greeksoup/ stock research

BankUnited, Inc.: Q2 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q2 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 22 July 2026: press release. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Net income and EPS rose: Net income was $70.7 million, or $0.97 diluted EPS, against $61.9 million and $0.83 in 1Q 2026. ROE was 9.3% and ROA 0.81% for the quarter. Source
  • Net interest margin widened on deposits: Net interest margin was 3.06%, up 7 bps from the prior quarter and 13 bps from a year ago. The company attributed the increase mainly to growth in non-interest-bearing deposits and less brokered funding. Source
  • Non-interest deposits reached a record: Ending non-interest-bearing deposits rose $991 million, or 11%, from the prior quarter. They reached 34.4% of total deposits, the highest share in company history. Source
  • Wholesale funding fell $1.4 billion: Wholesale funding declined $1.4 billion from both the prior quarter and a year ago, which the company tied to balance-sheet repositioning. Brokered deposits were 10.5% of total deposits. Source
  • Non-performing loans fell sharply: Non-performing loans fell $51 million, or 19%, from the prior quarter and $152 million, or 40%, from a year ago. Non-performing loans were 0.94% of total loans. Source
  • Allowance coverage of NPLs rose: The allowance to non-performing loans ratio rose to 97.14% from 75.90%. The allowance to total loans ratio rose to 0.91% from 0.87%. Source

“Our second quarter performance reflects continued progress in strengthening the franchise and enhancing the quality of our balance sheet.”

Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer Rajinder Singh

Results and earnings drivers

  • Net income and EPS rose: Net income was $70.7 million, or $0.97 diluted EPS, against $61.9 million and $0.83 in 1Q 2026. ROE was 9.3% and ROA 0.81% for the quarter. Source
  • Net interest margin widened on deposits: Net interest margin was 3.06%, up 7 bps from the prior quarter and 13 bps from a year ago. The company attributed the increase mainly to growth in non-interest-bearing deposits and less brokered funding. Source
  • Fee income rose on capital markets: Non-interest income was $29.2 million, up from $24.7 million in 1Q 2026. Capital markets income was $8.1 million, against $3.7 million in the prior quarter. Source

Loan book by segment

  • Core loans grew modestly: Average core loans rose $195 million from the prior quarter and $643 million from a year ago. Core loans include CRE, C&I, mortgage warehouse, and municipal finance. Source
  • Total loans flat on runoff: Total average loans were essentially unchanged against both the prior quarter and a year ago. The company described the runoff of non-core loans as purposeful. Source
  • CRE up, C&I flat: Average CRE loans rose $147 million from the prior quarter and $630 million from a year ago. Average C&I loans were essentially flat, which management linked to strategic exits. Source
  • Residential balances keep declining: Average residential loans fell $174 million from the prior quarter and $627 million from a year ago. Management tied the decline to its balance sheet repositioning strategy. Source
  • Mortgage warehouse loans grew: Average mortgage warehouse lending loans rose $82 million, or 13%, from the prior quarter and $115 million, or 19%, from a year ago. Source

“We remain focused on disciplined execution, deepening customer relationships, and building a stronger, more resilient franchise that supports long-term shareholder value creation.”

Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer Rajinder Singh

Deposits and funding mix

  • Average deposits rose: Average total deposits excluding brokered rose $811 million from the prior quarter and $1.5 billion from a year ago. Source
  • Non-interest deposits reached a record: Ending non-interest-bearing deposits rose $991 million, or 11%, from the prior quarter. They reached 34.4% of total deposits, the highest share in company history. Source
  • Wholesale funding fell $1.4 billion: Wholesale funding declined $1.4 billion from both the prior quarter and a year ago, which the company tied to balance-sheet repositioning. Brokered deposits were 10.5% of total deposits. Source
  • Deposit costs eased: Average cost of deposits fell to 2.05% from 2.12% in the prior quarter. Management linked the decline to continued improvement in deposit pricing. Source

Credit quality and allowance

  • Non-performing loans fell sharply: Non-performing loans fell $51 million, or 19%, from the prior quarter and $152 million, or 40%, from a year ago. Non-performing loans were 0.94% of total loans. Source
  • NPA ratio improved: Non-performing assets were 0.66% of total assets, including 0.09% from the guaranteed portion of SBA loans. The ratio was 0.79% in the prior quarter. Source
  • Classified loans edged up: Criticized and classified loans rose $7 million, or 1%, from the prior quarter and fell $170 million, or 14%, from a year ago. Management cited continued portfolio monitoring. Source
  • Net charge-offs and provision eased: Annualized net charge-offs were 0.11% for the quarter. The provision for credit losses was $15.6 million, down from $24.6 million in the prior quarter. Source
  • Allowance coverage of NPLs rose: The allowance to non-performing loans ratio rose to 97.14% from 75.90%. The allowance to total loans ratio rose to 0.91% from 0.87%. Source

Costs, margins and yields

  • Non-interest expense rose from a year ago: Non-interest expense was $174.6 million, against $167.4 million in 1Q 2026 and $164.3 million a year earlier. Compensation and benefits were the main driver of the year-over-year increase. Source
  • Investment securities yields improved: The tax-equivalent yield on investment securities rose to 4.64% from 4.55% in the prior quarter. The company linked this to securities bought in the first quarter. Source
  • Funding base shifted toward deposits: Average non-interest-bearing deposits grew $1 billion from a year ago, while average interest-bearing liabilities declined $1.1 billion. Source

Capital and shareholder returns

  • CET1 ratio edged up: The CET1 ratio was 12.3%, up 10 bps from the prior quarter and a year ago. Source
  • Tangible book value per share rose: Tangible book value per share was $40.48, a 6% increase year over year. Source
  • Buybacks of $50.1 million: The company repurchased about 1.1 million shares in 2Q 2026 for an aggregate of $50.1 million. In 1Q 2026 it had repurchased about 1.3 million shares for $60.0 million. Source
  • Tangible common equity ratio rose: The tangible common equity to tangible assets ratio was 8.4%, up 10 bps from the prior quarter and 30 bps from a year ago. Source

Balance sheet and management

  • Total assets of $34.9 billion: Total assets were $34.9 billion at June 30, 2026, down from $35.4 billion at March 31, 2026. Source
  • Capital supports growth and returns: Management said its capital levels allow it to pursue growth initiatives while also returning capital to shareholders. Source
  • Three executives on the call: The call was to feature the chairman and CEO, the CFO, and the COO. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Net interest margin Source3.06% in 2Q 2026, 2.99% in 1Q 2026
Net interest income Source$255.3 million before provision
Total loans Source$23.9 billion at June 30, 2026
Loans to deposits Source82.9%
Total deposits Source$28.9 billion at June 30, 2026
Average cost of deposits Source2.05%
Provision for credit losses Source$15.6 million
Net charge-offs to average loans Source0.11% annualized
Non-performing assets to total assets Source0.66%
CET1 ratio Source12.3% for BankUnited, Inc.; 13.0% for BankUnited, N.A.

Risks management discussed

  • Operational: Non-interest expense included a $1.1 million loss on one real estate owned asset disposition and $1.3 million of elevated operational losses. Source
  • External: Management said variable rate assets repriced faster than funding costs improved, with a lower SOFR and Fed funds basis affecting yields. Source
  • Financial: Accumulated other comprehensive loss declined by $13.9 million, mainly from higher unrealized losses on available-for-sale securities. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Not stated: In the 1Q 2026 release the CEO said the company was positioning itself for improved profitability and growth. The 2Q 2026 release does not state a status for this.

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.