greeksoup/ stock research

BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings, Inc.: Q1 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q1 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 22 May 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 3 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Total comparable club sales rose 6.3%: Total comparable club sales rose 6.3% against the first quarter of fiscal 2025, including gasoline sales. Source
  • Net income fell while operating income rose: Operating income rose 2.1% to $207,913 thousand, while net income fell 4.7% to $142,726 thousand; diluted EPS was $1.10 against $1.13. Source
  • Membership fee income rose 9.9%: Membership fee income rose to $132.4 million from $120.4 million, driven by acquisition, retention and higher-tier penetration. Source
  • Digitally enabled comparable sales grew 28%: Digitally enabled comparable sales grew 28%, and the two-year stacked comparable growth for digital was 63%. Source
  • Merchandise margin down about 10 basis points: Merchandise gross margin rate, excluding gasoline and membership fees, fell about 10 basis points year over year. Source
  • SG&A rose on labor and occupancy: SG&A increased to $806.0 million from $760.9 million, driven by labor, occupancy and operational costs tied to new openings. Source
  • Repurchased 2.1 million shares: The company bought back 2,114,000 shares for $206.6 million, including associated costs, in the first quarter. Source
  • Guidance held unchanged: Management said fiscal 2026 guidance is unchanged from the March 5, 2026 release and that it remains confident in investing for long-term growth. Source

“We remain confident in our strategy as we continue to invest in growth and expand our footprint.”

Bob Eddy, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, BJ’s Wholesale Club

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Comparable club sales excluding gasoline sales Sourcefiscal 2026 (ending January 30, 2027)2.0% to 3.0%Kept
Adjusted EPS Sourcefiscal 2026 (ending January 30, 2027)$4.40 to $4.60Kept
Capital expenditures Sourcefiscal 2026 (ending January 30, 2027)approximately $800 millionKept

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance kept: Fiscal 2026 guidance for comparable sales excluding gasoline, adjusted EPS and capital expenditures was kept at the March 5, 2026 levels. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Total comparable club sales rose 6.3%: Total comparable club sales rose 6.3% against the first quarter of fiscal 2025, including gasoline sales. Source
  • Net sales and revenues rose 9.9%: Net sales reached $5,529,145 thousand and total revenues $5,661,500 thousand, each up 9.9% year over year. Source
  • Gross profit rose to $1.03 billion: Gross profit was $1.03 billion against $969.5 million in the prior-year quarter. Source
  • Net income fell while operating income rose: Operating income rose 2.1% to $207,913 thousand, while net income fell 4.7% to $142,726 thousand; diluted EPS was $1.10 against $1.13. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA rose 4.3%: Adjusted EBITDA reached $298,070 thousand, up 4.3%, while adjusted EPS was $1.10 against $1.14. Source

Membership and digital sales

  • Membership fee income rose 9.9%: Membership fee income rose to $132.4 million from $120.4 million, driven by acquisition, retention and higher-tier penetration. Source
  • Digitally enabled comparable sales grew 28%: Digitally enabled comparable sales grew 28%, and the two-year stacked comparable growth for digital was 63%. Source
  • Momentum cited in membership and fuel: Management pointed to momentum in membership, fuel and digital sales as the main result of the quarter. Source

“Our first quarter performance reflects disciplined execution and continued investment in the business.”

Laura Felice, Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer, BJ’s Wholesale Club

Club and gas footprint

  • One club and six gas stations opened: The company opened one new club and six new gas stations in the first quarter of fiscal 2026. Source
  • Footprint at quarter end: At quarter end the company operated 267 clubs and 205 BJ's Gas locations in 22 states. Source
  • Comparable sales excluding gasoline rose 1.5%: Comparable club sales excluding gasoline sales rose 1.5%, compared with the 6.3% total that includes fuel. Source

Margins and pricing

  • Merchandise margin down about 10 basis points: Merchandise gross margin rate, excluding gasoline and membership fees, fell about 10 basis points year over year. Source
  • Pricing investment drove the decline: Management attributed the margin decline mainly to continued investments in pricing. Source
  • Tariff refund benefits partly offset: Tariff refund benefits recognized in the quarter partly offset the margin effect of pricing investment. Source

Costs, depreciation and tax

  • SG&A rose on labor and occupancy: SG&A increased to $806.0 million from $760.9 million, driven by labor, occupancy and operational costs tied to new openings. Source
  • Owned clubs lifted depreciation: A higher number of owned clubs raised depreciation expense year over year, the company said. Source
  • Tax expense rose with pretax income: Income tax expense rose to $52.8 million from $42.8 million on higher pretax income and lower stock-compensation tax benefits. Source

Cash flow and balance sheet

  • Operating cash flow fell: Operating cash flow was $139,958 thousand against $208,093 thousand; adjusted free cash flow was negative $42,046 thousand. Source
  • Capital spending and inventory rose: Capital additions were $182,004 thousand against $140,497 thousand; merchandise inventories were $1,668,263 thousand at quarter end. Source
  • Net debt at 0.6x adjusted EBITDA: Net debt was $746,346 thousand, or 0.6 times LTM adjusted EBITDA; short-term debt was $375,000 thousand against $150,000 thousand a year earlier. Source

Share repurchases and cash returns

  • Repurchased 2.1 million shares: The company bought back 2,114,000 shares for $206.6 million, including associated costs, in the first quarter. Source
  • Treasury stock outflow rose: Cash paid for treasury stock was $225,717 thousand against $41,305 thousand a year earlier. Source
  • Diluted share count declined: Diluted weighted-average shares were 129,383 thousand against 132,749 thousand a year earlier. Source

Fiscal 2026 guidance

  • Guidance held unchanged: Management said fiscal 2026 guidance is unchanged from the March 5, 2026 release and that it remains confident in investing for long-term growth. Source
  • Cost focus alongside investment: The CFO cited solid profitability, membership fee growth and a continued focus on cost management. Source
  • Guidance first given March 5: The fiscal 2026 guidance was first provided on March 5, 2026, and this release restates it. Source

Coming up, as management said on 22 May 2026

  • Ambient distribution center in capital plan: Fiscal 2026 capital spending includes the ambient distribution center, alongside club openings and distribution network upgrades. Source
  • Remaining buyback capacity: About $545.0 million remains available to purchase under the existing share repurchase program. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Comparable club sales Source6.3%
Comparable club sales excluding gasoline Source1.5%
Digitally enabled comparable sales growth Source28%
Merchandise gross margin rate change Sourcedown about 10 basis points
Store openings Source1 club; 6 gas stations
Merchandise inventories Source$1,668,263 thousand

Risks management discussed

  • Operational: Labor, occupancy and operating costs rose with new club and gas station openings, which management cited for the SG&A increase. Source
  • Financial: Continued pricing investment reduced the merchandise margin rate, partly offset by tariff refund benefits in the quarter. Source
  • Financial: Lower tax benefits from stock-based compensation raised the income tax provision, according to management. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Not stated: Management says the fiscal 2026 guidance is unchanged; the documents give no status against plan for it. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.