greeksoup/ stock research

Abercrombie & Fitch Co.: Q1 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q1 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 27 May 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 2 raised, 3 lowered, 7 new, 5 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Record first quarter net sales: Net sales were $1.1 billion, up 2%, with comparable sales down 1%. The company reported its 14th consecutive quarter of sales growth. Source
  • Operating income and margin fell: Operating income was $89 million against $102 million, and operating margin was 8.0% against 9.3%. Diluted EPS was $1.47 against $1.59. Source
  • EMEA net sales down 10%: EMEA net sales were $167,373 thousand, down 10%, with comparable sales down 11%. EMEA covers Europe, the Middle East and Africa. Source
  • Abercrombie brands up 3%: Abercrombie brands net sales were $564,719 thousand, up 3%, with comparable sales flat. Source
  • Selling expense rose to 38.7%: Selling expense was $431,195 thousand, or 38.7% of net sales, against 36.4% a year earlier. General and administrative expense was 16.4% against 15.9%. Source
  • Comparable sales down 1%: Comparable sales were down 1% in total, while reported net sales rose 2%. Source
  • Buybacks of $105 million: The company repurchased 1.2 million shares for about $105 million, a 3% reduction in shares outstanding from the start of the year. $745 million remains on the authorization. Source

“We delivered record first quarter net sales and our 14 th consecutive quarter of growth, reflecting our teams’ consistent execution for our customers amid a dynamic global environment.”

Fran Horowitz, Chief Executive Officer

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Net sales growth SourceFiscal 2026 full year3% to 5%Kept
Net income per diluted share SourceFiscal 2026 full year$10.20 to $11.00Kept
Operating margin SourceFiscal 2026 full year12.0% to 12.5%Kept
Share repurchases SourceFiscal 2026 full yeararound $450 millionKept
Diluted weighted average shares SourceFiscal 2026 full yeararound 44 millionLowered from around 45 million
Effective tax rate SourceFiscal 2026 full yeararound 30%Raised from around 29%
Year-over-year tariff impact SourceFiscal 2026 full yearunfavorability of around 20 bpsLowered from unfavorability of around 70 bps
Capital expenditures SourceFiscal 2026 full yeararound $225 million
Net store openings SourceFiscal 2026 full year, owned-and-operated stores~30Kept
Store openings and closures SourceFiscal 2026 full year, owned-and-operated stores50 openings, 20 closuresLowered from 55 openings, 25 closures
Remodels and right-sizes SourceFiscal 2026 full year, owned-and-operated stores80Raised from 70
Net sales growth SourceSecond quarter of fiscal 20262% to 4%New
Net income per diluted share SourceSecond quarter of fiscal 2026$1.80 to $2.00New
Operating margin SourceSecond quarter of fiscal 2026around 10%New
Effective tax rate SourceSecond quarter of fiscal 2026around 32%New
Year-over-year tariff impact SourceSecond quarter of fiscal 2026unfavorability of around 120 bpsNew
Share repurchases SourceSecond quarter of fiscal 2026at least $150 millionNew
Diluted weighted average shares SourceSecond quarter of fiscal 2026around 45 millionNew

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance kept: Full-year net sales growth, EPS, operating margin and share repurchase figures were maintained. Source
  • Guidance raised: Full-year effective tax rate figure moved to around 30% from around 29%. Source
  • Guidance lowered: Full-year tariff impact figure reduced to around 20 bps from around 70 bps. Source
  • Guidance lowered: Full-year gross openings figure reduced to 50 and closures to 20, from 55 and 25. Source
  • Guidance raised: Full-year remodels and right-sizes figure raised to 80, from 70. Source
  • New guidance: Second quarter figures given for the first time in this release. Source
  • New: Tariff assumption set at 10% for the second quarter and 15% thereafter; the prior release assumed 15% for the full year. Source
  • New: Company has applied for IEEPA tariff refunds of about $100 million, which the tariff impact figures exclude. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Record first quarter net sales: Net sales were $1.1 billion, up 2%, with comparable sales down 1%. The company reported its 14th consecutive quarter of sales growth. Source
  • Operating income and margin fell: Operating income was $89 million against $102 million, and operating margin was 8.0% against 9.3%. Diluted EPS was $1.47 against $1.59. Source
  • Constant currency EPS lower: On a constant currency basis EPS was $1.47 against $1.70. The prior year figure included a $0.11 foreign currency effect. Source

Segments and regions

  • Americas grew 3%: Americas net sales were $899,944 thousand, up 3%, with comparable sales up 1%. Americas covers North America and South America. Source
  • EMEA net sales down 10%: EMEA net sales were $167,373 thousand, down 10%, with comparable sales down 11%. EMEA covers Europe, the Middle East and Africa. Source
  • APAC grew 24%: APAC net sales were $46,504 thousand, up 24%, with comparable sales up 15%. APAC covers Asia and Oceania. Source

“With our customer at the center of everything we do and a strong foundation in place, we remain on offense across product and marketing”

Fran Horowitz, Chief Executive Officer

Brands, products and stores

  • Abercrombie brands up 3%: Abercrombie brands net sales were $564,719 thousand, up 3%, with comparable sales flat. Source
  • Hollister brands flat: Hollister brands net sales were $549,102 thousand, flat, with comparable sales down 2%. Source
  • Store count about 840: The company operates approximately 840 stores under these brands, up from approximately 830 in the prior release. Source

Costs and margins

  • Selling expense rose to 38.7%: Selling expense was $431,195 thousand, or 38.7% of net sales, against 36.4% a year earlier. General and administrative expense was 16.4% against 15.9%. Source
  • Cost of sales ratio lower: Cost of sales, excluding depreciation and amortization, was 37.2% of net sales against 38.0% a year earlier. Source
  • EBITDA margin lower: EBITDA was $131.1 million, or 11.8% of net sales, against $140.1 million and 12.8% a year earlier. Source

“We continued to invest in stores and marketing to strengthen our brands and customer experiences”

Fran Horowitz, Chief Executive Officer

Demand and inventory

  • Comparable sales down 1%: Comparable sales were down 1% in total, while reported net sales rose 2%. Source
  • Inventory below last year: Inventories were $533 million, down from $601 million at January 31, 2026 and $542 million a year earlier. Source
  • EMEA inventory and marketing actions: Management said it is managing EMEA inventory and marketing to support the region. Source

Cash, capital and shareholder returns

  • Buybacks of $105 million: The company repurchased 1.2 million shares for about $105 million, a 3% reduction in shares outstanding from the start of the year. $745 million remains on the authorization. Source
  • Cash and liquidity lower: Cash and equivalents were $594 million. Liquidity was about $1.0 billion, including $500 million of ABL Facility borrowing capacity with $450 million net available. Source
  • Operating cash flow positive: Year-to-date operating cash flow was $44 million, against negative $4 million a year earlier. Investing used $61 million, mainly capital expenditures, and financing used $148 million, mainly share repurchases. Source

Coming up, as management said on 27 May 2026

  • Call at 8:30 a.m. ET: A call at 8:30 a.m. ET today gives more detail on the quarter and second-quarter expectations. Source
  • Tariff assumption steps to 15%: The tariff assumption moves to 15% for the rest of fiscal 2026 after the second quarter. Source

Risks management discussed

  • Demand: EMEA demand softened as the Middle East conflict ramped up, particularly affecting Hollister brands. Source
  • External: Tariff impact figures are net of planned mitigation and exclude possible IEEPA refunds or recoveries. Source
  • Financial: The effective tax rate figure is sensitive to jurisdictional mix and income level and excludes possible future tax policy changes. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Not stated: Management said it is maintaining full-year sales growth and operating margin figures after the first quarter. Source
  • Not stated: Management said it is confident in its path to these full-year goals. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.