greeksoup/ stock research

Albemarle Corp.: Q4 FY2025 earnings call

What management said about Q4 FY2025, from the documents filed with the SEC on 11 February 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 12 new. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Fourth-quarter sales rose 16%: Net sales were $1.4 billion, up 16%, with volume up 12%. Management said gains came in all segments, led by Energy Storage and Ketjen. Source
  • Net loss driven by one-time items: The fourth-quarter net loss of $414 million, or $3.87 per diluted share, reflected tax-related items and a write-down tied to the expected Ketjen transaction. Adjusted loss was $0.53 per share. Source
  • Jordan flood hits 2026 production: A major flood at the Jordan Bromine Company joint venture in January 2026 is expected to affect 2026 production volume. The company said JBC has since returned to full operating rates. Source
  • Cost savings exceeded initial target: Management said it achieved about $450 million of cost and productivity improvements, above the initial $300 to $400 million target. Source
  • Improved lithium conditions cited: Management said the new scenarios highlight improved lithium market conditions and operational performance, and introduced 2026 ranges built on them. Source
  • Operating cash flow above EBITDA: Operating cash flow was $1.3 billion for 2025, 117% of adjusted EBITDA. The company cited cost and productivity gains, working capital management and a customer prepayment received in January 2025. Source
  • Ketjen controlling-stake sale on track: Management said the sale of a controlling stake in Ketjen is on track to close in the first quarter of 2026. Source

“Our results for the fourth quarter and full year 2025 are a testament to our team’s focus on execution amid dynamic market conditions.”

Kent Masters, Chairman and CEO

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Total corporate net sales and adjusted EBITDA SourceFY 2026E, three lithium price scenariosNet sales $4.1 - $4.3 billion, $5.7 - $6.0 billion and $7.5 - $7.8 billion; adjusted EBITDA $0.9 - $1.0 billion, $2.4 - $2.6 billion and $4.2 - $4.4 billion (at about $10, $20 and $30 per kg LCE)New
Energy Storage net sales and adjusted EBITDA SourceFY 2026E, three lithium price scenariosNet sales $2.5 - $2.6 billion, $4.0 - $4.2 billion and $5.9 - $6.1 billion; adjusted EBITDA $0.7 - $0.8 billion, $2.1 - $2.3 billion and $3.9 - $4.1 billion (at about $10, $20 and $30 per kg LCE)New
Energy Storage equity income SourceFY 2026E, three lithium price scenarios$0.2 - $0.3 billion (at about $10/kg LCE), $0.6 - $0.7 billion (at about $20/kg) and $1.0 - $1.1 billion (at about $30/kg)New
Energy Storage volumes SourceFY 2026EProduction up year-over-year; sales approximately flatNew
Specialties net sales SourceFY 2026E$1.2 - $1.4 billionNew
Specialties adjusted EBITDA SourceFY 2026E$170 - $230 millionNew
Capital expenditures SourceFY 2026E$550 - $600 millionNew
Depreciation and amortization SourceFY 2026E$660 - $680 millionNew
Adjusted effective tax rate SourceFY 2026E(50%) to 30%New
Corporate adjusted EBITDA SourceFY 2026E($20) to $20 millionNew
Interest and financing expenses SourceFY 2026E$150 - $170 millionNew
Diluted weighted-average shares SourceFY 2026E~118 millionNew

What changed from last quarter

  • New: The Eurecat joint venture stake sale, agreed in October 2025, closed in January 2026 for $123 million cash. Source
  • New: Refining Solutions was classified as held for sale, and a $246 million long-lived asset impairment was recorded in the fourth quarter. Source
  • New: After the Ketjen sale, refining catalyst earnings and retained PCS results move into Corporate as equity income. Source
  • New: A valuation allowance was recorded on all U.S. deferred tax assets in the fourth quarter of 2025. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Fourth-quarter sales rose 16%: Net sales were $1.4 billion, up 16%, with volume up 12%. Management said gains came in all segments, led by Energy Storage and Ketjen. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA rose 7%: Fourth-quarter adjusted EBITDA reached $269 million. The company attributed the increase to higher Energy Storage pricing and higher Ketjen volumes. Source
  • Net loss driven by one-time items: The fourth-quarter net loss of $414 million, or $3.87 per diluted share, reflected tax-related items and a write-down tied to the expected Ketjen transaction. Adjusted loss was $0.53 per share. Source
  • Full-year adjusted loss narrowed: Full-year adjusted diluted loss per share was $0.79, against $2.34 in 2024. Full-year net loss attributable to Albemarle was $511 million. Source

Segments and regions

  • Energy Storage sales up 23%: Energy Storage net sales rose 23% in the fourth quarter, on volumes up 17% and pricing up 6%. Segment adjusted EBITDA rose 25% in the quarter. Source
  • Energy Storage full-year EBITDA lower: Full-year Energy Storage adjusted EBITDA fell 8%. The company said higher sales volumes and cost and productivity gains mostly offset lower lithium market pricing. Source
  • Specialties sales up, EBITDA down: Specialties sales rose 5% in the fourth quarter, but segment adjusted EBITDA fell $4 million. Management attributed this to margin compression in lithium specialties from 2024 highs. Source
  • Specialties full-year EBITDA up 21%: Full-year Specialties adjusted EBITDA rose 21%. The company said higher volumes and cost and productivity improvements more than offset lower pricing. Source
  • Ketjen sales rose on FCC volumes: Ketjen net sales rose 14% on higher fluidized catalytic cracking volumes and timing of Clean Fuels technology sales. Quarterly adjusted EBITDA rose on favorable product mix and lower input costs. Source
  • Corporate line turned to a cost: Corporate adjusted EBITDA was a $17 million cost in the fourth quarter, against a positive $8 million a year earlier. The full-year corporate line was a $25 million cost. Source

“Even as market conditions improve, we continue to drive cost reduction and productivity actions to enable long-term growth, powered by our world-class resources.”

Kent Masters, Chairman and CEO

Demand, products and customers

  • Specialties end markets mixed: Management expects modest volume growth in semiconductor and pharmaceutical end markets, offset by softness in automotive, building and construction, and oil and gas, which reduces clear brine fluid demand. Source
  • Jordan flood hits 2026 production: A major flood at the Jordan Bromine Company joint venture in January 2026 is expected to affect 2026 production volume. The company said JBC has since returned to full operating rates. Source
  • Energy Storage contract book terms: About 40% of Energy Storage salts volume sits on long-term agreements. All three scenarios assume flat market pricing flowing through the current contract book. Source

Costs, margins and pricing

  • Cost savings exceeded initial target: Management said it achieved about $450 million of cost and productivity improvements, above the initial $300 to $400 million target. Source
  • Reported tax rate swung negative: The fourth-quarter effective income tax rate was (55.2)%, against 13.8% a year earlier. On an adjusted basis the rate was 561.1%, against 446.9%. Source
  • Jordan weather write-offs excluded: Fourth-quarter adjusted items included write-offs of assets damaged in a Jordan severe weather incident, recorded in cost of goods sold and in SG&A. Source
  • Lithium specialties pricing reset lower: Management expects 2026 Specialties adjusted EBITDA to be lower than 2025, partly because lithium specialties pricing has adjusted lower from the previous peak. Source

2026 lithium price scenarios

  • Improved lithium conditions cited: Management said the new scenarios highlight improved lithium market conditions and operational performance, and introduced 2026 ranges built on them. Source
  • Ranges rise with lithium price: Company and Energy Storage ranges are set against three average lithium prices, about $10, $20 and $30 per kg LCE. The figures rise as the assumed price rises. Source
  • Spodumene and cost assumptions set: Scenarios assume spodumene averages 10% of the LCE price and other costs stay constant. Volume and product mix variation account for the spread within each range. Source

Cash flow, capital and liquidity

  • Operating cash flow above EBITDA: Operating cash flow was $1.3 billion for 2025, 117% of adjusted EBITDA. The company cited cost and productivity gains, working capital management and a customer prepayment received in January 2025. Source
  • Free cash flow of $692 million: Free cash flow for 2025 was $692 million, after $590 million of capital expenditures. Source
  • Capital spending cut after pauses: Capital spending fell $1.1 billion from 2024. Management linked this to decisions that stopped or slowed spending and to completed Energy Storage and Specialties capacity expansions. Source
  • Liquidity and leverage stated: Estimated liquidity was about $3.2 billion at year-end, with total debt of $3.2 billion and net debt to adjusted EBITDA of about 2.0 times under the credit agreement definition. Source
  • Dividends paid in 2025: Dividends paid were $190.5 million to common shareholders and $166.8 million to mandatory convertible preferred shareholders in 2025. Source

Portfolio actions and strategy

  • Ketjen controlling-stake sale on track: Management said the sale of a controlling stake in Ketjen is on track to close in the first quarter of 2026. Source
  • Eurecat stake sale closed: The 50% Eurecat joint venture stake, agreed in October 2025 with the Ketjen sale, closed in January 2026 for $123 million cash. Source
  • Ketjen earnings move to Corporate: After the sale, refining catalyst earnings become equity income in Corporate, as do results of the retained Performance Catalyst Solutions business. The company expects these contributions to be immaterial. Source
  • Restructuring plan continues: The 2024 restructuring plan included stopping Kemerton Trains 3 and 4 and placing the Chengdu conversion plant in care and maintenance during the first half of 2025. Source

Coming up, as management said on 11 February 2026

  • Ketjen stake closing expected Q1: Closing of the controlling-stake sale in Ketjen is expected in the first quarter of 2026. Source
  • Corporate reporting change after Ketjen close: Refining catalyst earnings and retained PCS results will be reported in Corporate as equity income once the Ketjen sale closes. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Total volume, fourth quarter year-over-year Source+12%
Energy Storage volume, fourth quarter year-over-year Source+17%
Ketjen volume, fourth quarter year-over-year Source+13%
Specialties volume, fourth quarter year-over-year Source+2%

Risks management discussed

  • Operational: Flood at the JBC joint venture is expected to affect 2026 production volume; JBC has since returned to full operating rates. Source
  • Demand: Softness is expected in several Specialties end markets, including oil and gas, which reduces clear brine fluid demand. Source
  • External: Lithium specialties pricing has adjusted lower from the previous peak, which management cited for lower 2026 Specialties EBITDA. Source
  • Financial: The adjusted effective tax rate depends on lithium market prices and geographic income mix. Source
  • Financial: A valuation allowance on all U.S. deferred tax assets in the fourth quarter raised the adjusted tax rate. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Ahead: Management said about $450 million was achieved, exceeding the initial $300 to $400 million target. Source
  • On track: Management said the Ketjen controlling-stake sale is on track to close in Q1 2026. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.