greeksoup/ stock research

Asana (ASAN) Q4 FY2024 earnings: revenue $171 million, up 13.9% on the year

Asana, Inc. (ASAN) reported revenue of $171 million for Q4 FY2024, the quarter ended 31 January 2024, up 13.9% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was -$62 million, and diluted earnings per share $-0.28. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-K it filed with the SEC on 14 March 2024.

Revenue$171 millionup 13.9%
Net income-$62 million
Diluted EPS$-0.28
QuarterQ4 FY2024ended 31 January 2024

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ4 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2023Change on the year
Revenue171167150+13.9%
Cost of revenue17.416.115.2+14.4%
Gross profit154150135+13.9%
Gross margin89.8%90.4%89.9%
Research and development83.081.081.3+2.1%
Operating income-67.9-63.4-99.2n/a
Operating margin-39.7%-38.1%-66.0%
Interest expense1.01.00.9+14.9%
Pre-tax income-61.6-61.0-92.9n/a
Income tax0.80.82.1-63.7%
Net income-62.4-61.8-95.0n/a
Net margin-36.5%-37.1%-63.3%
Diluted EPS-$0.28-$0.28-$0.44n/a
$ million except per share.
Read moreFourth quarters are the year less the first three quarters. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ4 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2023Change on the year
Operating cash flow-15.3-8.2-31.1n/a
Capital expenditure0.51.32.2-77.4%
Free cash flow-15.8-9.5-33.3n/a
Free cash flow margin-9.3%-5.7%-22.2%
Cash from investing-18.9-14130.6n/a
Cash from financing0.46.714.9-97.6%
Depreciation and amortisation3.93.53.2+21.9%
Share-based compensation51.852.953.1-2.4%
Buybacksn/a0.00.0n/a
Diluted shares, weighted224m222m214m+4.7%
Shares outstanding at period end225mn/a214m+4.9%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ4 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2023Change on the year
Shareholders' equity326332357-8.5%
Debt46.944.946.7+0.4%
Operating lease liabilities215220210+2.4%
Other liabilities374350342+9.3%
Total liabilities and equity962948955+0.7%
Fixed assets96.598.295.0+1.6%
Investmentsn/an/a2.7n/a
Securities held for sale or to maturity283262n/an/a
Cash and equivalents237268527-55.1%
Receivables88.368.082.4+7.2%
Other assets258251248+3.8%
Total assets962948955+0.7%

Questions

What was Asana's revenue in Q4 FY2024?

Asana (ASAN) reported revenue of $171 million for Q4 FY2024, the quarter ended 31 January 2024, up 13.9% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Asana earn in Q4 FY2024?

Net loss for Q4 FY2024 was $62 million, and the diluted loss per share $0.28.

When did Asana report Q4 FY2024 results?

Asana filed its 10-K for the year that ended with the quarter on 14 March 2024; the fourth quarter is the year less the first three.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026Q3 FY2026Q4 FY2026 *Q1 FY2027Q2 FY2027
Revenue100112121135141150152162167171172179184188187197201206205216
Cost of revenue9.611.512.413.815.215.214.816.216.117.417.820.019.819.619.220.222.325.025.430.3
Gross profit90.8100108121126135138146150154155159164169168177179181180186
Gross margin90%90%90%90%89%90%90%90%90%90%90%89%89%90%90%90%89%88%88%86%
R&D53.860.965.275.275.581.376.384.481.083.082.891.283.384.275.179.473.873.266.181.7
Operating income-68.1-87.1-96.2-111-101-99.2-65.2-73.4-63.4-67.9-66.2-76.8-60.2-63.6-43.9-49.5-70.0-34.0-15.2-41.2
Operating margin-68%-78%-80%-82%-71%-66%-43%-45%-38%-40%-38%-43%-33%-34%-23%-25%-35%-17%-7%-19%
Interest expense0.40.30.40.30.50.91.01.01.01.00.91.00.90.90.80.80.80.80.60.6
Pre-tax income-68.9-88.1-97.9-112-100-92.9-60.5-70.2-61.0-61.6-62.8-71.0-56.2-60.9-38.9-46.9-67.1-31.2-13.0-39.9
Net income-69.3-90.0-98.9-113-101-95.0-61.5-71.4-61.8-62.4-63.7-72.2-57.3-62.3-40.0-48.4-68.4-32.2-14.4-39.2
Net margin-69%-80%-82%-84%-71%-63%-40%-44%-37%-36%-37%-40%-31%-33%-21%-25%-34%-16%-7%-18%
Diluted EPS-$0.37-$0.49-$0.52-$0.59-$0.49-$0.44-$0.28-$0.33-$0.28-$0.28-$0.28-$0.31-$0.25-$0.27-$0.17-$0.20-$0.29-$0.14-$0.06-$0.17
Operating cash flow-28.5-39.3-41.1-41.6-46.2-31.1-14.620.2-8.2-15.3-1.915.9-14.915.96.839.816.227.640.246.0
Capital expenditure10.71.31.00.61.52.21.94.11.30.51.01.71.41.50.61.30.71.22.81.5
Free cash flow-39.2-40.6-42.2-42.3-47.6-33.3-16.516.1-9.5-15.8-2.914.2-16.314.36.138.515.526.437.444.6
Buybacks0.00.00.00.00.00.0n/an/a0.0n/a0.019.054.84.514.528.930.858.045.051.5
Shares outstandingn/a188mn/an/an/a214mn/an/an/a225mn/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
Filing10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-K for the period ended 31 January 2024, filed 14 March 2024: the filing.