greeksoup/ stock research

Andersons, Inc.: Q1 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q1 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 5 May 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 2 new, 1 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Net income and EPS both rose: Net income attributable to The Andersons was $33.2 million, or $0.97 diluted EPS, against $0.3 million and $0.01 a year earlier. Adjusted EPS was $1.12, against $0.12. Source
  • Agribusiness pretax income turned positive: Agribusiness pretax income was $7 million, against a $10 million loss a year earlier. Adjusted pretax income attributable was $18 million, against break-even. Source
  • Renewables pretax income rose to $40 million: Renewables pretax income was $40 million, against $25 million a year earlier. Pretax income attributable to the company was $15 million in the prior-year period. Source
  • 45Z credits added $26 million: First quarter results include $26 million of 45Z producer tax credits. Management said each plant moved to the next credit tier, as expected. Source
  • 2026 capital investments on track: Management said it is on track to complete several 2026 capital investments, including soybean meal export capacity at Port Houston. Source
  • $7.00 run-rate EPS target restated: Management said it remains focused on the $7.00 run-rate EPS target exiting 2028, first announced at the December Investor Day. Source
  • Operating cash outflow widened: Cash used in operating activities was $393.7 million, against $350.0 million. Cash from operations before working capital changes was $68.1 million, against $57.0 million. Source

“Our record first quarter includes outstanding results in Renewables and year-over-year improvement in Agribusiness.”

President and CEO Bill Krueger

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Effective tax rate (adjusted) Sourcefull year 2026approximately 14% - 18%New
Run-rate EPS target Sourceexiting 2028$7.00
Clymers ethanol plant annual production capacity Sourceupon completion of debottlenecking projectapproximately 170 million gallonsNew
Long-term debt to EBITDA Sourceongoingless than 2.5 timesKept

What changed from last quarter

  • New guidance: A full-year 2026 adjusted effective tax rate range was given. The prior release contained no such range. Source
  • New: Replacement and modernization of Toledo port grain storage is named as a capital project. It does not appear in the prior release. Source
  • New: Each plant qualified for the next 45Z credit tier under rule changes effective in 2026. Source

Results and earnings drivers

  • Net income and EPS both rose: Net income attributable to The Andersons was $33.2 million, or $0.97 diluted EPS, against $0.3 million and $0.01 a year earlier. Adjusted EPS was $1.12, against $0.12. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA reached $91 million: Adjusted EBITDA was $91.5 million, against $57.3 million a year earlier. Unadjusted EBITDA was $84.8 million, against $50.6 million. Source
  • Pretax income and other income rose: Income before income taxes was $33.9 million, against $3.2 million. Other income, net was $34.8 million, against $9.2 million. Source

Agribusiness segment

  • Agribusiness pretax income turned positive: Agribusiness pretax income was $7 million, against a $10 million loss a year earlier. Adjusted pretax income attributable was $18 million, against break-even. Source
  • Market volatility aided merchandising: Management said volatility returned as prices rallied, bringing more old crop bushels to market for the merchandising businesses. Source
  • Agribusiness EBITDA rose to $49 million: Agribusiness adjusted EBITDA was $49 million, compared with $31 million a year earlier. Source

“We expect to continue to fund many of our growth projects internally and our debt remains at a modest level,”

Executive Vice President and CFO Brian Valentine

Renewables segment

  • Renewables pretax income rose to $40 million: Renewables pretax income was $40 million, against $25 million a year earlier. Pretax income attributable to the company was $15 million in the prior-year period. Source
  • Plant efficiency and record production: Management attributed results to efficient plant operations and record production. Higher board crush was partly offset by firmer corn basis and natural gas expense. Source
  • 45Z credits added $26 million: First quarter results include $26 million of 45Z producer tax credits. Management said each plant moved to the next credit tier, as expected. Source
  • Feedstock merchandising lifted by RVO: Merchandising improved on volatility around the RVO announcement, with higher distillers corn oil and RIN values. Source
  • Renewables EBITDA rose to $54 million: Renewables first quarter EBITDA was $54 million, against $37 million in 2025. Source

Products, customers and demand

  • Premium ingredients more than doubled: Management said premium ingredients results more than doubled the prior year, as the company focuses on key CPG customers. Source
  • Fertilizer results improved on margins: Fertilizer results improved on higher margins. Management said the business is well positioned heading into the spring planting season. Source
  • Corn plantings expected above average: Management said anticipated corn plantings are above the five-year average, with expanded margin in a higher-priced environment. Source
  • Ethanol demand expected to stay elevated: Management said ethanol fundamentals remain supportive, citing expected demand from rising global blend rates, high gasoline prices and planned industry maintenance. Source

Costs, margins and taxes

  • Gross profit rose; operating costs eased: Gross profit was $160.6 million, against $152.9 million. Operating, administrative and general expenses were $144.7 million, against $145.8 million. Source
  • Effective tax rate 14% in quarter: Income tax expense was $4.6 million, an effective rate of 14% for the quarter. Management said the rate was affected by non-taxable 45Z income. Source
  • Adjusting items added $0.15 to EPS: Adjusting items added $0.15 to diluted EPS, led by a $5.9 million legal settlement and related expense, partly offset by insured inventory recoveries of $1.1 million. Source

Capital projects and strategy

  • 2026 capital investments on track: Management said it is on track to complete several 2026 capital investments, including soybean meal export capacity at Port Houston. Source
  • Clymers ethanol project progressing: The Clymers, Indiana debottlenecking project is in early stages and progressing as planned, with capacity targeted at about 170 million gallons. Source
  • $7.00 run-rate EPS target restated: Management said it remains focused on the $7.00 run-rate EPS target exiting 2028, first announced at the December Investor Day. Source
  • Further projects and acquisitions evaluated: Management said it continues to evaluate capital deployment for growth and efficiency, while analyzing potential acquisitions. Source

Cash, debt and balance sheet

  • Operating cash outflow widened: Cash used in operating activities was $393.7 million, against $350.0 million. Cash from operations before working capital changes was $68.1 million, against $57.0 million. Source
  • Capital spending of $52 million: Cash spent on capital projects totaled $52 million in the quarter, which management said reflects continued investment in facilities and growth. Source
  • Short-term borrowing funded cash needs: Net proceeds under short-term lines of credit were $467.6 million, against $56.0 million. Short-term debt was $716.5 million at March 31, 2026. Source
  • Leverage remains below target: Management said the company remains below its long-term debt to EBITDA target of less than 2.5 times. Source

Coming up, as management said on 5 May 2026

  • Western basis appreciation expected: Management expects its asset footprint, especially in the west, to capture some delayed basis appreciation over the next few quarters. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Clymers plant annual production capacity upon completion Sourceapproximately 170 million gallons

Risks management discussed

  • External: Management said market conditions remain dynamic, with potential for continued volatility through 2026. More activity would shift to merchandising if volatility continues. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Not stated: Management said it remains focused on the target, first announced at the December Investor Day. Source
  • On track: Management said the company is on track to complete several capital investments during 2026. Source
  • On track: Management said the Clymers project is in early stages and progressing as planned. Source
  • Met: Management said each plant qualified for the next 45Z credit tier, as expected. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.