greeksoup/ stock research

American Outdoor Brands (AOUT) Q1 FY2027 earnings: revenue $37 million, up 25.4% on the year

American Outdoor Brands, Inc. (AOUT) reported revenue of $37 million for Q1 FY2027, the quarter ended 31 July 2026, up 25.4% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was -$2 million, and diluted earnings per share $-0.12. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 3 September 2026.

Revenue$37 millionup 25.4%
Net income-$2 million
Diluted EPS$-0.12
QuarterQ1 FY2027ended 31 July 2026

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ1 FY2027Q4 FY2026Q1 FY2026Change on the year
Revenue37.347.129.7+25.4%
Cost of revenue17.525.015.8+10.6%
Gross profit19.722.113.9+42.4%
Gross margin53.0%46.9%46.7%
Research and development1.61.62.0-20.6%
Operating income-2.1-0.4-6.8n/a
Operating margin-5.7%-0.8%-23.0%
Pre-tax income-1.5-0.4-6.8n/a
Income tax0.0-0.00.1-98.1%
Net income-1.5-0.4-6.8n/a
Net margin-4.1%-0.8%-23.0%
Diluted EPS-$0.12-$0.03-$0.54n/a
$ million except per share.
Read moreFourth quarters are the year less the first three quarters. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ1 FY2027Q4 FY2026Q1 FY2026Change on the year
Operating cash flow13.011.4-1.7n/a
Capital expenditure0.10.00.3-58.3%
Free cash flow12.911.4-2.0n/a
Free cash flow margin34.7%24.1%-6.7%
Cash from investing-0.50.1-0.4n/a
Cash from financing-0.7-0.4-3.6n/a
Depreciation and amortisation2.43.03.0-21.7%
Share-based compensation0.70.80.7+13.2%
Buybacks0.00.52.5n/a
Diluted shares, weighted13m13m13m-1.3%
Shares outstanding at period end13m12m13m-0.3%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ1 FY2027Q4 FY2026Q1 FY2026Change on the year
Shareholders' equity164166168-2.1%
Debt0.00.00.0n/a
Operating lease liabilities30.430.831.9-4.6%
Other liabilities33.829.942.2-19.8%
Total liabilities and equity229227242-5.5%
Fixed assets8.89.310.6-17.0%
Intangible assets22.323.529.5-24.2%
Cash and equivalents33.321.417.8+87.2%
Receivables25.529.221.8+17.2%
Inventory10091.9126-20.3%
Other assets38.451.236.5+5.1%
Total assets229227242-5.5%

Questions

What was American Outdoor Brands' revenue in Q1 FY2027?

American Outdoor Brands (AOUT) reported revenue of $37 million for Q1 FY2027, the quarter ended 31 July 2026, up 25.4% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did American Outdoor Brands earn in Q1 FY2027?

Net loss for Q1 FY2027 was $2 million, and the diluted loss per share $0.12.

When did American Outdoor Brands report Q1 FY2027 results?

American Outdoor Brands filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 31 July 2026 with the SEC on 3 September 2026.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026Q3 FY2026Q4 FY2026 *Q1 FY2027
Revenue70.870.145.943.754.450.942.243.457.953.446.341.660.258.561.929.757.256.647.137.3
Cost of revenue37.738.025.824.628.526.923.123.731.430.626.922.731.332.436.615.831.133.425.017.5
Gross profit33.032.120.119.026.024.019.119.726.522.819.418.928.926.125.313.926.123.222.119.7
Gross margin47%46%44%44%48%47%45%45%46%43%42%45%48%45%41%47%46%41%47%53%
R&D1.51.41.11.81.61.61.51.61.71.81.81.71.91.92.22.01.21.31.61.6
Operating income5.34.7-70.8-5.6-0.1-3.0-4.0-4.1-0.0-2.9-5.5-2.63.10.3-1.0-6.82.1-3.9-0.4-2.1
Operating margin7%7%-154%-13%-0%-6%-9%-9%-0%-5%-12%-6%5%1%-2%-23%4%-7%-1%-6%
Pre-tax income5.94.9-70.6-5.50.2-3.0-4.0-4.10.0-2.9-5.4-2.33.10.2-1.0-6.82.1-4.1-0.4-1.5
Tax rate22%23%n/an/a-77%n/an/an/a-108%n/an/an/a0%26%n/an/a0%n/an/an/a
Net income4.63.8-76.7-5.70.4-2.9-3.8-4.10.1-2.9-5.3-2.43.10.2-1.0-6.82.1-4.1-0.4-1.5
Net margin6%5%-167%-13%1%-6%-9%-9%0%-5%-11%-6%5%0%-2%-23%4%-7%-1%-4%
Diluted EPS$0.32$0.27-$5.49-$0.42$0.03-$0.21-$0.29-$0.31$0.01$0.23-$0.42-$0.18$0.24$0.01-$0.08-$0.54$0.16-$0.32-$0.03-$0.12
Operating cash flow-22.1-0.98.25.11.118.16.45.2-8.413.014.7-4.4-7.95.97.8-1.7-13.39.911.413.0
Capital expenditure1.71.7n/a0.20.60.40.10.60.43.30.50.80.11.70.60.30.80.90.00.1
Free cash flow-23.8-2.6n/a4.80.517.76.44.6-8.89.714.2-5.2-8.04.27.2-2.0-14.19.011.412.9
Buybacksn/an/an/an/an/a1.8n/a2.31.51.80.50.41.01.21.22.50.71.40.50.0
Shares outstanding14m14m13m13m13m13m13m13m13m13m13m13m13m13m13m13m13m12m12m13m
Filing10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 31 July 2026, filed 3 September 2026: the filing.