greeksoup/ stock research

Asana (ASAN) Q3 FY2025 earnings: revenue $184 million, up 10.4% on the year

Asana, Inc. (ASAN) reported revenue of $184 million for Q3 FY2025, the quarter ended 31 October 2024, up 10.4% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was -$57 million, and diluted earnings per share $-0.25. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 5 December 2024.

Revenue$184 millionup 10.4%
Net income-$57 million
Diluted EPS$-0.25
QuarterQ3 FY2025ended 31 October 2024

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ3 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2024Change on the year
Revenue184179167+10.4%
Cost of revenue19.820.016.1+23.3%
Gross profit164159150+9.1%
Gross margin89.2%88.8%90.4%
Research and development83.391.281.0+2.8%
Operating income-60.2-76.8-63.4n/a
Operating margin-32.7%-42.9%-38.1%
Interest expense0.91.01.0-7.7%
Pre-tax income-56.2-71.0-61.0n/a
Income tax1.21.20.8+45.9%
Net income-57.3-72.2-61.8n/a
Net margin-31.2%-40.3%-37.1%
Diluted EPS-$0.25-$0.31-$0.28n/a
$ million except per share.
Read moreFree cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ3 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2024Change on the year
Operating cash flow-14.915.9-8.2n/a
Capital expenditure1.41.71.3+9.3%
Free cash flow-16.314.2-9.5n/a
Free cash flow margin-8.8%7.9%-5.7%
Cash from investing41.50.1-141n/a
Cash from financing-48.9-19.26.7n/a
Depreciation and amortisation4.44.33.5+25.7%
Share-based compensation52.060.152.9-1.7%
Buybacks54.819.00.0n/a
Diluted shares, weighted230m230m222m+3.5%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ3 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2024Change on the year
Shareholders' equity239292332-28.0%
Debt45.045.644.9+0.3%
Operating lease liabilities208213220-5.7%
Other liabilities382395350+9.1%
Total liabilities and equity874945948-7.8%
Fixed assets96.695.798.2-1.6%
Securities held for sale or to maturity259302262-1.2%
Cash and equivalents197219268-26.7%
Receivables66.965.168.0-1.7%
Other assets255263251+1.6%
Total assets874945948-7.8%

Questions

What was Asana's revenue in Q3 FY2025?

Asana (ASAN) reported revenue of $184 million for Q3 FY2025, the quarter ended 31 October 2024, up 10.4% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Asana earn in Q3 FY2025?

Net loss for Q3 FY2025 was $57 million, and the diluted loss per share $0.25.

When did Asana report Q3 FY2025 results?

Asana filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 31 October 2024 with the SEC on 5 December 2024.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026Q3 FY2026Q4 FY2026 *Q1 FY2027Q2 FY2027
Revenue100112121135141150152162167171172179184188187197201206205216
Cost of revenue9.611.512.413.815.215.214.816.216.117.417.820.019.819.619.220.222.325.025.430.3
Gross profit90.8100108121126135138146150154155159164169168177179181180186
Gross margin90%90%90%90%89%90%90%90%90%90%90%89%89%90%90%90%89%88%88%86%
R&D53.860.965.275.275.581.376.384.481.083.082.891.283.384.275.179.473.873.266.181.7
Operating income-68.1-87.1-96.2-111-101-99.2-65.2-73.4-63.4-67.9-66.2-76.8-60.2-63.6-43.9-49.5-70.0-34.0-15.2-41.2
Operating margin-68%-78%-80%-82%-71%-66%-43%-45%-38%-40%-38%-43%-33%-34%-23%-25%-35%-17%-7%-19%
Interest expense0.40.30.40.30.50.91.01.01.01.00.91.00.90.90.80.80.80.80.60.6
Pre-tax income-68.9-88.1-97.9-112-100-92.9-60.5-70.2-61.0-61.6-62.8-71.0-56.2-60.9-38.9-46.9-67.1-31.2-13.0-39.9
Net income-69.3-90.0-98.9-113-101-95.0-61.5-71.4-61.8-62.4-63.7-72.2-57.3-62.3-40.0-48.4-68.4-32.2-14.4-39.2
Net margin-69%-80%-82%-84%-71%-63%-40%-44%-37%-36%-37%-40%-31%-33%-21%-25%-34%-16%-7%-18%
Diluted EPS-$0.37-$0.49-$0.52-$0.59-$0.49-$0.44-$0.28-$0.33-$0.28-$0.28-$0.28-$0.31-$0.25-$0.27-$0.17-$0.20-$0.29-$0.14-$0.06-$0.17
Operating cash flow-28.5-39.3-41.1-41.6-46.2-31.1-14.620.2-8.2-15.3-1.915.9-14.915.96.839.816.227.640.246.0
Capital expenditure10.71.31.00.61.52.21.94.11.30.51.01.71.41.50.61.30.71.22.81.5
Free cash flow-39.2-40.6-42.2-42.3-47.6-33.3-16.516.1-9.5-15.8-2.914.2-16.314.36.138.515.526.437.444.6
Buybacks0.00.00.00.00.00.0n/an/a0.0n/a0.019.054.84.514.528.930.858.045.051.5
Shares outstandingn/a188mn/an/an/a214mn/an/an/a225mn/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
Filing10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 31 October 2024, filed 5 December 2024: the filing.