greeksoup/ stock research

AtriCure (ATRC) Q2 FY2025 earnings: revenue $136 million, up 17.1% on the year

AtriCure, Inc. (ATRC) reported revenue of $136 million for Q2 FY2025, the quarter ended 30 June 2025, up 17.1% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was -$6 million, and diluted earnings per share $-0.13. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 30 July 2025.

Revenue$136 millionup 17.1%
Net income-$6 million
Diluted EPS$-0.13
QuarterQ2 FY2025ended 30 June 2025

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ2 FY2025Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2024Change on the year
Revenue136124116+17.1%
Cost of revenue34.731.029.4+17.8%
Gross profit10192.686.8+16.9%
Gross margin74.5%74.9%74.7%
Research and development29.322.520.4+43.4%
Selling, general and administrative78.476.173.6+6.5%
Operating income-6.2-6.0-7.2n/a
Operating margin-4.5%-4.8%-6.2%
Interest expense1.51.41.6-7.6%
Pre-tax income-5.9-6.5-7.8n/a
Income tax0.30.20.3+3.2%
Net income-6.2-6.7-8.0n/a
Net margin-4.5%-5.5%-6.9%
Diluted EPS-$0.13-$0.14-$0.17n/a
$ million except per share.
Read moreFree cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ2 FY2025Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2024Change on the year
Operating cash flow21.6-11.07.4+192.9%
Capital expenditure2.72.22.4+11.7%
Free cash flow19.0-13.25.0+279.4%
Free cash flow margin13.9%-10.7%4.3%
Cash from investing-7.7-1.730.9n/a
Cash from financing3.4-10.32.9+19.8%
Depreciation and amortisation5.25.14.5+14.2%
Share-based compensation11.49.610.4+9.4%
Diluted shares, weighted48m47m47m+1.7%
Shares outstanding at period end50m49m49m+2.1%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ2 FY2025Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2024Change on the year
Shareholders' equity464455462+0.5%
Debt61.961.961.9+0.0%
Operating lease liabilities5.85.73.0+93.1%
Finance lease liabilities6.67.07.9-15.8%
Other liabilities70.062.462.4+12.2%
Total liabilities and equity609592597+1.9%
Goodwill235235235+0.0%
Intangible assets52.254.460.2-13.3%
Investmentsn/an/a8.0n/a
Cash and equivalents11899.9106+11.1%
Receivables66.063.355.6+18.8%
Inventory76.374.973.7+3.7%
Other assets61.764.459.0+4.5%
Total assets609592597+1.9%

Questions

What was AtriCure's revenue in Q2 FY2025?

AtriCure (ATRC) reported revenue of $136 million for Q2 FY2025, the quarter ended 30 June 2025, up 17.1% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did AtriCure earn in Q2 FY2025?

Net loss for Q2 FY2025 was $6 million, and the diluted loss per share $0.13.

When did AtriCure report Q2 FY2025 results?

AtriCure filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 30 June 2025 with the SEC on 30 July 2025.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q3 FY2021Q4 FY2021Q1 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026
Revenue70.573.274.684.583.288.093.510198.3107109116116124124136134140141154
Cost of revenue18.218.219.021.021.522.923.923.824.426.727.629.429.131.731.034.732.935.231.935.0
Gross profit52.255.055.663.561.765.169.677.173.979.881.386.886.892.692.6101101105109119
Gross margin74%75%75%75%74%74%74%76%75%75%75%75%75%75%75%75%75%75%77%77%
R&D11.313.813.614.815.213.715.317.420.420.819.820.421.035.022.529.322.924.524.226.4
SG&A49.948.656.162.457.355.560.163.861.667.772.373.673.272.276.178.478.278.384.582.6
Operating income98.7-12.5-14.2-13.7-10.7-4.1-5.8-4.1-8.1-8.7-10.9-7.2-7.4-14.5-6.0-6.20.22.50.59.7
Operating margin140%-17%-19%-16%-13%-5%-6%-4%-8%-8%-10%-6%-6%-12%-5%-5%0%2%0%6%
Interest expense1.41.11.01.11.31.61.61.71.81.81.71.61.71.51.41.51.51.51.31.3
Pre-tax income97.1-13.7-15.1-14.8-12.2-4.0-6.4-5.0-9.0-9.4-13.1-7.8-7.5-15.3-6.5-5.9-0.12.40.49.4
Tax rate0%n/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a26%73%5%
Net income97.1-13.7-15.2-14.8-12.3-4.2-6.5-5.1-9.1-9.8-13.3-8.0-7.9-15.6-6.7-6.2-0.31.80.19.0
Net margin138%-19%-20%-18%-15%-5%-7%-5%-9%-9%-12%-7%-7%-13%-5%-5%-0%1%0%6%
Diluted EPS$2.11-$0.28-$0.33-$0.32-$0.27-$0.09-$0.14-$0.11-$0.20-$0.21-$0.28-$0.17-$0.17-$0.33-$0.14-$0.13-$0.01$0.04$0.00$0.18
Operating cash flow-0.20.3-24.64.2-1.80.0-4.13.01.54.0-21.07.420.05.8-11.021.626.720.0-4.022.2
Capital expenditure1.52.73.44.25.14.22.53.13.62.82.82.43.62.72.22.72.61.63.93.8
Free cash flow-1.7-2.4-28.00.0-6.9-4.1-6.6-0.1-2.11.2-23.85.016.43.1-13.219.024.118.4-7.818.4
Shares outstanding46m46m46m46m46m47m47m47m47m48m48m49m49m49m49m50m50m50m51m51m
Filing10-Q10-Q10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 30 June 2025, filed 30 July 2025: the filing.