greeksoup/ stock research

Arcutis Biotherapeutics (ARQT) Q1 FY2026 earnings: revenue $105 million, up 60.1% on the year

Arcutis Biotherapeutics, Inc. (ARQT) reported revenue of $105 million for Q1 FY2026, the quarter ended 31 March 2026, up 60.1% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was -$11 million, and diluted earnings per share $-0.09. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 6 May 2026.

Revenue$105 millionup 60.1%
Net income-$11 million
Diluted EPS$-0.09
QuarterQ1 FY2026ended 31 March 2026

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ1 FY2026Q4 FY2025Q1 FY2025Change on the year
Revenue10513065.8+60.1%
Cost of revenue9.811.78.8+10.8%
Gross profit95.611857.0+67.7%
Gross margin90.7%91.0%86.6%
Research and development30.620.517.5+74.6%
Selling, general and administrative74.179.064.0+15.7%
Operating income-9.118.4-24.5n/a
Operating margin-8.6%14.2%-37.3%
Interest expense4.43.03.0+46.5%
Income tax0.10.50.3-66.7%
Net income-11.317.4-25.1n/a
Net margin-10.7%13.4%-38.1%
Diluted EPS-$0.09$0.13-$0.20n/a
$ million except per share.
Read moreFourth quarters are the year less the first three quarters. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ1 FY2026Q4 FY2025Q1 FY2025Change on the year
Operating cash flow2.226.2-30.4n/a
Capital expenditure0.00.00.6n/a
Free cash flow2.226.2-31.0n/a
Free cash flow margin2.1%20.2%-47.1%
Cash from investing-11.3-34.211.8n/a
Cash from financing1.13.70.4+170.1%
Depreciation and amortisationn/an/a3.1n/a
Share-based compensation10.710.19.8+9.3%
Diluted shares, weighted129m136m126m+2.6%
Shares outstanding at period end125m123m119m+5.0%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ1 FY2026Q4 FY2025Q1 FY2025Change on the year
Shareholders' equity190189143+32.9%
Debt109109108+1.7%
Operating lease liabilities5.35.32.3+124.4%
Other liabilities15612991.5+70.2%
Total liabilities and equity460433344+33.7%
Fixed assets1.01.01.5-30.5%
Intangible assets14.214.816.5-13.6%
Investments189178145+30.5%
Cash and equivalents34.842.953.1-34.5%
Receivables14414685.4+69.0%
Inventory37.422.616.6+125.1%
Other assets38.927.326.0+49.8%
Total assets460433344+33.7%

Questions

What was Arcutis Biotherapeutics' revenue in Q1 FY2026?

Arcutis Biotherapeutics (ARQT) reported revenue of $105 million for Q1 FY2026, the quarter ended 31 March 2026, up 60.1% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Arcutis Biotherapeutics earn in Q1 FY2026?

Net loss for Q1 FY2026 was $11 million, and the diluted loss per share $0.09.

When did Arcutis Biotherapeutics report Q1 FY2026 results?

Arcutis Biotherapeutics filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 31 March 2026 with the SEC on 6 May 2026.

Quarterly results, the last 19 quarters

Q3 FY2021Q1 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026
Revenue0.00.00.00.73.02.85.238.113.549.630.944.871.465.881.599.2130105130
Cost of revenuen/an/an/an/an/a0.80.81.22.23.33.55.56.98.87.58.711.79.810.9
Gross profitn/an/an/an/an/a2.04.436.911.346.327.439.364.557.074.090.511895.6119
Gross marginn/an/an/an/an/a72%85%97%83%93%89%88%90%87%91%91%91%91%92%
R&D40.640.638.269.733.935.325.226.223.823.119.319.514.517.519.519.620.530.620.4
SG&A16.522.027.635.537.042.946.047.648.754.858.258.857.664.069.262.479.074.182.1
Operating income-57.1-62.6-65.8-105-68.4-76.3-66.8-36.9-61.2-31.6-50.1-39.1-7.6-24.5-14.68.518.4-9.116.4
Operating marginn/an/an/a-14448%-2311%-2742%-1286%-97%-452%-64%-162%-87%-11%-37%-18%9%14%-9%13%
Interest expense0.01.82.04.96.97.07.37.67.87.57.56.75.63.03.03.13.04.43.4
Net income-57.0-64.3-67.4-108-72.0-80.1-71.0-44.8-66.3-35.4-52.3-41.5-10.8-25.1-15.97.417.4-11.315.0
Net marginn/an/an/a-14856%-2432%-2880%-1368%-117%-490%-71%-170%-93%-15%-38%-19%7%13%-11%12%
Diluted EPS-$1.14-$1.27-$1.31-$1.89-$1.18-$1.31-$1.16-$0.73-$0.72-$0.32-$0.42-$0.33-$0.09-$0.20-$0.13$0.06$0.13-$0.09$0.11
Operating cash flow-40.9-57.0-62.0-67.7-71.1-80.3-66.5-44.0-56.2-31.6-45.1-34.7-0.7-30.40.3-1.826.22.212.6
Capital expenditure0.10.10.10.00.10.10.30.10.00.00.00.10.00.60.10.00.00.00.2
Free cash flow-41.0-57.1-62.1-67.7-71.2-80.4-66.8-44.0-56.2-31.6-45.1-34.8-0.7-31.00.2-1.826.22.212.5
Shares outstanding50m51m52m61m61m61m62m62m97m116m116m117m118m119m120m120m123m125m126m
Filing10-Q10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 31 March 2026, filed 6 May 2026: the filing.