greeksoup/ stock research

B&G Foods (BGS) Q4 FY2024 earnings: revenue $552 million, down 4.6% on the year

B&G Foods, Inc. (BGS) reported revenue of $552 million for Q4 FY2024, the quarter ended 28 December 2024, down 4.6% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was -$222 million, and diluted earnings per share $-2.81. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-K it filed with the SEC on 25 February 2025.

Revenue$552 milliondown 4.6%
Net income-$222 million
Diluted EPS$-2.81
QuarterQ4 FY2024ended 28 December 2024

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ4 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2023Change on the year
Revenue552461578-4.6%
Cost of revenue433359453-4.4%
Gross profit119102125-5.2%
Gross margin21.5%22.2%21.7%
Selling, general and administrative50.346.053.2-5.5%
Operating income-25751.241.5n/a
Operating margin-46.6%11.1%7.2%
Pre-tax income-29510.12.3n/a
Income tax-72.92.7-0.3n/a
Effective tax raten/a26.3%-12.6%
Net income-2227.52.6n/a
Net margin-40.3%1.6%0.4%
Diluted EPS-$2.81$0.09$0.03n/a
$ million except per share.
Read moreFourth quarters are the year less the first three quarters. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ4 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2023Change on the year
Operating cash flow80.34.292.1-12.7%
Capital expenditure8.74.88.7-0.7%
Free cash flow71.7-0.783.3-14.0%
Free cash flow margin13.0%-0.1%14.4%
Cash from investing-8.7-4.846.9n/a
Cash from financing-75.515.1-458n/a
Depreciation and amortisation16.917.217.0-0.8%
Share-based compensation1.92.41.7+7.5%
Dividends paid15.015.014.9+0.7%
Dividend per sharen/a$0.19n/an/a
Diluted shares, weighted79m79m79m+0.7%
Shares outstanding at period end79m79m79m+0.7%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ4 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2023Change on the year
Shareholders' equity525755835-37.2%
Debt2,0202,0792,045-1.2%
Operating lease liabilities37.741.953.7-29.8%
Finance lease liabilitiesn/an/a0.7n/a
Other liabilities411542528-22.2%
Total liabilities and equity2,9943,4183,463-13.5%
Fixed assets278278302-8.0%
Goodwill548549619-11.5%
Intangible assets1,2861,6121,628-21.0%
Cash and equivalents50.654.741.1+23.1%
Receivables172160143+20.4%
Inventory511618569-10.1%
Other assets148147161-8.1%
Total assets2,9943,4183,463-13.5%

Questions

What was B&G Foods' revenue in Q4 FY2024?

B&G Foods (BGS) reported revenue of $552 million for Q4 FY2024, the quarter ended 28 December 2024, down 4.6% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did B&G Foods earn in Q4 FY2024?

Net loss for Q4 FY2024 was $222 million, and the diluted loss per share $2.81.

When did B&G Foods report Q4 FY2024 results?

B&G Foods filed its 10-K for the year that ended with the quarter on 25 February 2025; the fourth quarter is the year less the first three.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q3 FY2021Q4 FY2021 *Q1 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026
Revenue515572532479528623512470503578475445461552425424439540409383
Cost of revenue409470431402423497398367389453366353359433335337340417329304
Gross profit10610210176.510612611410211412510992.010211990.187.099.012379.979.6
Gross margin21%18%19%16%20%20%22%22%23%22%23%21%22%22%21%20%23%23%20%21%
SG&A46.452.346.844.247.551.946.747.948.253.248.643.146.050.349.147.244.654.050.240.6
Operating income53.921.156.326.9-50.866.262.249.2-72.541.5-15.643.851.2-25735.822.011.028.2-11.034.6
Operating margin10%4%11%6%-10%11%12%10%-14%7%-3%10%11%-47%8%5%3%5%-3%9%
Pre-tax income28.4-4.331.4-1.2-80.831.723.714.3-1072.3-52.37.010.1-295-0.8-12.6-25.1-9.4-45.3-2.4
Tax rate27%n/a25%n/an/a23%86%26%n/a-13%n/a44%26%n/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
Net income20.7-4.823.70.3-59.624.33.410.6-82.72.6-40.23.97.5-2220.8-9.8-19.1-15.2-32.5-4.0
Net margin4%-1%4%0%-11%4%1%2%-16%0%-8%1%2%-40%0%-2%-4%-3%-8%-1%
Diluted EPS$0.32-$0.09$0.34$0.00-$0.83$0.34$0.05$0.15-$1.11$0.03-$0.51$0.05$0.09-$2.81$0.01-$0.12-$0.24-$0.19-$0.41-$0.05
Operating cash flow-53.281.125.2-4.1-69.554.469.562.923.392.135.111.34.280.352.717.8-64.695.423.634.4
Capital expenditure11.911.97.16.14.24.93.96.76.38.77.66.14.88.710.46.46.17.84.96.2
Free cash flow-65.069.218.1-10.2-73.849.565.656.217.083.327.55.2-0.771.742.411.5-70.787.718.728.2
Dividends paid30.830.832.532.734.034.013.613.713.714.914.915.015.015.015.015.215.215.215.215.4
Shares outstanding65m69m69m72m72m72m72m72m79m79m79m79m79m79m80m80m80m80m81m81m
Filing10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-K for the period ended 28 December 2024, filed 25 February 2025: the filing.