greeksoup/ stock research

Applied Digital (APLD) Q2 FY2026 earnings: revenue $127 million, up 250.1% on the year

Applied Digital Corp. (APLD) reported revenue of $127 million for Q2 FY2026, the quarter ended 30 November 2025, up 250.1% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was -$14 million, and diluted earnings per share $-0.07. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 8 January 2026.

Revenue$127 millionup 250.1%
Net income-$14 million
Diluted EPS$-0.07
QuarterQ2 FY2026ended 30 November 2025

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ2 FY2026Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2025Change on the year
Revenue12780.936.2+250.1%
Cost of revenue10158.822.7+343.7%
Gross profit26.022.113.5+92.8%
Gross margin20.6%27.3%37.3%
Selling, general and administrative57.029.526.0+119.4%
Operating income-31.0-9.8-12.8n/a
Operating margin-24.5%-12.1%-35.4%
Interest expense11.58.02.9+292.1%
Pre-tax income-26.5-16.9-128n/a
Income tax0.00.00.0+1400.0%
Net income-14.4-16.9-139n/a
Net margin-11.4%-20.9%-383.6%
Diluted EPS-$0.07-$0.07-$0.66n/a
$ million except per share.
Read moreFree cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are. A quarter marked † is shown as the company last restated it in a later filing, so it compares with the quarters around it on one basis; rest on a figure for the one first filed. EPS is as filed.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ2 FY2026Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2025Change on the year
Operating cash flow-15.8-81.5-52.3n/a
Capital expenditure552249171+222.8%
Free cash flow-568-331-223n/a
Free cash flow margin-448.6%-408.9%-617.5%
Cash from investing-569-249-175n/a
Cash from financing2,767322455+507.7%
Depreciation and amortisation8.64.24.7+82.6%
Share-based compensation29.115.53.5+741.6%
Diluted shares, weighted277m256m210m+32.4%
Shares outstanding at period end279m269m217m+28.9%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ2 FY2026Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2025Change on the year
Shareholders' equity1,4501,044435+233.6%
Redeemable equity5170.0n/an/a
Debt2,594687480+440.9%
Operating lease liabilities0.10.297.8-99.9%
Finance lease liabilities0.00.062.4-100.0%
Other liabilities669667469+42.6%
Total liabilities and equity5,2292,3991,543+238.9%
Fixed assets2,0011,462773+159.0%
Cash and equivalents1,91373.9286+568.5%
Receivables13.329.112.3+8.4%
Other assets1,301834472+175.7%
Total assets5,2292,3991,543+238.9%

Questions

What was Applied Digital's revenue in Q2 FY2026?

Applied Digital (APLD) reported revenue of $127 million for Q2 FY2026, the quarter ended 30 November 2025, up 250.1% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Applied Digital earn in Q2 FY2026?

Net loss for Q2 FY2026 was $14 million, and the diluted loss per share $0.07.

When did Applied Digital report Q2 FY2026 results?

Applied Digital filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 30 November 2025 with the SEC on 8 January 2026.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2022 †Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023 †Q2 FY2023 †Q3 FY2023 †Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024 †Q2 FY2024 †Q3 FY2024 †Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025 †Q2 FY2025 †Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026 †Q2 FY2026Q3 FY2026Q4 FY2026 *Q1 FY2027
Revenue0.01.07.56.912.314.122.036.342.243.343.734.836.252.9n/a80.9127127n/a342
Cost of revenue0.02.17.46.111.810.515.925.229.847.147.722.722.749.1-61.158.810172.8n/a246
Gross profit0.0-1.00.10.80.53.66.111.112.4-3.7-4.012.113.53.8n/a22.126.053.8n/a96.2
Gross marginn/a-102%1%12%4%25%28%31%29%-9%-9%35%37%7%n/a27%21%42%n/a28%
SG&A1.21.44.34.126.510.512.316.220.330.029.911.026.022.716.229.557.079.7n/a115
Operating income-1.4-2.4-4.1-4.2-26.7-7.0-6.2-5.1-8.2-55.8-29.925.3-12.8-18.911.2-9.8-31.0-85.7n/a-62.4
Operating marginn/a-236%-54%-60%-216%-50%-28%-14%-19%-129%-68%73%-35%-36%n/a-12%-24%-68%n/a-18%
Interest expense0.00.00.10.40.40.40.92.12.44.418.03.02.98.9-8.98.011.5-2.4n/a77.4
Pre-tax income-1.4-2.3-3.9-4.6-27.1-7.3-7.1-11.9-10.5-62.8-64.415.9-128-35.420.2-16.9-26.5-70.6n/a-166
Tax raten/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a0%n/an/a-0%n/an/an/an/an/a
Net income-0.2-6.4-2.8-4.5-26.6-7.0-6.5-11.5-10.5-62.8-64.5-4.2-139-36.1-53.9-16.9-14.4-101-112-184
Net marginn/a-628%-37%-65%-216%-50%-29%-32%-25%-145%-147%-12%-384%-68%n/a-21%-11%-80%n/a-54%
Diluted EPS$0.00-$0.12$0.02-$0.05-$0.29-$0.08-$0.07-$0.12-$0.10-$0.52-$0.52-$0.03-$0.66-$0.16-$0.24-$0.07-$0.07-$0.36-$0.39-$0.82
Operating cash flow3.81.8-5.017.310.726.24.64.54.538.8-34.1-75.9-52.35.96.9-81.5-15.855.013363.9
Capital expenditure9.321.126.833.138.625.932.575.713.241.254.854.81712571982495527751,2892,075
Free cash flow-5.6-19.4-31.8-15.8-27.90.3-27.9-71.1-8.7-2.3-88.9-131-223-252-191-331-568-720-1,157-2,011
Buybacksn/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a0.0n/an/an/a0.0n/an/a
Shares outstanding94m2m98m93m94m94m96m106m118m122m139m157m217m224m225m269m279m285m288m297m
Filing10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. A quarter marked † is shown as the company last restated it in a later filing, so it compares with the quarters around it on one basis; rest on a figure for the one first filed. EPS is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 30 November 2025, filed 8 January 2026: the filing.