greeksoup/ stock research

Concrete Pumping Holdings (BBCP) Q2 FY2024 earnings: revenue $107 million, down 0.7% on the year

Concrete Pumping Holdings, Inc. (BBCP) reported revenue of $107 million for Q2 FY2024, the quarter ended 30 April 2024, down 0.7% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was $3 million, down 45.5% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.05. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 6 June 2024.

Revenue$107 milliondown 0.7%
Net income$3 milliondown 45.5%
Diluted EPS$0.05
QuarterQ2 FY2024ended 30 April 2024

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ2 FY2024Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2023Change on the year
Revenue10797.7108-0.7%
Cost of revenue65.364.464.3+1.5%
Gross profit41.833.343.5-3.9%
Gross margin39.0%34.1%40.3%
Operating income12.11.513.2-8.8%
Operating margin11.3%1.5%12.3%
Interest expense6.96.57.3-6.5%
Pre-tax income5.2-4.87.1-25.9%
Income tax2.2-1.01.5+48.8%
Effective tax rate41.7%n/a20.8%
Net income3.0-3.85.6-45.5%
Net margin2.8%-3.9%5.2%
Diluted EPS$0.05-$0.08$0.09-44.4%
$ million except per share.
Read moreFree cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ2 FY2024Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2023Change on the year
Operating cash flow9.120.313.2-30.6%
Capital expenditure11.117.817.6-37.3%
Free cash flow-1.92.5-4.4n/a
Free cash flow margin-1.8%2.6%-4.1%
Cash from investing-7.1-16.5-16.3n/a
Cash from financing1.4-5.65.6-74.3%
Depreciation and amortisation14.214.114.7-3.3%
Share-based compensation0.70.51.1-30.7%
Buybacks1.91.12.8-31.2%
Dividends paid0.00.0n/an/a
Diluted shares, weighted54m53m54m+0.3%
Shares outstanding at period end54m54m55m-2.1%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ2 FY2024Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2023Change on the year
Shareholders' equity308308292+5.6%
Redeemable equity25.025.025.0+0.0%
Debt389385371+4.8%
Operating lease liabilities22.824.321.1+8.3%
Finance lease liabilities0.00.00.1n/a
Other liabilities150152187-20.0%
Total liabilities and equity895895896-0.2%
Fixed assets427433429-0.5%
Goodwill222223222-0.1%
Intangible assets113117130-13.2%
Cash and equivalents18.014.76.6+170.3%
Receivablesn/an/a62.8n/a
Inventory6.26.26.3-2.3%
Other assets10910239.0+178.3%
Total assets895895896-0.2%

Questions

What was Concrete Pumping Holdings' revenue in Q2 FY2024?

Concrete Pumping Holdings (BBCP) reported revenue of $107 million for Q2 FY2024, the quarter ended 30 April 2024, down 0.7% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Concrete Pumping Holdings earn in Q2 FY2024?

Net income for Q2 FY2024 was $3 million, down 45.5% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.05.

When did Concrete Pumping Holdings report Q2 FY2024 results?

Concrete Pumping Holdings filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 30 April 2024 with the SEC on 6 June 2024.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q4 FY2021 *Q1 FY2022 †Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2022 †Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024 †Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026Q3 FY2026
Revenue87.885.496.510411593.610812112097.710711011186.494.010410990.6107117
Cost of revenue50.451.357.562.567.757.164.371.271.364.465.365.165.255.257.863.365.558.665.571.5
Gross profit37.334.138.941.947.236.543.549.548.933.341.844.546.231.236.240.443.332.041.345.2
Gross margin43%40%40%40%41%39%40%41%41%34%39%41%41%36%39%39%40%35%39%39%
Operating income11.77.410.416.116.39.413.219.519.31.512.116.619.23.58.312.916.94.512.115.1
Operating margin13%9%11%15%14%10%12%16%16%1%11%15%17%4%9%12%15%5%11%13%
Interest expense6.16.36.36.56.86.97.37.16.86.56.96.35.95.88.38.18.48.48.48.4
Pre-tax income6.91.26.517.09.57.17.113.712.7-4.85.210.613.3-3.7-0.05.08.7-3.53.96.9
Tax rate50%-2%8%15%26%9%21%24%26%n/a42%29%29%n/an/a26%39%n/a34%28%
Net income3.41.26.014.57.06.55.610.39.4-3.83.07.69.4-2.6-0.03.75.3-2.42.54.9
Net margin4%1%6%14%6%7%5%9%8%-4%3%7%8%-3%-0%4%5%-3%2%4%
Diluted EPS$0.07$0.01$0.10$0.24$0.14$0.11$0.09$0.18$0.16-$0.08$0.05$0.13$0.16-$0.06-$0.01$0.07$0.09-$0.06$0.04$0.09
Operating cash flow15.513.28.232.323.017.913.235.130.620.39.135.022.46.024.719.114.521.48.124.1
Capital expenditure28.235.424.920.621.017.117.68.411.317.811.18.76.35.813.714.712.69.510.120.4
Free cash flow-12.7-22.2-16.711.72.00.8-4.426.719.32.5-1.926.416.10.211.14.31.911.9-2.03.8
Buybacks0.00.50.50.42.85.52.81.40.81.11.94.13.02.65.93.81.94.62.60.1
Dividends paidn/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a0.00.00.00.0n/an/a0.0n/an/an/a0.0
Shares outstanding57m57m57m57m56m55m55m55m55m54m54m54m53m53m52m52m51m51m50m50m
Filing10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. A quarter marked † is shown as the company last restated it in a later filing, so it compares with the quarters around it on one basis; rest on a figure for the one first filed. EPS is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 30 April 2024, filed 6 June 2024: the filing.