greeksoup/ stock research

Banc of California, Inc.: Q2 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q2 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 29 July 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 3 new. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Net loss of $251.3 million: The company reported a net loss available to common stockholders of $251.3 million, or $(1.61) per diluted share. The prior quarter had net earnings of $62.0 million, or $0.39 per diluted share. Source
  • Reinvested at higher yield: Management said it reinvested $1.7 billion at a weighted average yield of 4.87%, a 276 basis point pickup on the redeployed balances. The remaining proceeds are to be invested in the third quarter. Source
  • Loan sale agreements signed: After a competitive process, the company signed purchase agreements for the loans moved to held for sale and expects those transactions to close in the third quarter. Source
  • Provision rose on loan transfer charge-offs: The provision was $161.8 million, against $9.8 million in the first quarter. Management attributed the increase mainly to $161.6 million of charge-offs, including the loan transfer. Source
  • Margin down 11 basis points: Net interest margin was 3.13%, down from 3.24%. Management linked the drop mainly to nonaccrual interest impacts and short-term funding used to fund loan growth and the debt redemption. Source
  • Deposits rose 2.9% in quarter: Total deposits increased $799.0 million, or 2.9%, during the quarter. Average noninterest-bearing deposits were 28.5% of average total deposits. Source
  • CET1 ratio at 9.25%: The estimated CET1 capital ratio was 9.25% at June 30, 2026, down from 10.18% at March 31, 2026. Both ratios remain above the well-capitalized thresholds, per management. Source

“These actions resulted in significant one-time charges, but they increase our long-term earnings power, improve capital efficiency and provide greater financial flexibility to support future growth.”

Jared Wolff, Chairman & CEO of Banc of California

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Net interest margin Sourceupon closing of the targeted loan saleapproximately 3.30%New
CET1 capital ratio Sourceupon closing of the targeted loan saleapproximately 9.45-9.50%New
CET1 capital ratio Sourceend of third quarter of 2026approximately 9.50-9.60%New

What changed from last quarter

  • New: The company transferred held-to-maturity securities to available-for-sale and then sold most of them, a repositioning not described in the prior quarter's release. Source
  • New: The company began a targeted sale process for $827.0 million of loans, which it did not describe in the prior quarter's release. Source
  • New: The company redeemed $385 million of 3.25% subordinated notes. The prior quarter's release had announced only a plan to redeem them. Source
  • New guidance: The company gave its first expected net interest margin figure, about 3.30%, to take effect when the targeted loan sale closes. Source
  • New guidance: The company gave CET1 ratio expectations for loan sale closing and for the end of the third quarter. Source
  • New: The company sold its single-family mortgage servicing rights portfolio, recording a gain. Source
  • New: For the second quarter, the company computed its tax provision using a year-to-date effective tax rate approach instead of the estimated annual rate method. Source

Results and earnings drivers

  • Net loss of $251.3 million: The company reported a net loss available to common stockholders of $251.3 million, or $(1.61) per diluted share. The prior quarter had net earnings of $62.0 million, or $0.39 per diluted share. Source
  • Securities and loan losses drove noninterest loss: Noninterest income was a loss of $234.1 million. The main items were the $256.7 million securities loss and a $12.5 million loss on loans held for sale. Source
  • Income tax benefit recorded: The company recorded an income tax benefit of $93.9 million in the second quarter, an effective tax rate of 28.0%, compared with tax expense of $23.8 million in the first quarter. Source
  • Pre-tax pre-provision loss: The non-GAAP pre-tax pre-provision loss was $173.5 million in the second quarter, compared with income of $105.6 million in the first quarter. Source

Securities repositioning

  • Low-yield securities sold at a loss: The company sold $2.3 billion of securities with an average yield of about 2.1%. The filing gives the pre-tax loss as $251.3 million in one place and $256.7 million in the highlights. Source
  • Reinvested at higher yield: Management said it reinvested $1.7 billion at a weighted average yield of 4.87%, a 276 basis point pickup on the redeployed balances. The remaining proceeds are to be invested in the third quarter. Source
  • Unrealized losses in equity rose: Unrealized net after-tax losses on available-for-sale securities in accumulated other comprehensive loss were $145.3 million, up from $143.3 million, driven by higher interest rates. Source
  • No held-to-maturity securities left: At June 30, 2026, the company held no held-to-maturity securities after the transfer and sale of the portfolio. Source

“We implemented that strategy through three complementary actions including a securities repositioning, a targeted loan sale and the retirement of higher-cost subordinated debt”

Jared Wolff, Chairman & CEO of Banc of California

Loan sale and credit quality

  • Loan sale agreements signed: After a competitive process, the company signed purchase agreements for the loans moved to held for sale and expects those transactions to close in the third quarter. Source
  • Provision rose on loan transfer charge-offs: The provision was $161.8 million, against $9.8 million in the first quarter. Management attributed the increase mainly to $161.6 million of charge-offs, including the loan transfer. Source
  • Net charge-offs rose to 2.54%: Annualized net charge-offs were 2.54% of average loans for the second quarter, compared with 0.23% in the first quarter, mostly tied to the loans transferred to held for sale. Source
  • Nonperforming assets increased: Nonperforming assets were $220.0 million, or 0.63% of total assets, up from $203.8 million, or 0.59%. Nonperforming loans rose to $203.7 million. Source
  • Classified and special mention loans fell: Classified loans fell to 2.41% of loans held for investment from 3.40%, and special mention loans fell to 1.24% from 2.78%. Management linked the improvement mainly to the loan transfer. Source

Net interest margin and funding

  • Margin down 11 basis points: Net interest margin was 3.13%, down from 3.24%. Management linked the drop mainly to nonaccrual interest impacts and short-term funding used to fund loan growth and the debt redemption. Source
  • Deposit cost up, borrowing cost down: The average total cost of deposits rose 2 basis points to 1.80%. The average cost of borrowings fell 19 basis points to 4.44%. The total cost of funds rose to 2.14%. Source
  • Net interest income slightly lower: Net interest income was $250.5 million, down $1.1 million from $251.6 million in the first quarter. Interest expense rose $8.3 million. Source
  • Nonaccrual loans reduced interest income: Interest income was reduced by $4.6 million, mainly from loans placed on nonaccrual status during the quarter. Source

“Just as importantly, they allow us to focus our capital on the businesses, clients and markets”

Jared Wolff, Chairman & CEO of Banc of California

Deposits and loan book

  • Deposits rose 2.9% in quarter: Total deposits increased $799.0 million, or 2.9%, during the quarter. Average noninterest-bearing deposits were 28.5% of average total deposits. Source
  • Average loans grew 2.3%: Average loans rose $556.1 million, or 2.3%, driven by $2.8 billion of loan production and disbursements at a weighted average rate of 6.39%. Source
  • Loans held for investment declined: Loans held for investment fell $569.5 million to $24.2 billion, reflecting the $827.0 million transfer to held for sale. Loans held for sale rose to $915.2 million. Source
  • Uninsured deposits 27% of total: Uninsured and uncollateralized deposits were $7.6 billion, or 27% of total deposits, down from $7.8 billion, or 28%, at March 31, 2026. Source

Costs and taxes

  • Noninterest expense rose $8.5 million: Noninterest expense was $189.9 million, up from $181.4 million in the first quarter. The efficiency ratio was 67.18%, against 61.00% in the first quarter. Source
  • Higher FDIC assessment rate: Insurance and assessment expense rose $7.7 million because the FDIC assessment rate increased with the balance sheet repositioning. Source
  • Software obsolescence charges added: Other expense rose $5.0 million, mainly from software obsolescence charges. Compensation fell $6.0 million on seasonal first-quarter payroll costs. Source

Capital, liquidity and buybacks

  • CET1 ratio at 9.25%: The estimated CET1 capital ratio was 9.25% at June 30, 2026, down from 10.18% at March 31, 2026. Both ratios remain above the well-capitalized thresholds, per management. Source
  • Book value per share fell: Book value per common share was $18.38, down from $19.80. Tangible book value per share was $16.44, down from $17.77. Management linked the decline to the repositioning actions. Source
  • Cash and liquidity levels: Cash and cash equivalents were $2.8 billion, up $600.8 million from March 31, 2026. Total available liquidity was $14.1 billion at quarter end. Source
  • Buyback authorization remaining: The company had $82.6 million left under its repurchase authorization, which expires in March 2027. It repurchased 1,709,935 shares for $31.9 million in the six months to June 30. Source

Strategy and balance sheet reallocation

  • Three actions to reshape balance sheet: Management described the securities sale, the loan sale and the subordinated debt redemption as three actions that together reallocate capital and make the balance sheet more efficient. Source
  • Subordinated debt cut to $573.6 million: Subordinated debt fell to $573.6 million at June 30, 2026, from $954.1 million at March 31, 2026, after the redemption of the 3.25% notes. Source
  • Expected earnings and capital effects: Management said the three actions are expected to lift net interest margin, support higher recurring earnings and speed up organic capital generation. Source

Coming up, as management said on 29 July 2026

  • Loan sale expected to close in third quarter: The company entered purchase agreements for the held-for-sale loans and expects the transactions to close in the third quarter of 2026. Source
  • Remaining securities proceeds to be invested: Management said the remaining proceeds from the securities sale are expected to be invested in the third quarter of 2026. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Net interest margin Source3.13%
Net interest income Source$250.5 million
Loans and leases held for investment Source$24.2 billion
Total deposits Source$28.1 billion
Average total cost of deposits Source1.80%
Provision for credit losses Source$161.8 million
Net charge-offs (annualized, % of average loans) Source2.54%
Nonperforming assets Source$220.0 million (0.63% of total assets)
CET1 capital ratio Source9.25% (preliminary)
Efficiency ratio Source67.18%

Risks management discussed

  • Financial: Nonperforming loans and leases rose to $203.7 million, with nonaccrual loans growing during the quarter. Source
  • Demand: A large share of deposits is uninsured and uncollateralized, at 27% of total deposits at June 30, 2026. Source
  • Regulatory: The FDIC assessment rate rose as a result of the balance sheet repositioning, raising insurance and assessment expense. Source
  • Operational: Software obsolescence charges raised other expense by $5.0 million in the quarter. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Not stated: The prior quarter's release announced the plan. The second-quarter release reports the notes were redeemed on May 1, 2026.
  • Not stated: The prior quarter's release reported the extension. The second-quarter release shows $82.6 million left under the authorization, which expires in March 2027.

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.