greeksoup/ stock research

AST SpaceMobile (ASTS) Q4 FY2025 earnings: revenue $54 million, up 2758.2% on the year

AST SpaceMobile, Inc. (ASTS) reported revenue of $54 million for Q4 FY2025, the quarter ended 31 December 2025, up 2758.2% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was -$74 million, and diluted earnings per share $-0.26. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-K it filed with the SEC on 2 March 2026.

Revenue$54 millionup 2758.2%
Net income-$74 million
Diluted EPS$-0.26
QuarterQ4 FY2025ended 31 December 2025

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ4 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2024Change on the year
Revenue54.314.71.9+2758.2%
Research and development9.15.55.3+69.5%
Operating incomen/an/a-58.7n/a
Operating marginn/an/a-3091.6%
Interest expense15.75.74.0+292.5%
Pre-tax income-95.0-163-51.9n/a
Income tax2.60.40.2+1565.0%
Net income-74.0-123-35.9n/a
Net margin-136.2%-833.7%-1887.2%
Diluted EPS-$0.26-$0.45-$0.18n/a
$ million except per share.
Read moreFourth quarters are the year less the first three quarters. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ4 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2024Change on the year
Operating cash flow65.0-64.5-28.4n/a
Capital expenditure39623882.0+382.4%
Free cash flow-331-303-110n/a
Free cash flow margin-609.0%-2055.0%-5814.3%
Cash from investing-844-266-82.0n/a
Cash from financing2,340611160+1367.0%
Depreciation and amortisation15.712.78.5+85.8%
Share-based compensation15.214.011.4+32.7%
Diluted shares, weighted284m273m155m+83.9%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ4 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2024Change on the year
Shareholders' equity2,3921,626669+257.5%
Debt2,220707158+1300.4%
Operating lease liabilities17.513.812.7+38.2%
Other liabilities385205114+236.9%
Total liabilities and equity5,0142,551955+425.3%
Fixed assets1,3991,008338+314.2%
Investments2,0001,179510+291.8%
Cash and equivalents2,3361,204565+313.4%
Receivables37.711.51.4+2594.7%
Inventory12.010.91.1+1030.6%
Total assets5,0142,551955+425.3%

Questions

What was AST SpaceMobile's revenue in Q4 FY2025?

AST SpaceMobile (ASTS) reported revenue of $54 million for Q4 FY2025, the quarter ended 31 December 2025, up 2758.2% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did AST SpaceMobile earn in Q4 FY2025?

Net loss for Q4 FY2025 was $74 million, and the diluted loss per share $0.26.

When did AST SpaceMobile report Q4 FY2025 results?

AST SpaceMobile filed its 10-K for the year that ended with the quarter on 2 March 2026; the fourth quarter is the year less the first three.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q3 FY2021Q4 FY2021 *Q1 FY2022 †Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2022 †Q4 FY2022 * †Q1 FY2023 †Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026
Revenue2.56.22.47.34.2-0.00.00.00.00.00.50.91.11.90.71.214.754.314.731.5
Cost of revenue2.13.52.02.22.50.00.00.00.00.0n/an/an/an/a0.00.0n/an/a11.623.6
Gross profit0.32.80.45.11.6-0.00.00.00.00.0n/an/an/an/a0.71.2n/an/a3.18.0
Gross margin14%45%17%70%39%n/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a100%100%n/an/a21%25%
R&D4.99.28.39.113.514.716.410.99.410.84.34.514.75.37.16.45.59.17.17.8
Operating income-22.8-28.5-32.3-30.3-40.5-42.6-44.5-58.1-59.0-60.9-55.5n/an/a-58.7-63.0-72.8n/an/a-161-321
Operating margin-929%-457%-1351%-418%-971%n/an/an/an/an/a-11100%n/an/a-3092%-8769%-6297%n/an/a-1093%-1019%
Interest expensen/an/an/an/an/an/an/a0.11.4n/a4.44.95.44.04.75.75.715.721.723.6
Pre-tax income16.8-12.6-37.8-8.0-31.5-25.2-45.1-50.4-50.5-75.0-39.5-131-302-51.9-63.5-135-163-95.0-248-299
Tax rate-0%n/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
Net income4.1-3.1-10.7-2.9-9.8-8.2-16.3-18.4-20.9-31.9-19.7-72.5-172-35.9-45.7-99.4-123-74.0-191-231
Net margin168%-50%-448%-40%-234%n/an/an/an/an/a-3946%-8061%-15631%-1887%-6366%-8598%-834%-136%-1296%-733%
Diluted EPS$0.07n/a-$0.21-$0.06-$0.18-$0.13-$0.23-$0.24-$0.23-$0.35-$0.16-$0.51-$1.10-$0.18-$0.20-$0.41-$0.45-$0.26-$0.66-$0.77
Operating cash flow-20.2-21.5-47.5-41.0-32.9-35.0-37.7-50.3-36.1-24.9-48.1-16.2-33.4-28.4-28.5-43.5-64.565.0-48.1-97.2
Capital expenditure4.33.84.77.58.59.615.47.773.522.339.622.230.382.0120310238396262598
Free cash flow-24.5-25.3-52.2-48.5-41.4-44.7-53.1-58.0-110-47.2-87.7-38.4-63.8-110-149-354-303-331-310-695
Filing10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. A quarter marked † is shown as the company last restated it in a later filing, so it compares with the quarters around it on one basis; rest on a figure for the one first filed. EPS is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-K for the period ended 31 December 2025, filed 2 March 2026: the filing.