greeksoup/ stock research

APi Group Corp.: Q1 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q1 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 30 April 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 2 raised, 2 new, 1 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Record first quarter revenue growth: Net revenues were $1,982 million, up 15.3% from $1,719 million, with 10.4% organic growth. Currency translation added 3.3 points and net acquisitions and divestitures added 1.6 points. Source
  • Net income and EPS both higher: Reported net income was $57 million versus $35 million, and diluted EPS $0.12 versus $0.07. Adjusted net income was $142 million and adjusted diluted EPS $0.32, up 28.0%. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA grew 21.8%: Adjusted EBITDA was $235 million, up 21.8% (18.1% on a fixed currency basis), driven by revenue growth. Source
  • Safety Services revenue up 11.7%: Safety Services net revenues were $1,415 million, up 11.7% (5.4% organic), with inspection, service and monitoring growth, project growth, acquisitions, pricing and currency translation as drivers. Source
  • Specialty Services revenue up 25.6%: Specialty Services net revenues were $569 million, up 25.6% (24.8% organic), with growth in both project and service revenues. Source
  • Gross margin slipped on business mix: Gross margin was 31.3%, down 20 basis points reported and 40 basis points adjusted, mainly from business mix, partly offset by customer and project selection and pricing. Source
  • Wtech and Onyx add to Safety Services: The three acquisitions together represent more than $1 billion of investment, to extend Safety Services across the U.S., Europe and Canada. Source

“At the same time, we continued to advance our M&A strategy.”

Russ Becker, APi’s President and Chief Executive Officer

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Net revenues SourceFull-year 2026$8,475 to $8,675 millionRaised from $8,400 to $8,600 million
Adjusted EBITDA SourceFull-year 2026$1,150 to $1,210 millionRaised from $1,140 to $1,200 million
Adjusted free cash flow conversion SourceFull-year 2026, based on adjusted net income115%Kept
Net revenues SourceSecond quarter 2026$2,175 to $2,225 millionNew
Adjusted EBITDA SourceSecond quarter 2026$300 to $310 millionNew

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance raised: Full-year 2026 net revenue guidance raised, from $8,400 to $8,600 million to $8,475 to $8,675 million. Source
  • Guidance raised: Full-year 2026 adjusted EBITDA guidance raised, from $1,140 to $1,200 million to $1,150 to $1,210 million. Source
  • Guidance kept: Adjusted free cash flow conversion guidance kept at 115% of adjusted net income. Source
  • New guidance: Second quarter 2026 guidance given for net revenues and adjusted EBITDA. Source
  • New: The CertaSite acquisition was closed, and transactions for Wtech and Onyx were signed. Source

Consolidated results and growth

  • Record first quarter revenue growth: Net revenues were $1,982 million, up 15.3% from $1,719 million, with 10.4% organic growth. Currency translation added 3.3 points and net acquisitions and divestitures added 1.6 points. Source
  • Net income and EPS both higher: Reported net income was $57 million versus $35 million, and diluted EPS $0.12 versus $0.07. Adjusted net income was $142 million and adjusted diluted EPS $0.32, up 28.0%. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA grew 21.8%: Adjusted EBITDA was $235 million, up 21.8% (18.1% on a fixed currency basis), driven by revenue growth. Source
  • Lower interest expense cited: Interest expense, net was $30 million versus $38 million. The release cites lower interest expense as one driver of the higher adjusted diluted EPS. Source

Segment performance

  • Safety Services revenue up 11.7%: Safety Services net revenues were $1,415 million, up 11.7% (5.4% organic), with inspection, service and monitoring growth, project growth, acquisitions, pricing and currency translation as drivers. Source
  • Safety Services margin up 60 basis points: Safety Services segment earnings margin was 16.3%, up 60 basis points, on adjusted gross margin expansion and favorable SG&A leverage. Source
  • Specialty Services revenue up 25.6%: Specialty Services net revenues were $569 million, up 25.6% (24.8% organic), with growth in both project and service revenues. Source
  • Specialty margin up on fixed cost absorption: Specialty Services segment earnings margin was 6.9%, up 50 basis points, on favorable fixed cost absorption, partly offset by mix. Source

“we remain confident in our path toward our "10/16/60+" targets”

Russ Becker, APi’s President and Chief Executive Officer

Margins and cost lines

  • Gross margin slipped on business mix: Gross margin was 31.3%, down 20 basis points reported and 40 basis points adjusted, mainly from business mix, partly offset by customer and project selection and pricing. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA margin widened: Adjusted EBITDA margin was 11.9% versus 11.2%, up 70 basis points. Source
  • GAAP SG&A and operating income higher: GAAP SG&A expenses were $517 million versus $458 million, and operating income was $103 million versus $84 million. Source
  • Adjusted SG&A ratio lower: Adjusted SG&A was 20.6% of net revenues, compared with 21.9% a year earlier. Source

Cash flow and capital

  • Operating cash flow and free cash flow higher: Operating cash flow was $85 million versus $62 million. Free cash flow was $67 million versus $50 million, after $18 million of capital expenditure. Source
  • Adjusted free cash flow conversion 88%: Adjusted free cash flow was $125 million versus $86 million, equal to 88.0% of adjusted net income versus 82.7%. Source
  • Acquisition spending drew down cash: Acquisitions used $289 million of cash, net of cash acquired, versus $6 million a year earlier. Cash ended at $645 million versus $912 million at year-end. Source
  • No share repurchases this quarter: No common stock was repurchased in the quarter, versus $75 million a year earlier. Taxes on restricted shares tendered were $37 million versus $19 million. Source
  • Shareholders' equity rose: Shareholders' equity was $3,486 million at March 31, 2026, versus $3,408 million at December 31, 2025. Source

Acquisitions and strategy

  • CertaSite acquisition closed: The release states the CertaSite acquisition has closed, and gives no revenue or earnings contribution from it. Source
  • Wtech and Onyx add to Safety Services: The three acquisitions together represent more than $1 billion of investment, to extend Safety Services across the U.S., Europe and Canada. Source
  • M&A strategy advanced in quarter: Management said the company continued to advance its M&A strategy during the period. Source

Non-GAAP adjustments and share count

  • Systems and acquisition costs excluded: Systems and business enablement expenses were $27 million versus $12 million, and acquisition and divestiture related expenses were $19 million versus $3 million. Both are excluded from adjusted EBITDA. Source
  • Adjusted tax rate set at 23%: Adjusted net income applies an adjusted effective tax rate of 23%. Amortization of intangible assets of $63 million is excluded from adjusted income before tax. Source
  • Diluted share count higher: Diluted weighted average shares were 435 million versus 417 million. Adjusted diluted shares were 439 million versus 423 million, including 4 million from Series A Preferred Stock. Source

Coming up, as management said on 30 April 2026

  • Wtech and Onyx closings pending: The Wtech and Onyx transactions are signed; the release gives no closing date for either. Source
  • Second quarter 2026 guidance set: Second quarter 2026 guidance covers net revenues and adjusted EBITDA; the release gives no date for the next results. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Locations Sourceover 500 locations worldwide

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Not stated: Management said it remains confident in its path toward the 10/16/60+ targets; the release gives no status against them. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.