greeksoup/ stock research

Astera Labs (ALAB) Q2 FY2025 earnings: revenue $192 million, up 149.7% on the year

Astera Labs, Inc. (ALAB) reported revenue of $192 million for Q2 FY2025, the quarter ended 30 June 2025, up 149.7% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was $51 million, and diluted earnings per share $0.29. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 6 August 2025.

Revenue$192 millionup 149.7%
Net income$51 million
Diluted EPS$0.29
QuarterQ2 FY2025ended 30 June 2025

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ2 FY2025Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2024Change on the year
Revenue19215976.8+149.7%
Cost of revenue46.440.017.0+172.8%
Gross profit14611959.9+143.2%
Gross margin75.8%74.9%77.9%
Research and development66.764.640.1+66.4%
Operating income39.811.3-24.3n/a
Operating margin20.7%7.1%-31.7%
Pre-tax income50.721.7-14.1n/a
Income tax-0.6-10.1-6.5n/a
Effective tax rate-1.1%-46.5%n/a
Net income51.231.8-7.5n/a
Net margin26.7%20.0%-9.8%
Diluted EPS$0.29$0.18-$0.05n/a
$ million except per share.
Read moreFree cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are. A quarter marked † is shown as the company last restated it in a later filing, so it compares with the quarters around it on one basis; rest on a figure for the one first filed. EPS is as filed.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ2 FY2025Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2024Change on the year
Operating cash flow13510.529.8+354.1%
Capital expenditure2.04.5n/an/a
Free cash flow1336.0n/an/a
Free cash flow margin69.5%3.7%n/a
Cash from investing-63.7-3.9-302n/a
Cash from financing4.70.4-2.3n/a
Depreciation and amortisation1.41.10.7+100.0%
Share-based compensation35.542.443.1-17.6%
Diluted shares, weighted178m178m155m+14.8%
Shares outstanding at period end166m165m157m+6.1%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ2 FY2025Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2024Change on the year
Shareholders' equity1,1361,042845+34.4%
Redeemable equityn/an/a0.0n/a
Debt0.00.00.0n/a
Operating lease liabilities27.6n/an/an/a
Other liabilities10880.170.3+53.8%
Total liabilities and equity1,2711,122916+38.9%
Fixed assets62.139.521.8+184.5%
Investments903838410+120.2%
Cash and equivalents16286.4421-61.4%
Receivables24.369.822.2+9.4%
Inventory58.651.128.6+105.1%
Other assets61.336.711.9+415.6%
Total assets1,2711,122916+38.9%

Questions

What was Astera Labs' revenue in Q2 FY2025?

Astera Labs (ALAB) reported revenue of $192 million for Q2 FY2025, the quarter ended 30 June 2025, up 149.7% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Astera Labs earn in Q2 FY2025?

Net income for Q2 FY2025 was $51 million, and diluted earnings per share $0.29.

When did Astera Labs report Q2 FY2025 results?

Astera Labs filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 30 June 2025 with the SEC on 6 August 2025.

Quarterly results, the last 14 quarters

Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024 †Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025 †Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026
Revenue17.710.736.950.565.376.8113141159192231271308392
Cost of revenue13.42.28.811.514.717.025.236.640.046.454.866.173.2105
Gross profit4.38.428.139.050.559.987.9104119146176204235288
Gross margin24%79%76%77%77%78%78%74%75%76%76%76%76%73%
R&D15.317.920.619.753.640.150.756.564.666.778.993.8126136
Operating income-18.9-17.6-2.09.0-83.0-24.3-8.90.111.339.855.467.061.889.2
Operating margin-107%-165%-5%18%-127%-32%-8%0%7%21%24%25%20%23%
Pre-tax income-17.3-16.1-0.310.7-80.4-14.12.010.721.750.766.978.973.4103
Tax raten/an/an/a-34%n/an/a477%-131%-47%-1%-36%43%-9%-49%
Net income-17.5-20.0-3.114.3-93.0-7.5-7.624.731.851.291.145.080.3153
Net margin-99%-187%-8%28%-143%-10%-7%18%20%27%40%17%26%39%
Diluted EPS-$0.49-$0.55-$0.08n/a-$1.77-$0.05-$0.05$0.14$0.18$0.29$0.50$0.25$0.44$0.83
Operating cash flow-3.8-23.0-0.314.43.729.863.539.710.513578.295.374.687.7
Capital expenditure0.40.60.71.03.4n/a16.715.44.52.012.318.77.620.5
Free cash flow-4.3-23.5-1.113.40.2n/a46.824.36.013365.976.667.067.2
Shares outstanding156m157m159m42m155m157m159m162m165m166m169m170m171m173m
Filing10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. A blank figure marked on a quarter is one the filings do not give on their own: the quarters as filed do not add to the year the company filed, or the year and its quarters stand on different share counts. Each quarter's page says which. A quarter marked † is shown as the company last restated it in a later filing, so it compares with the quarters around it on one basis; rest on a figure for the one first filed. EPS is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 30 June 2025, filed 6 August 2025: the filing.