greeksoup/ stock research

Bank First (BFC) Q1 FY2025 earnings: revenue $43 million, up 14.3% on the year

Bank First Corp. (BFC) reported revenue of $43 million for Q1 FY2025, the quarter ended 31 March 2025, up 14.3% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was $18 million, up 18.4% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $1.82. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 9 May 2025.

Revenue$43 millionup 14.3%
Net income$18 millionup 18.4%
Diluted EPS$1.82
QuarterQ1 FY2025ended 31 March 2025

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ1 FY2025Q4 FY2024Q1 FY2024Change on the year
Revenue43.140.137.7+14.3%
Interest expensen/an/a15.9n/a
Pre-tax income22.121.817.2+28.4%
Income tax3.94.21.8+114.4%
Effective tax rate17.5%19.5%10.5%
Net income18.217.515.4+18.4%
Net margin42.3%43.8%40.8%
Diluted EPS$1.82$1.75$1.51+20.5%
$ million except per share.
Read moreFourth quarters are the year less the first three quarters. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ1 FY2025Q4 FY2024Q1 FY2024Change on the year
Operating cash flow6.230.81.3+364.0%
Capital expenditure2.23.40.8+176.9%
Free cash flow4.027.40.6+628.1%
Cash from investing31.5-146-42.9n/a
Cash from financing1.8172-122n/a
Share-based compensation0.60.50.6-0.5%
Buybacks6.40.022.3-71.4%
Dividends paid4.54.53.5+26.8%
Dividend per share$0.45n/a$0.35+28.6%
Diluted shares, weighted10m10m10m-2.2%
Shares outstanding at period end10m10m10m-1.5%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ1 FY2025Q4 FY2024Q1 FY2024Change on the year
Shareholders' equity648640609+6.4%
Deposits3,6743,6613,416+7.6%
Debt14714747.3+210.6%
Other liabilities35.546.927.3+30.4%
Total liabilities and equity4,5054,4954,100+9.9%
Fixed assets72.771.169.6+4.4%
Goodwill175175175+0.0%
Intangible assets19.921.2n/an/a
Securities held for sale or to maturity274334250+9.5%
Loans3,5043,4733,339+5.0%
Cash and equivalents30126183.4+260.9%
Other assets158159183-13.4%
Total assets4,5054,4954,100+9.9%

Questions

What was Bank First's revenue in Q1 FY2025?

Bank First (BFC) reported revenue of $43 million for Q1 FY2025, the quarter ended 31 March 2025, up 14.3% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Bank First earn in Q1 FY2025?

Net income for Q1 FY2025 was $18 million, up 18.4% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $1.82.

When did Bank First report Q1 FY2025 results?

Bank First filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 31 March 2025 with the SEC on 9 May 2025.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q3 FY2021Q4 FY2021 †Q1 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023 †Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 * †Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026
Revenue28.028.827.529.032.934.538.138.839.375.937.738.940.840.143.141.644.244.963.765.0
Interest expense2.01.81.92.33.05.18.711.712.915.715.9n/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
Pre-tax income14.814.713.615.314.016.814.218.919.746.017.219.820.721.822.120.722.522.924.730.6
Tax rate24%24%25%24%25%23%25%25%25%24%11%19%20%19%18%18%20%20%19%19%
Net income11.211.210.211.710.512.810.714.114.834.915.416.116.617.518.216.918.018.420.024.7
Net margin40%39%37%40%32%37%28%36%38%46%41%41%41%44%42%41%41%41%31%38%
Diluted EPS$1.46$1.47$1.34$1.55$1.26$1.43$1.09$1.37$1.43$3.39$1.51$1.59$1.65$1.75$1.82$1.71$1.83$1.87$1.78$2.21
Operating cash flow13.015.62.57.69.920.04.111.017.520.31.314.918.830.86.211.915.529.0-11.724.4
Capital expenditure1.15.81.00.93.41.52.74.04.62.20.81.21.83.42.23.63.02.75.23.8
Free cash flow12.09.81.56.66.518.51.47.012.918.10.613.716.927.44.08.212.526.3-16.920.7
Buybacks3.31.75.07.22.10.06.71.31.00.922.37.91.70.06.415.70.0-0.03.120.4
Dividends paid3.81.71.71.62.32.32.63.13.13.13.53.54.04.54.539.14.44.45.66.1
Shares outstanding8m8m8m7m9m9m10m10m10m10m10m10m10m10m10m10m10m10m11m11m
Filing10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A quarter marked † is shown as the company last restated it in a later filing, so it compares with the quarters around it on one basis; rest on a figure for the one first filed. EPS is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 31 March 2025, filed 9 May 2025: the filing.