greeksoup/ stock research

Atlanticus Holdings (ATLC) Q4 FY2025 earnings: revenue $176 million, up 49.7% on the year

Atlanticus Holdings Corp. (ATLC) reported revenue of $176 million for Q4 FY2025, the quarter ended 31 December 2025, up 49.7% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was $35 million, up 12.2% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $1.75. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-K it filed with the SEC on 12 March 2026.

Revenue$176 millionup 49.7%
Net income$35 millionup 12.2%
Diluted EPS$1.75
QuarterQ4 FY2025ended 31 December 2025

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ4 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2024Change on the year
Revenue176141117+49.7%
Cost of revenue55.639.035.8+55.2%
Gross profit12010281.7+47.3%
Gross margin68.4%72.3%69.5%
Interest expense12575.544.7+180.3%
Pre-tax income46.232.539.9+15.9%
Income tax11.67.98.9+30.5%
Effective tax rate25.1%24.3%22.3%
Net income35.125.031.3+12.2%
Net margin20.0%17.7%26.6%
Diluted EPS$1.75$1.21$1.42+23.2%
$ million except per share.
Read moreFourth quarters are the year less the first three quarters. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ4 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2024Change on the year
Operating cash flow266107123+117.2%
Cash from investing-485-507-176n/a
Cash from financing460442168+173.1%
Depreciation and amortisation4.12.51.4+193.8%
Share-based compensation1.60.90.9+67.8%
Buybacks16.40.025.0-34.6%
Diluted shares, weighted19m19m19m+2.0%
Shares outstanding at period end15m15m15m+0.1%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ4 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2024Change on the year
Shareholders' equity609589493+23.5%
Non-controlling interest-4.9-4.5-3.5n/a
Debt5,8195,3331,196+386.5%
Other liabilities1,2001,1621,585-24.3%
Total liabilities and equity7,6237,0803,271+133.1%
Fixed assets12.613.510.5+19.7%
Intangible assets30.331.90.0n/a
Cash and equivalents621425375+65.4%
Other assets6,9596,6092,885+141.2%
Total assets7,6237,0803,271+133.1%

Questions

What was Atlanticus Holdings' revenue in Q4 FY2025?

Atlanticus Holdings (ATLC) reported revenue of $176 million for Q4 FY2025, the quarter ended 31 December 2025, up 49.7% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Atlanticus Holdings earn in Q4 FY2025?

Net income for Q4 FY2025 was $35 million, up 12.2% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $1.75.

When did Atlanticus Holdings report Q4 FY2025 results?

Atlanticus Holdings filed its 10-K for the year that ended with the quarter on 12 March 2026; the fourth quarter is the year less the first three.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q3 FY2021Q4 FY2021 *Q1 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026
Revenue12412410810492.482.386.388.588.291.893.590.1100117118122141176190224
Cost of revenue19.220.622.724.024.824.024.323.825.926.626.827.728.135.832.234.139.055.644.957.9
Gross profit10410384.980.467.758.461.964.762.465.266.762.472.381.786.188.2102120145166
Gross margin84%83%79%77%73%71%72%73%71%71%71%69%72%70%73%72%72%68%76%74%
Interest expense12.415.717.418.921.524.024.224.228.332.635.137.942.544.747.553.775.5125123123
Pre-tax income57.963.037.642.539.329.834.132.031.830.732.828.637.339.940.940.132.546.258.866.0
Tax rate19%21%-19%21%18%20%24%22%21%14%21%16%22%22%24%25%24%25%24%25%
Net income47.050.045.034.032.624.026.225.125.226.326.224.329.531.331.530.625.035.144.249.7
Net margin38%40%42%33%35%29%30%28%29%29%28%27%29%27%27%25%18%20%23%22%
Diluted EPS$1.96$2.13$1.96$1.46$1.41$0.98$1.08$1.02$1.03$1.11$1.09$0.99$1.27$1.42$1.49$1.51$1.21$1.75$2.23$2.50
Operating cash flow15.572.480.771.993.0100102108117133119116112123132133107266286277
Buybacks5.219.465.212.910.90.02.03.09.43.30.51.325.825.051.21.90.016.43.80.1
Shares outstanding15m15m15m15m14m14m15m14m15m15m15m15m15m15m15m15m15m15m15m15m
Filing10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-K for the period ended 31 December 2025, filed 12 March 2026: the filing.