greeksoup/ stock research

Bloomin' Brands (BLMN) Q3 FY2024 earnings: revenue $910 million, down 3.4% on the year

Bloomin' Brands, Inc. (BLMN) reported revenue of $910 million for Q3 FY2024, the quarter ended 29 September 2024, down 3.4% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was $7 million, down 84.5% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.08. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 8 November 2024.

Revenue$910 milliondown 3.4%
Net income$7 milliondown 84.5%
Diluted EPS$0.08
QuarterQ3 FY2024ended 29 September 2024

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ3 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2023Change on the year
Revenue910999942-3.4%
Cost of revenue261295322-18.8%
Gross profit649705620+4.7%
Gross margin71.3%70.5%65.8%
Operating income8.644.147.3-81.7%
Operating margin0.9%4.4%5.0%
Pre-tax income1.031.345.4-97.7%
Income tax-8.02.8-0.1n/a
Effective tax rate-778.1%8.9%-0.1%
Net income6.928.444.5-84.5%
Net margin0.8%2.8%4.7%
Diluted EPS$0.08$0.32$0.45-82.2%
$ million except per share.
Read moreFree cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are. A quarter marked † is shown as the company last restated it in a later filing, so it compares with the quarters around it on one basis; rest on a figure for the one first filed. EPS is as filed.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ3 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2023Change on the year
Operating cash flow-7.842.486.3n/a
Capital expenditure67.266.684.9-20.9%
Free cash flow-75.0-24.21.3n/a
Free cash flow margin-8.2%-2.4%0.1%
Cash from investing-65.3-66.6-84.9n/a
Cash from financing43.313.5-4.3n/a
Depreciation and amortisation44.343.448.0-7.6%
Share-based compensation2.30.54.4-46.7%
Buybacks18.214.615.9+14.3%
Dividends paid20.420.820.9-2.5%
Dividend per share$0.24$0.24$0.24+0.0%
Diluted shares, weighted86m89m99m-12.6%
Shares outstanding at period end85m86m87m-2.7%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ3 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2023Change on the year
Shareholders' equity242287393-38.4%
Non-controlling interest2.92.92.8+3.0%
Debt1,0921,002789+38.4%
Operating lease liabilities1,1421,1341,152-0.8%
Finance lease liabilities7.16.77.8-8.0%
Other liabilities9479611,006-5.8%
Total liabilities and equity3,4343,3943,351+2.5%
Fixed assetsn/an/a1,021n/a
Goodwill269272276-2.6%
Intangible assets438440444-1.5%
Cash and equivalents83.611886.6-3.4%
Inventory71.974.170.6+2.0%
Other assets2,5722,4901,453+77.0%
Total assets3,4343,3943,351+2.5%

Questions

What was Bloomin' Brands' revenue in Q3 FY2024?

Bloomin' Brands (BLMN) reported revenue of $910 million for Q3 FY2024, the quarter ended 29 September 2024, down 3.4% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Bloomin' Brands earn in Q3 FY2024?

Net income for Q3 FY2024 was $7 million, down 84.5% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.08.

When did Bloomin' Brands report Q3 FY2024 results?

Bloomin' Brands filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 29 September 2024 with the SEC on 8 November 2024.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q3 FY2021Q4 FY2021 *Q1 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023 †Q2 FY2023 †Q3 FY2023 †Q4 FY2023Q1 FY2024 †Q2 FY2024 †Q3 FY2024 †Q4 FY2024 †Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026
Revenue1,0101,0471,1411,1251,0561,0951,1221,0339421,0721,0699999109721,0501,0029299751,0601,016
Cost of revenue304321359364333327384351322352316295261276313298275291317306
Gross profit706726781761723768738682620719754705649696736704654685742709
Gross margin70%69%68%68%68%70%66%66%66%67%70%71%71%72%70%70%70%70%70%70%
Operating income14.878.510787.751.384.110778.747.349.670.944.18.616.257.229.6-36.4-13.359.138.3
Operating margin1%7%9%8%5%8%10%8%5%5%7%4%1%2%5%3%-4%-1%6%4%
Pre-tax income0.664.793.6-50.138.669.810876.545.442.9-72.331.31.0n/a46.019.0-47.5-25.746.727.1
Tax rate-746%2%17%n/a14%14%14%8%-0%-6%n/a9%-778%n/a2%-46%n/an/a-22%-25%
Net income3.460.775.5-63.632.058.091.368.344.543.3-83.928.46.9-79.542.225.4-45.9-13.555.731.3
Net margin0%6%7%-6%3%5%8%7%5%4%-8%3%1%-8%4%3%-5%-1%5%3%
Diluted EPS$0.03$0.59$0.73-$0.72$0.34$0.61$0.93$0.70$0.45$0.48-$0.96$0.32$0.08-$0.93$0.50$0.30-$0.54-$0.16$0.65$0.36
Operating cash flow21.198.214771.773.898.319097.686.315973.842.4-7.812073.549.734.411975.390.9
Capital expenditure33.937.540.236.760.482.464.477.784.997.264.966.667.222.145.838.540.255.525.244.0
Free cash flow-12.960.710735.013.415.912519.91.361.78.9-24.2-75.097.727.711.1-5.763.750.146.9
Buybacks0.00.010.435.733.729.320.915.515.918.523314.618.20.00.00.00.00.0n/an/a
Dividends paid0.00.012.612.412.512.321.021.020.920.821.120.820.420.412.712.812.80.00.00.0
Shares outstanding89m89m89m90m88m88m87m87m87m87m88m86m85m85m85m85m85m85m85m86m
Filing10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-K10-K10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. A quarter marked † is shown as the company last restated it in a later filing, so it compares with the quarters around it on one basis; rest on a figure for the one first filed. EPS is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 29 September 2024, filed 8 November 2024: the filing.