greeksoup/ stock research

B&G Foods (BGS) Q1 FY2023 earnings: revenue $512 million, down 3.9% on the year

B&G Foods, Inc. (BGS) reported revenue of $512 million for Q1 FY2023, the quarter ended 1 April 2023, down 3.9% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was $3 million, down 85.6% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.05. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 4 May 2023.

Revenue$512 milliondown 3.9%
Net income$3 milliondown 85.6%
Diluted EPS$0.05
QuarterQ1 FY2023ended 1 April 2023

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ1 FY2023Q4 FY2022Q1 FY2022Change on the year
Revenue512623532-3.9%
Cost of revenue398497431-7.8%
Gross profit114126101+12.8%
Gross margin22.3%20.2%19.0%
Selling, general and administrative46.751.946.8-0.2%
Operating income62.266.256.3+10.4%
Operating margin12.1%10.6%10.6%
Pre-tax income23.731.731.4-24.5%
Income tax20.37.47.7+162.8%
Effective tax rate85.6%23.4%24.6%
Net income3.424.323.7-85.6%
Net margin0.7%3.9%4.4%
Diluted EPS$0.05$0.34$0.34-85.3%
$ million except per share.
Read moreFourth quarters are the year less the first three quarters. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ1 FY2023Q4 FY2022Q1 FY2022Change on the year
Operating cash flow69.554.425.2+175.6%
Capital expenditure3.94.97.1-45.2%
Free cash flow65.649.518.1+262.5%
Free cash flow margin12.8%7.9%3.4%
Cash from investing47.5-4.93.2+1393.4%
Cash from financing-126-64.1-20.8n/a
Depreciation and amortisation18.019.519.8-9.1%
Share-based compensation0.90.91.1-15.0%
Dividends paid13.634.032.5-58.2%
Dividend per share$0.19n/a$0.47-60.0%
Diluted shares, weighted72m72m69m+4.0%
Shares outstanding at period end72m72m69m+4.8%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ1 FY2023Q4 FY2022Q1 FY2022Change on the year
Shareholders' equity862868914-5.7%
Debt2,2812,3892,281+0.0%
Operating lease liabilities53.051.752.6+0.6%
Finance lease liabilities1.51.8n/an/a
Other liabilities555531592-6.2%
Total liabilities and equity3,7523,8423,839-2.3%
Fixed assets312318334-6.7%
Goodwill619619645-4.0%
Intangible assets1,7831,7881,922-7.2%
Cash and equivalents35.945.441.5-13.4%
Receivables162150164-1.1%
Inventory701726613+14.4%
Other assets139195120+16.3%
Total assets3,7523,8423,839-2.3%

Questions

What was B&G Foods' revenue in Q1 FY2023?

B&G Foods (BGS) reported revenue of $512 million for Q1 FY2023, the quarter ended 1 April 2023, down 3.9% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did B&G Foods earn in Q1 FY2023?

Net income for Q1 FY2023 was $3 million, down 85.6% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.05.

When did B&G Foods report Q1 FY2023 results?

B&G Foods filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 1 April 2023 with the SEC on 4 May 2023.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q3 FY2021Q4 FY2021 *Q1 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026
Revenue515572532479528623512470503578475445461552425424439540409383
Cost of revenue409470431402423497398367389453366353359433335337340417329304
Gross profit10610210176.510612611410211412510992.010211990.187.099.012379.979.6
Gross margin21%18%19%16%20%20%22%22%23%22%23%21%22%22%21%20%23%23%20%21%
SG&A46.452.346.844.247.551.946.747.948.253.248.643.146.050.349.147.244.654.050.240.6
Operating income53.921.156.326.9-50.866.262.249.2-72.541.5-15.643.851.2-25735.822.011.028.2-11.034.6
Operating margin10%4%11%6%-10%11%12%10%-14%7%-3%10%11%-47%8%5%3%5%-3%9%
Pre-tax income28.4-4.331.4-1.2-80.831.723.714.3-1072.3-52.37.010.1-295-0.8-12.6-25.1-9.4-45.3-2.4
Tax rate27%n/a25%n/an/a23%86%26%n/a-13%n/a44%26%n/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
Net income20.7-4.823.70.3-59.624.33.410.6-82.72.6-40.23.97.5-2220.8-9.8-19.1-15.2-32.5-4.0
Net margin4%-1%4%0%-11%4%1%2%-16%0%-8%1%2%-40%0%-2%-4%-3%-8%-1%
Diluted EPS$0.32-$0.09$0.34$0.00-$0.83$0.34$0.05$0.15-$1.11$0.03-$0.51$0.05$0.09-$2.81$0.01-$0.12-$0.24-$0.19-$0.41-$0.05
Operating cash flow-53.281.125.2-4.1-69.554.469.562.923.392.135.111.34.280.352.717.8-64.695.423.634.4
Capital expenditure11.911.97.16.14.24.93.96.76.38.77.66.14.88.710.46.46.17.84.96.2
Free cash flow-65.069.218.1-10.2-73.849.565.656.217.083.327.55.2-0.771.742.411.5-70.787.718.728.2
Dividends paid30.830.832.532.734.034.013.613.713.714.914.915.015.015.015.015.215.215.215.215.4
Shares outstanding65m69m69m72m72m72m72m72m79m79m79m79m79m79m80m80m80m80m81m81m
Filing10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 1 April 2023, filed 4 May 2023: the filing.