greeksoup/ stock research

Astronics (ATRO) Q3 FY2024 earnings: revenue $204 million, up 25.0% on the year

Astronics Corp. (ATRO) reported revenue of $204 million for Q3 FY2024, the quarter ended 28 September 2024, up 25.0% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was -$12 million, and diluted earnings per share $-0.34. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 7 November 2024.

Revenue$204 millionup 25.0%
Net income-$12 million
Diluted EPS$-0.34
QuarterQ3 FY2024ended 28 September 2024

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ3 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2023Change on the year
Revenue204198163+25.0%
Cost of revenue148143142+4.3%
Gross profit55.255.620.6+167.8%
Gross margin27.1%28.0%12.7%
Research and development12.514.214.1-11.5%
Selling, general and administrative34.433.835.1-2.1%
Operating income8.47.5-14.5n/a
Operating margin4.1%3.8%-8.9%
Interest expense-6.2-5.9-6.0n/a
Pre-tax income-5.21.3-20.8n/a
Income tax6.6-0.3-3.8n/a
Effective tax raten/a-21.8%n/a
Net income-11.71.5-17.0n/a
Net margin-5.8%0.8%-10.4%
Diluted EPS-$0.34$0.04-$0.51n/a
$ million except per share.
Read moreFree cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are. A quarter marked † is shown as the company last restated it in a later filing, so it compares with the quarters around it on one basis; rest on a figure for the one first filed. EPS is as filed.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ3 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2023Change on the year
Operating cash flow8.4-6.3-1.1n/a
Capital expenditure1.91.82.2-17.1%
Free cash flow6.5-8.1-3.4n/a
Free cash flow margin3.2%-4.1%-2.1%
Cash from investing-1.9-1.8-2.2n/a
Cash from financing-4.75.86.8n/a
Depreciation and amortisation6.06.26.4-5.4%
Share-based compensation1.81.81.6+10.0%
Diluted shares, weighted35m36m33m+6.1%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ3 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2023Change on the year
Shareholders' equity249258232+7.2%
Debt179174169+5.9%
Operating lease liabilities21.422.425.0-14.4%
Other liabilities202191204-1.2%
Total liabilities and equity652645631+3.3%
Fixed assets81.382.586.7-6.3%
Goodwill58.258.158.2+0.0%
Intangible assets55.758.868.7-18.9%
Cash and equivalents5.22.94.0+30.0%
Receivables193186153+26.5%
Inventory205201204+0.5%
Other assets52.855.556.4-6.5%
Total assets652645631+3.3%

Questions

What was Astronics' revenue in Q3 FY2024?

Astronics (ATRO) reported revenue of $204 million for Q3 FY2024, the quarter ended 28 September 2024, up 25.0% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Astronics earn in Q3 FY2024?

Net loss for Q3 FY2024 was $12 million, and the diluted loss per share $0.34.

When did Astronics report Q3 FY2024 results?

Astronics filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 28 September 2024 with the SEC on 7 November 2024.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q3 FY2021 †Q4 FY2021Q1 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023Q1 FY2024 †Q2 FY2024 †Q3 FY2024 †Q4 FY2024 †Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026
Revenue112116116129131158157174163195185198204209206205211240231260
Cost of revenue94.697.696.2113117137129142142155138143148158145152147n/a155173
Gross profit17.218.519.915.714.421.527.532.720.640.047.555.655.262.160.852.864.580.075.186.9
Gross margin15%16%17%12%11%14%18%19%13%20%26%28%27%30%30%26%31%33%33%33%
R&D11.320.612.212.612.011.512.712.714.114.013.314.212.512.211.111.610.210.612.110.9
SG&A21.732.224.124.128.724.729.930.335.132.232.533.834.441.236.636.531.233.935.835.6
Operating income-4.5-8.7-4.2-8.4-14.3-3.2-2.42.4-14.57.81.77.58.48.913.14.823.135.527.240.5
Operating margin-4%-8%-4%-7%-11%-2%-2%1%-9%4%1%4%4%4%6%2%11%15%12%16%
Interest expensen/an/an/an/an/an/an/a-5.9-6.0n/an/a-5.9-6.2n/a3.2n/an/an/a2.3n/a
Pre-tax income-6.8-0.25.0-10.3-17.3-7.2-3.1-3.9-20.81.5-4.51.3-5.20.610.21.9-12.332.224.837.9
Tax raten/an/a162%n/an/an/an/an/an/a-355%n/a-22%n/a592%6%29%n/a8%-3%7%
Net income-7.21.6-3.1-11.0-14.9-6.8-4.4-12.0-17.07.0-3.21.5-11.7-2.89.51.3-11.129.625.535.1
Net margin-6%1%-3%-9%-11%-4%-3%-7%-10%4%-2%1%-6%-1%5%1%-5%12%11%13%
Diluted EPS-$0.23$0.05-$0.10-$0.34-$0.46-$0.21-$0.14-$0.37-$0.51$0.20-$0.09$0.04-$0.34-$0.08$0.26$0.04-$0.31$0.78$0.67$0.75
Operating cash flow-16.213.00.3-10.6-28.810.8-19.2-2.0-1.1-1.72.0-6.38.426.420.6-7.634.227.610.630.1
Capital expenditure1.11.41.21.31.83.41.62.22.21.61.61.81.93.22.14.613.211.811.25.7
Free cash flow-17.211.6-0.8-12.0-30.67.4-20.8-4.2-3.4-3.30.4-8.16.523.218.5-12.221.015.8-0.624.4
Buybacks0.00.0n/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
Shares outstanding31mn/a32m32m32m32mn/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
Filing10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read moreA quarter marked † is shown as the company last restated it in a later filing, so it compares with the quarters around it on one basis; rest on a figure for the one first filed. EPS is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 28 September 2024, filed 7 November 2024: the filing.