greeksoup/ stock research

Arko (ARKO) Q3 FY2024 earnings: revenue $2.3 billion, down 13.1% on the year

Arko Corp. (ARKO) reported revenue of $2.3 billion for Q3 FY2024, the quarter ended 30 September 2024, down 13.1% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was $10 million, down 54.9% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.07. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 7 November 2024.

Revenue$2.3 billiondown 13.1%
Net income$10 milliondown 54.9%
Diluted EPS$0.07
QuarterQ3 FY2024ended 30 September 2024

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ3 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2023Change on the year
Revenue2,2792,3882,622-13.1%
Operating income41.642.944.1-5.7%
Operating margin1.8%1.8%1.7%
Interest expense26.824.823.9+11.7%
Pre-tax income17.921.629.5-39.2%
Income tax8.37.58.0+3.8%
Effective tax rate46.3%35.0%27.1%
Net income9.714.121.4-54.9%
Net margin0.4%0.6%0.8%
Diluted EPS$0.07$0.11$0.17-58.8%
$ million except per share.
Read moreFree cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ3 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2023Change on the year
Operating cash flow10977.232.8+232.6%
Capital expenditure29.319.325.6+14.5%
Free cash flow79.957.97.3+1001.0%
Free cash flow margin3.5%2.4%0.3%
Cash from investing-28.3-24.5-28.2n/a
Cash from financing-12.9-7.4-19.4n/a
Depreciation and amortisation33.133.633.7-1.7%
Share-based compensation2.12.84.6-53.4%
Buybacks0.00.111.6n/a
Dividends paid3.53.53.6-2.4%
Diluted shares, weighted118m117m120m-2.0%
Shares outstanding at period end116m116m117m-1.3%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ3 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2023Change on the year
Shareholders' equity280273287-2.4%
Redeemable equity100100100+0.0%
Debt885890828+6.8%
Operating lease liabilities1,4251,4341,415+0.7%
Finance lease liabilities211212228-7.5%
Other liabilities787791862-8.6%
Total liabilities and equity3,6883,7003,720-0.8%
Fixed assets741740760-2.6%
Goodwill300300278+7.8%
Intangible assets188194213-11.7%
Investments5.14.93.4+52.1%
Cash and equivalents292232204+42.8%
Receivables118156180-34.3%
Inventory236251266-11.1%
Other assets1,8081,8231,815-0.4%
Total assets3,6883,7003,720-0.8%

Questions

What was Arko's revenue in Q3 FY2024?

Arko (ARKO) reported revenue of $2.3 billion for Q3 FY2024, the quarter ended 30 September 2024, down 13.1% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Arko earn in Q3 FY2024?

Net income for Q3 FY2024 was $10 million, down 54.9% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.07.

When did Arko report Q3 FY2024 results?

Arko filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 30 September 2024 with the SEC on 7 November 2024.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q3 FY2021Q4 FY2021 *Q1 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026
Revenue2,0351,9881,9732,5402,4502,1802,0882,4692,6222,2332,0722,3882,2791,9921,8292,0002,0211,7941,7722,347
Operating income54.728.419.348.365.733.79.039.744.125.3-4.942.941.614.4-11.856.735.921.510.030.4
Operating margin3%1%1%2%3%2%0%2%2%1%-0%2%2%1%-1%3%2%1%1%1%
Interest expense17.411.217.116.322.56.720.822.623.924.224.524.826.821.823.323.223.522.820.719.8
Pre-tax income40.312.23.340.945.917.4-4.619.529.52.4-7.321.617.9-5.3-25.637.215.81.6-8.116.4
Tax rate12%-5%30%22%45%26%n/a26%27%55%n/a35%46%n/an/a46%15%-12%n/a42%
Net income35.512.92.231.824.912.8-2.614.421.41.1-0.614.19.7-2.3-12.720.113.51.9-6.66.1
Net margin2%1%0%1%1%1%-0%1%1%0%-0%1%0%-0%-1%1%1%0%-0%0%
Diluted EPS$0.25$0.11$0.00$0.24$0.17$0.12-$0.03$0.11$0.17$0.00-$0.02$0.11$0.07-$0.03-$0.12$0.16$0.10$0.00-$0.07$0.04
Operating cash flow60.539.630.142.167.669.515.930.132.857.312.877.210922.743.455.249.444.618.742.2
Capital expenditure15.517820.724.527.725.723.426.725.635.629.219.329.336.127.445.324.929.630.333.3
Free cash flow45.0-1389.417.639.943.8-7.53.47.321.7-16.557.979.9-13.416.09.824.514.9-11.68.9
Buybacks0.00.013.127.00.00.02.311.311.68.531.90.10.00.07.49.24.27.24.30.2
Dividends paid0.00.02.52.42.43.63.63.63.63.53.63.53.53.53.53.43.43.33.43.4
Shares outstanding124m124m123m120m120m120m120m119m117m116m116m116m116m116m115m113m112m111m112m112m
Filing10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 30 September 2024, filed 7 November 2024: the filing.