greeksoup/ stock research

Amerisafe Inc.: Q2 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q2 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 21 July 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 1 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Top-line growth continued for ninth quarter: Net premiums earned rose 11.4% to $77,273 thousand. Gross premiums written rose 7.9% to $85,968 thousand, and net premiums written reached $81,752 thousand against $75,519 thousand. Source
  • Return on equity rose to 23.5%: Return on average equity was 23.5% for the quarter against 21.2% a year earlier. For the first six months it was 18.1% against 17.5%. Source
  • Net loss ratio rose to 62.6%: Net loss ratio was 62.6% for the quarter against 58.6%, and 62.2% for six months against 58.5%. The current accident year loss ratio was 72.0% against 71.0%. Source
  • Favorable reserve development continued: Favorable case reserve development on accident years 2023 and prior was $7.3 million, against $8.6 million a year earlier. The prior accident year loss ratio was -9.4% against -12.4%. Source
  • Underwriting profit fell 37.9%: Underwriting profit before tax was $3,562 thousand against $5,736 thousand. Six-month underwriting profit was $8,696 thousand against $13,229 thousand, down 34.3%. Source
  • Equity gains lifted quarter net income: Net unrealized gains on equity securities were $8.1 million, against $1.8 million a year earlier. Net realized losses on investments were $87 thousand. Source
  • Repurchases of $5.6 million in quarter: The company repurchased 184,093 shares at an average $30.58, for $5.6 million. Since 2010 it has repurchased 2,278,192 shares for $63.8 million. The remaining authorization was $7.3 million. Source

“Our second quarter results reflect the strength of AMERISAFE’s disciplined approach to profitable growth.”

G. Janelle Frost, President and Chief Executive Officer

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Dividend SourceThird quarter of 2026$0.41 per share, payable September 25, 2026Kept

Premium growth and results

  • Top-line growth continued for ninth quarter: Net premiums earned rose 11.4% to $77,273 thousand. Gross premiums written rose 7.9% to $85,968 thousand, and net premiums written reached $81,752 thousand against $75,519 thousand. Source
  • Operating EPS fell, diluted EPS rose: Diluted EPS was $0.78 against $0.73. Operating EPS was $0.44 against $0.53, down 17.0%. Net income was $14,595 thousand against $13,955 thousand, a 4.6% increase. Source
  • Return on equity rose to 23.5%: Return on average equity was 23.5% for the quarter against 21.2% a year earlier. For the first six months it was 18.1% against 17.5%. Source

Premium volume and footprint

  • Voluntary premiums rose 5.7%: Voluntary premiums on policies written in the quarter increased 5.7% year over year. Management attributed the growth to policy and premium retention within the renewal book. Source
  • Payroll audit premiums increased: Payroll audits and related premium adjustments added $4.1 million to premiums written in the quarter, up from $1.5 million a year earlier. Source
  • Focused on small employers in 27 states: The company focuses on small to mid-sized employers in hazardous industries, including construction, trucking, logging, agriculture, services, manufacturing and maritime, across 27 states. Source

“In a highly competitive market, we remain focused on underwriting discipline, appropriate pricing, and disciplined capital management - principles that have consistently supported profitability, balance sheet strength, and long-term value creation.”

G. Janelle Frost, President and Chief Executive Officer

Losses and reserve development

  • Net loss ratio rose to 62.6%: Net loss ratio was 62.6% for the quarter against 58.6%, and 62.2% for six months against 58.5%. The current accident year loss ratio was 72.0% against 71.0%. Source
  • Loss costs up 18.9% for quarter: Loss and loss adjustment expenses incurred rose to $48,341 thousand from $40,660 thousand, an 18.9% increase, against net premiums earned growth of 11.4%. Source
  • Favorable reserve development continued: Favorable case reserve development on accident years 2023 and prior was $7.3 million, against $8.6 million a year earlier. The prior accident year loss ratio was -9.4% against -12.4%. Source

Costs, margins and tax

  • Underwriting profit fell 37.9%: Underwriting profit before tax was $3,562 thousand against $5,736 thousand. Six-month underwriting profit was $8,696 thousand against $13,229 thousand, down 34.3%. Source
  • Expense ratio rose on write-offs: The underwriting expense ratio was 31.8% against 31.3%. Management attributed the increase primarily to higher prior-period write-offs. Source
  • Effective tax rate unchanged at 20.1%: The effective tax rate was 20.1%, unchanged from the prior-year quarter. Policyholder dividends fell to $767 thousand from $1,239 thousand, a 38.1% decrease. Source

Investments and balance sheet

  • Investment income fell 2.4%: Net investment income was $6.5 million, down 2.4%, on lower average investable assets after capital was returned through dividends and repurchases, partly offset by a higher book yield. Source
  • Equity gains lifted quarter net income: Net unrealized gains on equity securities were $8.1 million, against $1.8 million a year earlier. Net realized losses on investments were $87 thousand. Source
  • Portfolio carrying value at $770.7 million: The investment portfolio, including cash and cash equivalents, was $770.7 million at June 30, 2026, against $773.6 million at March 31, 2026. Source
  • Loss reserves declined from year-end: Reserves for loss and loss adjustment expenses were $594,090 thousand at June 30, 2026, against $613,583 thousand at December 31, 2025. Shareholders’ equity was $249,991 thousand. Source

Capital returns and book value

  • Dividend paid at $0.41 per share: A regular quarterly dividend of $0.41 per share was paid on June 19, 2026, a 5.1% increase over the second quarter of 2025. Source
  • Repurchases of $5.6 million in quarter: The company repurchased 184,093 shares at an average $30.58, for $5.6 million. Since 2010 it has repurchased 2,278,192 shares for $63.8 million. The remaining authorization was $7.3 million. Source
  • Book value per share rose 0.7% year-to-date: Book value per share was $13.49 at June 30, 2026, up from $13.39 at December 31, 2025, and from $13.18 at March 31, 2026. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Net combined ratio Source95.4% for the quarter, against 91.7%
Net premiums written Source$81,752 thousand for the quarter, against $75,519 thousand
Prior-year reserve development Source$7.3 million favorable; prior accident year loss ratio -9.4%
Investment income Source$6,528 thousand for the quarter, against $6,691 thousand
Book value per share Source$13.49

Risks management discussed

  • External: Management described the workers' compensation market as highly competitive, with pricing and underwriting discipline in focus. Source
  • Financial: Equity securities are marked to market, so reported net income moves with U.S. equity market valuations, as the prior-year quarter's losses showed. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Not stated: Management said the higher prior-period write-offs that raised the expense ratio are not expected to recur. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.