greeksoup/ stock research

Allient (ALNT) Q2 FY2023 earnings: revenue $147 million, up 19.6% on the year

Allient Inc. (ALNT) reported revenue of $147 million for Q2 FY2023, the quarter ended 30 June 2023, up 19.6% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was $7 million, up 47.8% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.42. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 2 August 2023.

Revenue$147 millionup 19.6%
Net income$7 millionup 47.8%
Diluted EPS$0.42
QuarterQ2 FY2023ended 30 June 2023

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ2 FY2023Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2022Change on the year
Revenue147146123+19.6%
Cost of revenue10199.782.9+21.5%
Gross profit46.045.839.8+15.6%
Gross margin31.3%31.5%32.4%
Operating income12.011.47.5+59.9%
Operating margin8.2%7.8%6.1%
Interest expense3.23.01.5+107.3%
Pre-tax income8.98.26.3+41.9%
Income tax2.11.91.7+26.0%
Effective tax rate23.9%23.2%27.0%
Net income6.86.34.6+47.8%
Net margin4.6%4.3%3.7%
Diluted EPS$0.42$0.39$0.29+44.8%
$ million except per share.
Read moreFree cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ2 FY2023Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2022Change on the year
Operating cash flow13.73.613.1+4.4%
Capital expenditure2.63.63.9-33.8%
Free cash flow11.10.09.2+20.5%
Free cash flow margin7.6%0.0%7.5%
Cash from investing-2.6-9.8-48.6n/a
Cash from financing-11.80.748.6n/a
Depreciation and amortisation6.46.15.8+9.7%
Share-based compensation1.51.31.1+35.3%
Dividend per share$0.03$0.03$0.03+20.0%
Diluted shares, weighted16m16m16m+1.8%
Shares outstanding at period end16m16m16m+1.8%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ2 FY2023Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2022Change on the year
Shareholders' equity237230201+17.6%
Debt227237229-0.8%
Operating lease liabilities17.619.218.9-6.9%
Finance lease liabilities8.88.99.2-4.3%
Other liabilities95.296.1118-19.2%
Total liabilities and equity585591576+1.6%
Fixed assets68.569.165.9+3.9%
Goodwill128127125+2.4%
Intangible assets113116126-10.1%
Cash and equivalents24.125.128.8-16.4%
Receivables87.287.069.8+25.0%
Inventory116116112+3.4%
Other assets48.450.848.3+0.1%
Total assets585591576+1.6%

Questions

What was Allient's revenue in Q2 FY2023?

Allient (ALNT) reported revenue of $147 million for Q2 FY2023, the quarter ended 30 June 2023, up 19.6% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Allient earn in Q2 FY2023?

Net income for Q2 FY2023 was $7 million, up 47.8% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.42.

When did Allient report Q2 FY2023 results?

Allient filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 30 June 2023 with the SEC on 2 August 2023.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q3 FY2021Q4 FY2021 *Q1 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026
Revenue10496.8115123134131146147145141147136125122133140139143139154
Cost of revenue71.569.081.382.991.190.399.710197.896.699.395.485.983.690.193.292.696.993.5100
Gross profit32.027.833.539.843.340.745.846.047.544.447.440.739.338.442.846.446.246.445.453.6
Gross margin31%29%29%32%32%31%31%31%33%31%32%30%31%31%32%33%33%32%33%35%
Operating income8.74.04.37.511.78.211.412.011.97.012.14.96.66.48.811.712.211.39.315.6
Operating margin8%4%4%6%9%6%8%8%8%5%8%4%5%5%7%8%9%8%7%10%
Interest expense0.80.81.01.52.32.83.03.23.23.13.43.43.43.13.63.63.42.62.62.5
Pre-tax income7.93.43.26.39.15.18.28.98.73.98.81.42.73.94.57.38.38.76.813.0
Tax rate25%54%21%27%28%28%23%24%23%-11%22%21%23%22%20%23%22%26%21%20%
Net income6.01.62.54.66.63.76.36.86.74.36.91.12.13.03.65.66.56.45.410.4
Net margin6%2%2%4%5%3%4%5%5%3%5%1%2%2%3%4%5%4%4%7%
Diluted EPS$0.41$0.10$0.16$0.29$0.41$0.23$0.39$0.42$0.41$0.26$0.42$0.07$0.13$0.17$0.21$0.34$0.39$0.38$0.32$0.61
Operating cash flow3.45.5-13.413.1-5.511.43.613.79.917.99.28.212.112.413.924.54.713.66.214.0
Capital expenditure3.94.02.53.94.74.93.62.61.73.83.02.41.62.81.12.11.91.92.24.9
Free cash flow-0.41.5-15.99.2-10.26.50.011.18.114.26.25.810.59.612.922.42.811.74.09.1
Dividends paid0.3n/an/an/a0.4n/an/an/a0.5n/an/an/a0.5n/an/an/a0.5n/an/an/a
Shares outstanding15m15m16m16m16m16m16m16m16m16m17m17m17m17m17m17m17m17m17m17m
Filing10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 30 June 2023, filed 2 August 2023: the filing.