greeksoup/ stock research

Antero Resources Corp.: Q4 FY2025 earnings call

What management said about Q4 FY2025, from the documents filed with the SEC on 11 February 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 22 new. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Production rose 2% year on year: Net production averaged 3.5 Bcfe/d in the fourth quarter, 2% above the year-ago period, including 208 MBbl/d of liquids. Source
  • Gas realized above NYMEX: Pre-hedge gas realized $3.71 per Mcf, $0.16 above the index; natural gas sales rose 42% to $773.6 million on higher prices and volumes. Source
  • Completion stage record on a pad: Company record of 16.1 stages per day averaged over an entire pad; one crew completed 19 stages in a single day. Source
  • Adjusted free cash flow before working capital: Adjusted Free Cash Flow before changes in working capital was $204 million, against $159 million a year earlier, after $203 million of capital expenditures. Source
  • Net debt fell to $1.19 billion: Net Debt was $1,187,976 thousand at year end, against $1,489,230 thousand a year earlier, after netting $210,000 thousand of restricted cash. Source
  • HG Energy acquisition closed early: The HG Energy acquisition closed in February 2026, ahead of schedule, and management said it increases scale and dry gas exposure. Source
  • Demand tied to LNG and power: Management said the larger production base positions the company for demand expected from LNG exports, data centers and gas-fired power plants. Source

“2025 was a pivotal year for Antero as we took significant steps in increasing our production and drilling inventory.”

Michael Kennedy, CEO and President of Antero Resources

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Net production SourceFull year 20264.1 Bcfe/dNew
Net production SourceFirst and second quarter 2026Q1 3.8 Bcfe/d; Q2 4.1 Bcfe/dNew
Net production SourceSecond half 20264.2 Bcfe/dNew
Net production SourceYear end 2026more than 4.2 Bcfe/dNew
Natural gas production SourceFull year 20262.8 Bcf/dNew
Liquids production SourceFull year 2026213 MBbl/d (C3+ NGL 125; ethane 80; oil 8)New
Drilling and completion capital SourceFull year 2026$1 billionNew
Maintenance capital SourceFull year 2026$900 millionNew
Discretionary growth capital SourceFull year 2026up to $200 millionNew
Land capital SourceFull year 2026$100 millionNew
Completed wells SourceFull year 202670 to 80 wells; average lateral 14,600 feetNew
Drilling rigs and completion crews Source20263 drilling rigs; 2 completion crewsNew
Natural gas realized premium to NYMEX SourceFull year 2026$0.10 to $0.20 per McfNew
C3+ NGL premium or discount to Mont Belvieu SourceFull year 2026$(0.50) to $0.50 per BblNew
Ethane premium to Mont Belvieu SourceFull year 2026$1.00 to $2.00 per BblNew
Oil differential to WTI SourceFull year 2026$(12.00) to $(16.00) per BblNew
Cash production expense SourceFull year 2026$2.35 to $2.45 per McfeNew
Marketing expense, net of marketing revenue SourceFull year 2026$0.02 to $0.04 per McfeNew
G&A expense excluding equity-based compensation SourceFull year 2026$0.11 to $0.13 per McfeNew
Net production SourceFull year 20274.3 Bcfe/dNew
Net production with discretionary growth capital Source2027up to 4.5 Bcfe/dNew
Leverage SourceDuring 2026under 1.0xNew

What changed from last quarter

  • New guidance: 2026 production, capital, pricing and cash expense guidance appears in this release; [P] gave guidance only for 2025. Source
  • New: The HG Energy acquisition, previously announced, closed in early February 2026. It does not appear in [P]. Source
  • New: Divestiture of the Ohio Utica Shale assets is pending and expected to close by end of February 2026. Source
  • New: The non-GAAP cash measure is now Adjusted Free Cash Flow, which adds back transaction expenses. [P] used Free Cash Flow without that addback. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Production rose 2% year on year: Net production averaged 3.5 Bcfe/d in the fourth quarter, 2% above the year-ago period, including 208 MBbl/d of liquids. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDAX and operating cash flow higher: Adjusted EBITDAX was $422 million, against $332 million a year earlier, and net cash from operating activities was $371 million, against $278 million. Source
  • Full-year net income and diluted EPS: Net income attributable to Antero was $634.4 million for 2025, against $57.2 million in 2024; full-year diluted EPS was $2.03, against $0.18. Source
  • Derivative gains excluded from adjusted income: Unrealized commodity derivative gains of $88.2 million were removed in reconciling net income of $194 million to Adjusted Net Income of $133 million. Source

Products, prices and realizations

  • Gas realized above NYMEX: Pre-hedge gas realized $3.71 per Mcf, $0.16 above the index; natural gas sales rose 42% to $773.6 million on higher prices and volumes. Source
  • NGL and oil prices fell about 20%: C3+ NGL price fell 20% to $35.41 per barrel and oil fell 20% to $45.99 per barrel, while the C3+ NGL premium to Mont Belvieu was $1.52. Source
  • Ethane and liquids mix in Q4: Fourth-quarter volumes were 116,065 Bbl/d of C3+ NGLs, 83,348 Bbl/d of ethane and 8,217 Bbl/d of oil within 3,511 MMcfe/d. Source

“The closing of the HG Energy acquisition immediately improves our competitive positioning by significantly reducing our cost structure and increases our local dry gas exposure.”

Brendan Krueger, CFO of Antero Resources

Costs, marketing and gathering

  • All-in cash expense rose year on year: All-in cash expense, covering lease operating, gathering, processing, transportation and production taxes, was $2.56 per Mcfe, up from $2.45. Source
  • Net marketing expense per unit eased: Net marketing expense was $0.04 per Mcfe in the fourth quarter, against $0.06 a year earlier. Source
  • Gathering, processing and transport per unit higher: Gathering and compression rose to $0.75 per Mcfe, processing to $0.90 and transportation to $0.67, each up from the year-ago quarter. Source

Drilling, completions and inventory

  • Completion stage record on a pad: Company record of 16.1 stages per day averaged over an entire pad; one crew completed 19 stages in a single day. Source
  • Marcellus wells placed on line: 18 Marcellus wells were placed to sales in Q4 with a 12,500-foot average lateral; twelve wells on line about 60 days averaged 25 MMcfe/d each. Source
  • Leasing added drilling locations: The organic leasing program added 102 locations in 2025 at about $925,000 each, more than offsetting the 78 gross locations drilled. Q4 added 26 locations. Source

Reserves and development inventory

  • Reserve additions and revisions: Year-end proved reserves rose from extensions, revisions to the five-year plan and acquired reserves, after 1.3 Tcfe of production. Source
  • Undeveloped locations and development cost: Five-year plan includes 296 gross PUD locations; 4.7 Tcfe of PUD reserves needs $2.3 billion of development capital, at about $0.49 per Mcfe. Source
  • Undeveloped locations gas quality: Proved undeveloped locations average 1215 BTU and a 14,650-foot average lateral length. Source

Capital, cash flow and net debt

  • Adjusted free cash flow before working capital: Adjusted Free Cash Flow before changes in working capital was $204 million, against $159 million a year earlier, after $203 million of capital expenditures. Source
  • Net debt fell to $1.19 billion: Net Debt was $1,187,976 thousand at year end, against $1,489,230 thousand a year earlier, after netting $210,000 thousand of restricted cash. Source
  • 2026 senior notes retired, credit facility higher: The 8.375% senior notes due 2026 were no longer outstanding at year end, against $96.9 million a year earlier; the credit facility rose to $438.6 million from $393.2 million. Source
  • Share repurchases during 2025: The company repurchased common stock for $136.4 million in 2025 (about $136,404 thousand), with no repurchases in 2024. Source

Hedging for 2026 and 2027

  • 2026 gas swaps from February: Henry Hub swaps for February to December 2026 cover 1,286,000 MMBtu/d at a weighted average of $3.92. Source
  • 2026 collars with floor and ceiling: Costless collars for February to December 2026 cover 553,000 MMBtu/d, with a $3.24 floor and $5.70 ceiling. Source
  • Hedges include HG Energy positions: Swaps and basis hedges were added for full years 2026 and 2027, including positions acquired from HG Energy. Source

Acquisitions, demand and capital returns

  • HG Energy acquisition closed early: The HG Energy acquisition closed in February 2026, ahead of schedule, and management said it increases scale and dry gas exposure. Source
  • Demand tied to LNG and power: Management said the larger production base positions the company for demand expected from LNG exports, data centers and gas-fired power plants. Source
  • Debt reduction and buybacks as priorities: Management said it intends to remain focused on debt reduction and to keep repurchasing shares opportunistically. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Production volumes Source3.5 Bcfe/d net, fourth quarter 2025; 208 MBbl/d liquids
Realized prices Source$3.97/Mcfe pre-hedge; gas $3.71/Mcf; C3+ NGL $35.41/Bbl; oil $45.99/Bbl
Reserves Source19.1 Tcfe proved at December 31, 2025 (61% natural gas)
Capital expenditure Source$158.9 million drilling and completion, accrual basis, Q4 2025
Unit costs Source$2.56/Mcfe all-in cash expense; $0.04/Mcfe net marketing
Shareholder returns Source$136.4 million of common stock repurchases in 2025

Risks management discussed

  • External: Discretionary growth capital depends on commodity prices, so the additional spending and the up to 4.5 Bcfe/d 2027 figure are conditional. Source
  • Demand: Discretionary growth capital also depends on in-basin demand needs during 2026. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Ahead: Management said the HG Energy closing came ahead of schedule. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.