greeksoup/ stock research

Amrize (AMRZ) Q1 FY2026 earnings: revenue $2.2 billion, up 4.3% on the year

Amrize Ltd. (AMRZ) reported revenue of $2.2 billion for Q1 FY2026, the quarter ended 31 March 2026, up 4.3% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was -$105 million, and diluted earnings per share $-0.19. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 7 May 2026.

Revenue$2.2 billionup 4.3%
Net income-$105 million
Diluted EPS$-0.19
QuarterQ1 FY2026ended 31 March 2026

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ1 FY2026Q4 FY2025Q1 FY2025Change on the year
Revenue2,1782,8392,089+4.3%
Cost of revenue1,9732,0791,852+6.5%
Gross profit208760237-12.2%
Gross margin9.6%26.8%11.3%
Selling, general and administrative285278243+17.3%
Operating income-72.0475-5.0n/a
Operating margin-3.3%16.7%-0.2%
Interest expense78.092.0132-40.9%
Pre-tax income-145392-133n/a
Income tax-41.0100-46.0n/a
Effective tax raten/a25.5%n/a
Net income-105298-94.0n/a
Net margin-4.8%10.5%-4.5%
Diluted EPS-$0.19$0.54-$0.17n/a
$ million except per share.
Read moreFourth quarters are the year less the first three quarters. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are. A quarter marked † is shown as the company last restated it in a later filing, so it compares with the quarters around it on one basis; rest on a figure for the one first filed. EPS is as filed.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ1 FY2026Q4 FY2025Q1 FY2025Change on the year
Operating cash flow-8931,804-847n/a
Capital expenditure275157213+29.1%
Free cash flow-1,1681,647-1,060n/a
Free cash flow margin-53.6%58.0%-50.7%
Cash from investing-662-150-62.0n/a
Cash from financing743-577-104n/a
Depreciation and amortisation198203181+9.4%
Share-based compensation9.08.01.0+800.0%
Diluted shares, weighted553m554m553m+0.0%
Shares outstanding at period end554m553m554m-0.0%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ1 FY2026Q4 FY2025Q1 FY2025Change on the year
Shareholders' equity13,09413,2589,750+34.3%
Non-controlling interest-6.0-4.0n/an/a
Short-term borrowingsn/a0.0n/an/a
Debt6,0465,269n/an/a
Operating lease liabilities492500n/an/a
Finance lease liabilities312327n/an/a
Other liabilities4,3314,899n/an/a
Total liabilities and equity24,26924,249n/an/a
Goodwill9,0709,020n/an/a
Intangible assets1,7031,728n/an/a
Cash and equivalents1,0991,922574+91.5%
Inventory1,5671,551n/an/a
Other assets10,83010,028n/an/a
Total assets24,26924,249n/an/a

Questions

What was Amrize's revenue in Q1 FY2026?

Amrize (AMRZ) reported revenue of $2.2 billion for Q1 FY2026, the quarter ended 31 March 2026, up 4.3% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Amrize earn in Q1 FY2026?

Net loss for Q1 FY2026 was $105 million, and the diluted loss per share $0.19.

When did Amrize report Q1 FY2026 results?

Amrize filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 31 March 2026 with the SEC on 7 May 2026.

Quarterly results, the last 8 quarters

Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q1 FY2025 †Q2 FY2025 †Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026 †Q2 FY2026
Revenue3,2433,4462,0893,2203,6752,8392,1783,494
Cost of revenue2,2642,4041,8522,2772,5892,0791,9732,501
Gross profit9791,0422379411,086760208993
Gross margin30%30%11%29%30%27%10%28%
SG&A228241243286312278285283
Operating income754844-5.0657778475-72.0711
Operating margin23%24%-0%20%21%17%-3%20%
Interest expense13813713214394.092.078.094.0
Pre-tax income620703-133537689392-145621
Tax rate24%22%n/a23%22%26%n/a24%
Net income474553-94.0417545298-105478
Net margin15%16%-4%13%15%10%-5%14%
Diluted EPS$0.86$1.00-$0.17$0.75$0.98$0.54-$0.19$0.86
Operating cash flown/a623-8474068541,804-893421
Capital expendituren/a221213235185157275248
Free cash flown/a402-1,0601716691,647-1,168173
Shares outstanding553m553m554m553m553m553m554m550m
Filing10-Q10-Q10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. A quarter marked † is shown as the company last restated it in a later filing, so it compares with the quarters around it on one basis; rest on a figure for the one first filed. EPS is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 31 March 2026, filed 7 May 2026: the filing.