greeksoup/ stock research

Aviat Networks (AVNW) Q4 FY2025 earnings: revenue $115 million, down 1.1% on the year

Aviat Networks, Inc. (AVNW) reported revenue of $115 million for Q4 FY2025, the quarter ended 27 June 2025, down 1.1% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was $5 million, up 235.5% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.40. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-K it filed with the SEC on 10 September 2025.

Revenue$115 milliondown 1.1%
Net income$5 millionup 235.5%
Diluted EPS$0.40
QuarterQ4 FY2025ended 27 June 2025

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ4 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2024Change on the year
Revenue115113117-1.1%
Cost of revenue75.973.374.4+2.0%
Gross profit39.539.341.1-4.1%
Gross margin34.2%34.9%35.3%
Research and development7.47.711.0-32.3%
Selling, general and administrative21.122.123.1-8.3%
Operating income8.99.35.5+62.8%
Operating margin7.7%8.3%4.7%
Pre-tax income10.24.74.6+120.9%
Income tax5.01.13.1+62.8%
Effective tax rate48.9%24.4%66.4%
Net income5.23.51.5+235.5%
Net margin4.5%3.1%1.3%
Diluted EPS$0.40$0.27$0.12+233.3%
$ million except per share.
Read moreFourth quarters are the year less the first three quarters. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are. A quarter marked † is shown as the company last restated it in a later filing, so it compares with the quarters around it on one basis; rest on a figure for the one first filed. EPS is as filed.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ4 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2024Change on the year
Operating cash flow10.51.68.3+26.5%
Capital expenditure2.32.80.8+180.2%
Free cash flow8.2-1.27.5+9.9%
Free cash flow margin7.1%-1.0%6.4%
Cash from investing-2.3-2.8-0.3n/a
Cash from financing1.1-1.0-0.6n/a
Depreciation and amortisation1.41.20.9+50.9%
Share-based compensation1.42.01.8-19.8%
Buybacksn/a0.1n/an/a
Diluted shares, weighted13m13m13m+0.3%
Shares outstanding at period end13m13m13m+0.8%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ4 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2024Change on the year
Shareholders' equity263256256+2.9%
Debt87.673.948.4+81.2%
Operating lease liabilities2.22.42.8-20.6%
Other liabilities280296228+22.8%
Total liabilities and equity633628535+18.3%
Fixed assets17.515.69.5+84.1%
Goodwill19.719.28.2+139.2%
Intangible assets26.926.813.6+97.1%
Cash and equivalents59.749.464.6-7.6%
Receivables180178158+14.1%
Other assets329339281+17.1%
Total assets633628535+18.3%

Questions

What was Aviat Networks' revenue in Q4 FY2025?

Aviat Networks (AVNW) reported revenue of $115 million for Q4 FY2025, the quarter ended 27 June 2025, down 1.1% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Aviat Networks earn in Q4 FY2025?

Net income for Q4 FY2025 was $5 million, up 235.5% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.40.

When did Aviat Networks report Q4 FY2025 results?

Aviat Networks filed its 10-K for the year that ended with the quarter on 10 September 2025; the fourth quarter is the year less the first three.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q1 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024 †Q2 FY2024 †Q3 FY2024 †Q4 FY2024 * †Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025 †Q3 FY2025 †Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026Q3 FY2026Q4 FY2026 *
Revenue73.277.974.577.481.390.783.589.086.993.711111788.4118113115107111100121
Cost of revenue47.149.747.050.051.858.553.658.155.757.474.874.468.677.373.375.971.775.470.783.6
Gross profit26.128.227.527.529.532.229.830.931.236.336.141.119.840.939.339.535.736.129.337.2
Gross margin36%36%37%35%36%36%36%35%36%39%33%35%22%35%35%34%33%32%29%31%
R&D5.96.25.35.36.16.06.56.36.48.410.611.010.410.27.77.47.16.47.77.2
SG&A12.713.714.916.417.516.615.819.919.222.520.223.124.921.322.121.123.422.420.422.4
Operating income6.89.27.55.23.98.77.54.54.93.45.75.5-15.68.09.38.95.27.30.95.8
Operating margin9%12%10%7%5%10%9%5%6%4%5%5%-18%7%8%8%5%7%1%5%
Pre-tax income6.89.07.37.31.19.17.14.04.03.64.74.6-17.46.14.710.22.58.1-2.34.9
Tax rate32%34%17%38%343%34%31%50%11%51%17%66%n/a27%24%49%94%30%n/a126%
Net income4.75.96.04.5-2.76.04.92.03.61.83.91.5-11.94.53.55.20.25.7-2.1-1.3
Net margin6%8%8%6%-3%7%6%2%4%2%3%1%-13%4%3%5%0%5%-2%-1%
Diluted EPS$0.39$0.49$0.51$0.40-$0.25$0.51$0.41$0.19$0.30$0.15$0.30$0.12-$0.94$0.35$0.27$0.40$0.01$0.44-$0.16-$0.10
Operating cash flow0.7-2.8-8.613.6-6.3-2.0-0.67.414.0-7.115.38.3-27.220.81.610.5-11.723.9-1.73.1
Capital expenditure0.30.40.20.80.50.24.40.30.70.70.50.85.42.52.82.31.71.43.70.6
Free cash flow0.3-3.3-8.912.8-6.8-2.2-5.07.113.3-7.714.87.5-32.618.3-1.28.2-13.522.5-5.42.5
Buybacks0.71.92.0n/a0.00.00.0n/an/an/a0.0n/an/an/a0.1n/an/an/a0.5n/a
Shares outstanding11m11m11m11m11m11m11m12m12m12m13m13m13m13m13m13m13m13m13m13m
Filing10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. A quarter marked † is shown as the company last restated it in a later filing, so it compares with the quarters around it on one basis; rest on a figure for the one first filed. EPS is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-K for the period ended 27 June 2025, filed 10 September 2025: the filing.