluted EPS$-15.69
QuarterQ4 FY2024ended 27 April 2024

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ4 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2023Change on the year
Revenue236457242-2.4%
Cost of revenue180357184-2.0%
Gross profit55.410158.3-4.9%
Gross margin23.5%22.0%24.1%
Selling, general and administrative68.479.876.5-10.6%
Operating income-31.41.5-34.4n/a
Operating margin-13.3%0.3%-14.2%
Pre-tax income-42.2-9.1-41.4n/a
Income tax-0.20.50.4n/a
Net income-41.9-9.3-46.2n/a
Net margin-17.8%-2.0%-19.1%
Diluted EPS-$15.69-$3.49-$17.60n/a
$ million except per share.
Read moreFree cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are. A quarter marked † is shown as the company last restated it in a later filing, so it compares with the quarters around it on one basis; rest on a figure for the one first filed. EPS is as filed.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ4 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2023Change on the year
Operating cash flow81.7-35.8n/an/a
Capital expenditure2.63.3n/an/a
Free cash flow79.1-39.0n/an/a
Free cash flow margin33.5%-8.5%n/a
Cash from investing-2.6-3.3-4.7n/a
Cash from financing-65.618.7-106n/a
Depreciation and amortisation10.010.110.9-8.4%
Share-based compensation0.80.8n/an/a
Buybacks0.00.00.0n/a
Diluted shares, weighted3m3m3m+1.6%
Shares outstanding at period end532,0003m3m-79.8%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ4 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2023Change on the year
Shareholders' equity70.697.1131-46.0%
Debt196254182+7.8%
Operating lease liabilities142155185-23.0%
Other liabilities496645483+2.7%
Total liabilities and equity9051,152981-7.7%
Fixed assets52.957.368.2-22.4%
Intangible assets94.297.9111-14.9%
Cash and equivalents10.58.114.2-26.4%
Receivables98.831592.5+6.8%
Inventory344342323+6.5%
Other assets305331372-18.2%
Total assets9051,152981-7.7%

Questions

What was Barnes & Noble Education's revenue in Q4 FY2024?

Barnes & Noble Education (BNED) reported revenue of $236 million for Q4 FY2024, the quarter ended 27 April 2024, down 2.4% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Barnes & Noble Education earn in Q4 FY2024?

Net loss for Q4 FY2024 was $42 million, and the diluted loss per share $15.69.

When did Barnes & Noble Education report Q4 FY2024 results?

Barnes & Noble Education filed its 10-K for the quarter ended 27 April 2024 with the SEC on 1 July 2024.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q2 FY2022 †Q3 FY2022 †Q4 FY2022Q1 FY2023 †Q2 FY2023 †Q3 FY2023 †Q4 FY2023 †Q1 FY2024 †Q2 FY2024 †Q3 FY2024 †Q4 FY2024 †Q1 FY2025 †Q2 FY2025 †Q3 FY2025 †Q4 FY2025 †Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026Q3 FY2026Q4 FY2026 *Q1 FY2027
Revenue619393251255610438242264610457236263602463282288644515267291
Cost of revenue481316181199470341184216470357180218474369211233515419182234
Gross profit13979.072.256.013897.058.348.214110155.445.012893.870.655.413096.184.957.0
Gross margin22%20%29%22%23%22%24%18%23%22%23%17%21%20%25%19%20%19%32%20%
SG&A10810187.890.399.091.876.577.586.079.868.467.072.971.672.367.977.372.670.967.3
Operating income24.6-33.1-17.4-45.628.7-15.1-34.4-44.240.31.5-31.4-38.747.118.9-11.4-23.240.814.64.3-17.3
Operating margin4%-8%-7%-18%5%-3%-14%-17%7%0%-13%-15%8%4%-4%-8%6%3%2%-6%
Pre-tax income22.3-36.2-20.4-49.523.8-22.0-41.4-52.429.6-9.1-42.2-10241.713.8-15.5-26.936.99.70.9-20.0
Tax rate-1%n/an/an/a-2%n/an/an/a2%n/an/an/a-4%-30%n/an/a32%32%-273%n/a
Net income22.5-36.8-11.0-52.722.1-25.0-46.2-52.928.4-9.3-41.9-10443.217.9-23.0-18.325.06.73.5-12.9
Net margin4%-9%-4%-21%4%-6%-19%-20%5%-2%-18%-39%7%4%-8%-6%4%1%1%-4%
Diluted EPS$8.20-$14.20-$4.20-$20.20$8.40-$9.60-$17.60-$19.99$10.70-$3.49-$15.69-$7.69$1.63$0.59-$0.68-$0.54$0.72$0.19n/a-$0.37
Operating cash flow41.6-16.2-5.8-29.038.4-32.0n/a-12372.0-35.881.7-14447.4-41.953.1-67.666.2-29.480.8-52.9
Capital expenditure9.912.110.17.510.86.3n/a4.24.03.32.63.53.12.83.63.74.33.74.43.5
Free cash flow31.7-28.4-16.0-36.527.5-38.3n/a-12768.0-39.079.1-14744.4-44.749.5-71.361.9-33.176.4-56.4
Buybacks1.10.00.00.60.20.00.00.10.10.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0n/a
Dividends paidn/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a0.0n/an/an/a2.8
Shares outstanding3m3m3m3m3m3m3m3m3m3m532,00026m27m34m34m34m34m34m34m35m
Filing10-K10-K10-K10-K10-Q10-K10-K10-K10-K10-K10-K10-K10-K10-K10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A blank figure marked on a quarter is one the filings do not give on their own: the quarters as filed do not add to the year the company filed, or the year and its quarters stand on different share counts. Each quarter's page says which. A quarter marked † is shown as the company last restated it in a later filing, so it compares with the quarters around it on one basis; rest on a figure for the one first filed. EPS is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-K for the period ended 27 April 2024, filed 1 July 2024: the filing.